Canadian Cyclist

 

May 23/15 17:52 pm - An Post Ras: Stage 7


Posted by Editoress on 05/23/15
 

Austrian rider Andreas Mueller (Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam) staved off a lung busting performance by Mullingar man Damien Shaw (Louth Team ASEA) to emerge victorious on stage seven of An Post Rás today in Drogheda. The duo jumped the lead breakaway of eight riders with only one kilometre to go, going head to head up the final ascent to the line but it was Mueller who managed to find an extra bit in the tank and take the chequered flag.

The penultimate stage of this year's race was always destined to be action packed and it didn't disappoint. Today's route was sure to test any tired legs as the peloton faced another category two climb, sandwiched in between two category three ascents, making it ideal for GC (general classification) riders to close the gap on yellow jersey leader, Lukas Postlberger (Austrian Tirol Cycling Team).

Postlberger's start to the race didn't go as planned however. The Austrian was involved in a crash after no more than ten minutes of racing but fortunately managed to dust himself off and get back in the bunch.

From the outset, the twisting and turning roads looked to be perfect for breakaways to go clear but at the hour mark, set by a scintillating pace of 49 kilometres per hour, the peloton was all together.

Following the first category three climb at Leitir, which was won by Mueller, a group of five riders, including the Austrian, went clear – Shaw, Conor Dunne (An Post Chain Reaction), Matthew Holmes (Madison Genesis) and Steven Lawley (Neon Velo Cycling Team). Three riders gave chase – Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis), Aurelien Daniel (Team Pays De Dinan) and Alessandro Pettiti (Team IDEA) – and eventually bridged the gap to make it eight out front.

The break managed to forge a five minute lead over the bunch but a chasing group of nine riders, including Martyn Irvine (Madison Genesis), kept in contention and trailed by only one minute twenty seconds as they began the category three ascent of Knockaleva. The chasers gradually chipped away at the time gap, reducing the deficit to only thirty seconds.

Irvine fought hard to get across to the break but his attempts proved unsuccessful. Inside the final ten kilometres, his team mate, Holohan, then jumped clear out in front. Shaw wasn't about to give up a stage victory easily though and he gave chase, eventually catching the Briton.

As the two riders turned the corner for the final straight up the hill on Shop Street, they were head to head. The huge crowds that lined the street roared them on but it wasn't to be for Shaw. Mueller found another gear on the ascent to cross the line and take the spoils.

After finishing in the main bunch, Postlberger goes in to tomorrow's final stage still in yellow with Aaron Gate (An Post Chain Reaction) overtaking him in the Points Classification. Best County Rider once again went to Ian Richardson (Dublin UCD) while Ryan Mullen (An Post Chain Reaction) retained the Under-23 jersey. Holohan's impressive performance on the climbs today saw him overtake Rob Partridge (Team NFTO) to claim the King of the Mountains classification.

After two consecutive second place finishes, Damien Shaw was content with his performance but determined to go one better tomorrow and secure a stage victory.

"It was a tough stage. The cat (category) two climb was hard but I had trained a lot around those roads during the winter and today I had lots of support off the Westmeath locals. Unfortunately I just ran out of steam in the last two hundred metres but there's still one stage left and anything can happen."

An Post Rás


Results

Stage 7: Ballinamore to Drogheda, 142.4 km
1 Andreas Mueller (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 3:09:35
2 Damien Shaw (Irl) Louth Team Asea at 0:02
3 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
4 Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD
5 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis all s.t.
6 Steven Lawley (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 0:09
7 Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 0:10
8 Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:17
9 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Madison Genesis 1:08
10 Marc Potts (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 1:48
11 Tom Barras (GBr) NFTO
12 Sean McKenna (Irl) Cork Aquablue
13 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
14 Simon Ryan (Irl) Limerick Mego RT
15 Ian Richardson (Irl) Dublin UCD all s.t.
16 Alastair McAuley (Irl) Louth Team Asea 1:55
17 Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue s.t.
18 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 3:13
19 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD
20 Alex Frame (NZl) New Zealand National Team
21 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction
22 Alex Minting (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team
23 Jaap de Man (Ned) Team 3M
24 Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. all s.t.
25 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 3:16
26 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
27 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
28 John Lynch (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles
29 Ken Tobin (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
30 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction
31 Karl Morgan (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix
32 Dave Reilly (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles
33 David Hamiliton (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport
34 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
35 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction
36 Alexander Cowan (Can) Canadian National Team
37 Hugo Robinson (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team
38 Nick Bain (NZl) New Zealand National Team
39 Daragh Campbell (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk Dev.
40 Christophe Steurs (Bel) Team 3M
41 Benjamin L’Hermitte (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
42 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
43 David Montgomery (Irl) Team 3M
44 Mark Millar (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin
45 Brian McArdle (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers
46 David Watson (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport
47 Peter Kirwan (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles
48 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Cork Aquablue
49 Keegan Aitchison (Aus) Team Subaru-Albion
50 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post Chain Reaction
51 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
52 Jeremy Durrin (Usa) Neon Velo Cycling Team
53 David Coughlan (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
54 Rodolphe Marie (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
55 Rhys Lloyd (GBr) NFTO
56 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
57 Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO
58 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E
59 Eugene Moriaty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
60 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor
61 Morgan Smith (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion
62 Ronan Killeen (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles
63 Sean Featherstone (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers
64 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Dev.
65 John Hodge (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies
66 Des Woods (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers
67 Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping
68 James Lewis (GBr) NFTO
69 Aidan Caves (Can) Canadian National Team
70 Gary Sheehan (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
71 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
72 Jason Prendergast (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E
73 Keith Hughes (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
74 Liam Dolan (Irl) Dublin UCD
75 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand National Team
76 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Team Asea
77 Eoin Morton (Irl) Dublin UCD
78 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport
79 Stephen Murray (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
80 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor
81 Marcus Flavin (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies
82 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Team Asea
83 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
84 Anthony Walsh (Irl) Cork Aquablue
85 Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Madison Genesis
86 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Louth Team Asea
87 Shane Kenny (Irl) Limerick Mego RT
88 Peter Murdoch (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team
89 Luke Mudgway (NZl) New Zealand National Team
90 Kieran Crean (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
91 Sean MacKinnon (Can) Canadian National Team
92 William Elliot (Can) Canadian National Team all s.t.
93 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M 3:53
94 Marco Tizza (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 4:06
95 Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
96 Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 3:16
97 David Wohrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 6:16
98 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Cork Aquablue 7:48
99 Bobby Coleman (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 7:49
100 Aaron McGrady (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix
101 Ulugbek Saidov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk Dev.
102 Colm Laverty (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping
103 Michael Ahern (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies
104 Richard McDonagh (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
105 Michael Leonard (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles
106 Fergus Rooney (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix
107 Tim O’Regan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
108 Daniel Molyneaux (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion
109 Colm Quinn (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers
110 Neal Hudson (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers
111 David McCarthy (Irl) JLT Condor
112 Mark Radley (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies
113 Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping
114 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
115 Gareth McCormack (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers
116 Tom Blennerhassett (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers
117 Alan Loftus (Irl) Limerick Mego RT
118 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
119 Damian Travers (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies
120 David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie all s.t.
121 Robin Kelly (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E 8:07
122 Daniel Stewart (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 8:11
123 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 8:17
124 Keith O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 11:38
125 Pajoe O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie s.t.
126 Gary Sheils (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 12:21
127 Mark Nicholls (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 25:45
128 Richard Meaney (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 29:25
129 Niall Dwyer (Irl) Dublin UCD
130 Robert Staunton (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
131 James McGreevy (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie
132 Nigel MacAodha (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin
133 Joe Henry (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin
134 Craig Rea (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix
135 Michael Butler (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers
136 Niall O’Hagan (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin
137 Niall Doggett (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping
138 James Lawless (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles all s.t.
DNF Anthony Murray (Irl) Team Subaru-Albion
DNF Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO
 
GC
1 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 24:44:44
2 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction at 1:05
3 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 2:19
4 Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO 3:10
5 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction 4:29
6 Jaap de Man (Ned) Team 3M 5:18
7 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Madison Genesis 6:03
8 Alex Frame (NZl) New Zealand National Team 7:31
9 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post Chain Reaction 7:56
10 Ian Richardson (Irl) Dublin UCD 10:01
11 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 11:42
12 Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 11:54
13 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 12:42
14 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 12:59
15 Christophe Steurs (Bel) Team 3M 13:44
16 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 13:50
17 Nick Bain (NZl) New Zealand National Team 13:51
18 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 15:48
19 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 16:24
20 Sean McKenna (Irl) Cork Aquablue s.t.
21 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M 16:25
22 Steven Lawley (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 18:15
23 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 18:41
24 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 19:05
25 Benjamin L’Hermitte (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 19:14
26 Marc Potts (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 20:04
27 Sean MacKinnon (Can) Canadian National Team 20:14
28 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Cork Aquablue 20:57
29 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Team Asea 22:03
30 Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis 22:41
31 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 22:54
32 Marco Tizza (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 23:15
33 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 24:06
34 Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 25:53
35 Jeremy Durrin (Usa) Neon Velo Cycling Team 26:16
36 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Team Asea 26:18
37 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 26:51
38 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor 26:55
39 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis 27:02
40 Rhys Lloyd (GBr) NFTO 27:16
41 Anthony Walsh (Irl) Cork Aquablue 27:40
42 David Wohrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 28:00
43 Hugo Robinson (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 29:31
44 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand National Team 30:25
45 David Watson (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 30:43
46 Robin Kelly (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E 31:20
47 Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 31:34
48 Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue 32:07
49 Damien Shaw (Irl) Louth Team Asea 33:14
50 Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Madison Genesis 33:55
51 James Lewis (GBr) NFTO 34:50
52 John Lynch (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles 35:06
53 Stephen Murray (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 36:45
54 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor 38:44
55 Simon Ryan (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 38:56
56 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E 39:02
57 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Louth Team Asea 39:58
58 Alastair McAuley (Irl) Louth Team Asea 40:32
59 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 41:26
60 David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 42:12
61 Karl Morgan (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 43:54
62 Morgan Smith (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion 44:25
63 Alexander Cowan (Can) Canadian National Team 44:35
64 Keegan Aitchison (Aus) Team Subaru-Albion 44:48
65 Rodolphe Marie (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 45:29
66 Peter Murdoch (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 45:33
67 Gary Sheehan (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 46:23
68 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 47:38
69 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 48:19
70 Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 48:20
71 Eoin Morton (Irl) Dublin UCD 49:20
72 William Elliot (Can) Canadian National Team 50:35
73 David Montgomery (Irl) Team 3M 51:57
74 Liam Dolan (Irl) Dublin UCD 52:06
75 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 52:51
76 Aidan Caves (Can) Canadian National Team 53:23
77 Andreas Mueller (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 56:10
78 Daniel Stewart (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix s.t.
79 David Coughlan (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 56:58
80 Eugene Moriaty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 57:45
81 Mark Millar (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 57:52
82 Tom Barras (GBr) NFTO 58:29
83 Aaron McGrady (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 58:31
84 Brian McArdle (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 59:04
85 Marcus Flavin (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:00:06
86 John Hodge (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:02:52
87 Keith Hughes (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx s.t.
88 Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 1:02:56
89 Dave Reilly (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles 1:03:02
90 Alex Minting (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 1:04:21
91 David Hamiliton (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport s.t.
92 David McCarthy (Irl) JLT Condor 1:05:28
93 Jason Prendergast (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E 1:05:40
94 Peter Kirwan (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 1:06:24
95 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 1:07:34
96 Michael Ahern (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:08:19
97 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Cork Aquablue 1:08:23
98 Colm Quinn (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 1:08:52
99 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 1:09:34
100 Ken Tobin (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 1:09:35
101 Luke Mudgway (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:10:16
102 Fergus Rooney (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 1:15:15
103 Ronan Killeen (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 1:16:12
104 Des Woods (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 1:17:16
105 Gareth McCormack (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 1:19:19
106 Shane Kenny (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 1:20:16
107 Daragh Campbell (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 1:21:50
108 Tom Blennerhassett (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 1:23:39
109 Richard Meaney (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 1:27:42
110 Craig Rea (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 1:28:15
111 Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 1:29:41
112 Daniel Molyneaux (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion 1:30:32
113 Kieran Crean (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 1:31:04
114 Sean Featherstone (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 1:33:10
115 Damian Travers (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:34:00
116 James McGreevy (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 1:35:26
117 Michael Leonard (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 1:36:44
118 Colm Laverty (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 1:39:43
119 Tim O’Regan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 1:42:20
120 Mark Radley (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:46:21
121 Pajoe O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 1:53:39
122 Alan Loftus (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 2:01:51
123 Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 2:04:45
124 Nigel MacAodha (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 2:06:18
125 Richard McDonagh (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 2:07:44
126 Bobby Coleman (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 2:11:03
127 Keith O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 2:13:31
128 Ulugbek Saidov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 2:21:08
129 Michael Butler (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 2:24:12
130 Niall Dwyer (Irl) Dublin UCD 2:31:00
131 James Lawless (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles 2:33:17
132 Niall Doggett (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 2:43:58
133 Gary Sheils (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 2:48:59
134 Neal Hudson (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 2:49:48
135 Joe Henry (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 2:56:05
136 Robert Staunton (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 2:57:47
137 Niall O’Hagan (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 3:02:38
138 Mark Nicholls (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 3:34:05

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.