Canadian Cyclist

 

May 25/15 9:11 am - An Post Ras: Stage 8 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 05/25/15
 

Aidis Kruopis (An Post Chain Reaction) stormed to a final stage victory on this year’s An Post Rás winning an electrifying sprint to the line ahead of Davide Vigano (Team IDEA) and county rider, Damian Shaw (Louth Team Asea), who finished in second and third place. The glory, however, belonged to Lukas Postlberger as the Tirol Cycling Team rider maintained his lead at the top of the general classification (GC) rankings to claim the coveted yellow jersey and deservedly be crowned Rás champion.

The final stage of this year’s edition was the shortest of the eight days but the addition of an extra lap of the Skerries circuit was sure to enhance the day’s spectacle.

The action exploded from the off with a lead break of twelve including Kruopis and last year’s winner Clemens Fankhauser (Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam) attacking inside the first ten minutes. Among the breakaway also sat Christophe Steurs (Team 3M), Luke Grivell-Mellor (JLT Condor), Benjamin L’Hermitte (Team Pays De Dinan) and Matteo Malucelli (Team IDEA) in addition to four county riders: Ronan McLaughlin (Cork Aquablue), Marc Potts (DOWN Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport), Bryan McCrystal and Fraser Duncan (Louth Team Asea).

The lead group proved to be the break of the day with the dozen riders working efficiently to manufacture a one minute and fifteen second lead coming into the Newtown category three climb, the first of five grueling ascents.

The bunch, controlled by Postlberger’s Tirol team, began to slowly reel them in, reducing the deficit to forty seconds going in to the first of three laps of the Black Hills category three climb.

Lithuanian, Kruopis, was in no mood to hang around however and attacked out front, being pursued only by Vigano and Grivell-Mellor. The latter however, was not able to maintain the furious pace and was dropped with two laps remaining.

The duo opened up a one-minute lead as they approached the final lap of the seaside town. It was then that Shaw decided to make his move with a late surge; a tactic the Westmeath man had used to secure podium finishes on the previous two stages. A lung-bursting effort by the Mullingar man saw him close the gap to just fifteen seconds setting up what was to be a spectacular finale. The crowd roared Shaw on as he caught the two leaders on the final straight but it was the former Orica GreenEdge man, Kruopis, who showed his class to stay the course and secure his second stage victory of this year’s race.

Today’s result capped a magnificent week for the An Post outfit, securing four stage wins with four riders also finishing in the top ten on the GC.

After a bad crash on yesterday’s stage, newly crowned Rás champion Postlberger showed true grit and guile to come through the final day still in yellow. The Austrian rider was ecstatic with the overall victory and spoke highly of the support he received from the Irish public throughout the eight days.

“It’s really amazing to take this trophy. People speak of this race and how tough it is but you have to experience it yourself to really understand. I love this country and the people. The support they showed me over the eight days was something I’ll never forget. This is an honour for me to wear this yellow jersey so thank you to everyone.”

The An Post Chain Reaction team dominated the final jersey classifications; Aaron Gate retained the green Points jersey while Kruopis’ incredible performance today saw him win every climb along today’s route and claim the King of the Mountains jersey. Ryan Mullen held on to the Under-23 classification while Ian Richardson’s superb week saw him crowned as best County Rider, a title he held for the full eight days.

An Post Rás report

 

Alexander Cowan ()  (Canadian National Team) finished 7th on the stage, a second top 10 finish for him (9th on stage 2) and a third for Team Canada of the Tour (Sean MacKinnon was 9th on stage 6).  Impressive finish for the 18 year old from Alberta, who BTW is the youngest rider at this years An Post Rás.

 

Photo galleries of all stages

 

Results

Stage 8: Drogheda to Skerries, 129.6 kms
1 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post Chain Reaction 2:53:27
2 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD  
3 Damien Shaw (Irl) Louth Team Asea s.t.
4 Alex Frame (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:08
5 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD
6 Jaap de Man (Ned) Team 3M
7 Alexander Cowan (Can) Canadian National Team
8 Alex Minting (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team
9 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
10 Hugo Robinson (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team
11 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction
12 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport
13 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
14 Marco Tizza (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD
15 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
16 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
17 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction
18 Eoin Morton (Irl) Dublin UCD
19 Rodolphe Marie (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
20 Simon Ryan (Irl) Limerick Mego RT
21 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Cork Aquablue
22 David Watson (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport
23 David Montgomery (Irl) Team 3M
24 David McCarthy (Irl) JLT Condor
25 Nick Bain (NZl) New Zealand National Team
26 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor
27 Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
28 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
29 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
30 Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD
31 Ian Richardson (Irl) Dublin UCD
32 Morgan Smith (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion
33 Steven Lawley (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team
34 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction
35 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam
36 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
37 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Madison Genesis
38 Sean MacKinnon (Can) Canadian National Team
39 Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO
40 Rhys Lloyd (GBr) NFTO
41 David Wohrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
42 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis
43 Sean McKenna (Irl) Cork Aquablue all s.t.
44 Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:33
45 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Cork Aquablue 0:47
46 David Coughlan (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
47 Mark Millar (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin
48 John Lynch (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles
49 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand National Team
50 David Hamiliton (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport
51 Jason Prendergast (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E
52 Stephen Murray (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
53 John Hodge (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies
54 Karl Morgan (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix
55 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
56 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E
57 Marcus Flavin (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies
58 Christophe Steurs (Bel) Team 3M
59 Daniel Molyneaux (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion
60 Des Woods (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers
61 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport
62 Brian McArdle (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers
63 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
64 Peter Kirwan (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles
65 Keegan Aitchison (Aus) Team Subaru-Albion
66 Alastair McAuley (Irl) Louth Team Asea
67 Liam Dolan (Irl) Dublin UCD
68 Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue
69 Marc Potts (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport
70 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
71 Benjamin L’Hermitte (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan
72 Gary Sheehan (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
73 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Team Asea
74 Anthony Walsh (Irl) Cork Aquablue
75 Jeremy Durrin (Usa) Neon Velo Cycling Team
76 Eugene Moriaty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
77 Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Madison Genesis
78 Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction
79 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx all s.t.
80 Craig Rea (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 1:24
81 Luke Mudgway (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:47
82 Shane Kenny (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 5:08
83 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor 6:16
84 Aidan Caves (Can) Canadian National Team 6:23
85 William Elliot (Can) Canadian National Team s.t.
86 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Team Asea 6:25
87 Aaron McGrady (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 6:45
88 Tim O’Regan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical
89 Dave Reilly (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles
90 Colm Quinn (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers
91 Ulugbek Saidov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk Dev.
92 Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Dev.
93 Ronan Killeen (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles
94 Michael Ahern (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies
95 Keith Hughes (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
96 Fergus Rooney (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix
97 Daragh Campbell (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk Dev.
98 Robin Kelly (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E
99 Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping
100 Michael Leonard (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles
101 Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping
102 Kieran Crean (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
103 Damian Travers (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies
104 Ken Tobin (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
105 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT
106 Tom Barras (GBr) NFTO all s.t.
107 Peter Murdoch (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 6:52
108 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Louth Team Asea
109 David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie
110 Andreas Mueller (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam all s.t.
111 Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 6:59
112 Pajoe O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 12:40
113 Richard Meaney (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie
114 Robert Staunton (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT both s.t.
115 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 12:47
116 Alan Loftus (Irl) Limerick Mego RT
117 James Lawless (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles both s.t.
118 Mark Radley (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 15:37
119 James McGreevy (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 15:57
120 Michael Butler (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 17:16
121 Colm Laverty (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 20:30
122 Bobby Coleman (Irl) Limerick Mego RT
123 Richard McDonagh (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx
124 James Lewis (GBr) NFTO
125 Niall Dwyer (Irl) Dublin UCD all s.t.
126 Mark Nicholls (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 23:29
127 Nigel MacAodha (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin
128 Tom Blennerhassett (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers
129 Niall Doggett (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping all s.t.
130 Keith O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 24:37
131 Neal Hudson (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers
132 Gary Sheils (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin
133 Joe Henry (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin all s.t.
134 Gareth McCormack (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 26:47
135 Daniel Stewart (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 27:33
136 Niall O’Hagan (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin s.t.
DNF Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M
DNF Sean Featherstone (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers
 
Final GC
1 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 27:38:19
2 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction at 1:05
3 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 2:19
4 Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO 3:10
5 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction 4:29
6 Jaap de Man (Ned) Team 3M 5:18
7 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Madison Genesis 6:03
8 Alex Frame (NZl) New Zealand National Team 7:31
9 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post Chain Reaction 7:48
10 Ian Richardson (Irl) Dublin UCD 10:01
11 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 12:21
12 Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 12:33
13 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 12:34
14 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 12:59
15 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 13:50
16 Nick Bain (NZl) New Zealand National Team 13:51
17 Christophe Steurs (Bel) Team 3M 14:23
18 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 15:48
19 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 16:24
20 Sean McKenna (Irl) Cork Aquablue s.t.
21 Steven Lawley (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 18:15
22 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 18:41
23 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 19:05
24 Benjamin L’Hermitte (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 19:53
25 Sean MacKinnon (Can) Canadian National Team 20:14
26 Marc Potts (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 20:43
27 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Cork Aquablue 20:57
28 Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis 23:06
29 Marco Tizza (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 23:15
30 Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 23:33
31 Aurelien Daniel (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 24:06
32 Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 25:53
33 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor 26:55
34 Jeremy Durrin (Usa) Neon Velo Cycling Team s.t.
35 Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Team Asea 26:57
36 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis 27:02
37 Rhys Lloyd (GBr) NFTO 27:16
38 Christopher Reilly (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 27:30
39 David Wohrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 28:00
40 Anthony Walsh (Irl) Cork Aquablue 28:19
41 Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Team Asea 28:20
42 Hugo Robinson (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 29:31
43 David Watson (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 30:43
44 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand National Team 31:04
45 Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue 32:46
46 Damien Shaw (Irl) Louth Team Asea 33:06
47 Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Madison Genesis 34:34
48 John Lynch (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles 35:45
49 Stephen Murray (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 37:24
50 Robin Kelly (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E 37:57
51 Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 38:25
52 Simon Ryan (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 38:56
53 Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E 39:41
54 Alastair McAuley (Irl) Louth Team Asea 41:11
55 Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 41:26
56 Morgan Smith (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion 44:25
57 Karl Morgan (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 44:33
58 Alexander Cowan (Can) Canadian National Team 44:35
59 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor 44:52
60 Keegan Aitchison (Aus) Team Subaru-Albion 45:27
61 Rodolphe Marie (Fra) Team Pays De Dinan 45:29
62 Fraser Duncan (Irl) Louth Team Asea 46:42
63 Gary Sheehan (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 47:02
64 Peter Hawkins (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 47:38
65 David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 48:56
66 Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 48:58
67 Eoin Morton (Irl) Dublin UCD 49:20
68 David Montgomery (Irl) Team 3M 51:57
69 Peter Murdoch (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 52:17
70 Liam Dolan (Irl) Dublin UCD 52:45
71 Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 54:57
72 James Lewis (GBr) NFTO 55:12
73 William Elliot (Can) Canadian National Team 56:50
74 David Coughlan (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 57:37
75 Eugene Moriaty (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 58:24
76 Mark Millar (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 58:31
77 Aidan Caves (Can) Canadian National Team 59:38
78 Brian McArdle (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 59:43
79 Marcus Flavin (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:00:45
80 Andreas Mueller (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 1:02:54
81 Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD 1:02:56
82 John Hodge (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:03:31
83 Alex Minting (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team 1:04:21
84 David Hamiliton (Irl) Down Nth Graham Powerhouse Sport 1:05:00
85 Tom Barras (GBr) NFTO 1:05:06
86 Aaron McGrady (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 1:05:08
87 David McCarthy (Irl) JLT Condor 1:05:28
88 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 1:05:30
89 Jason Prendergast (Irl) Mayo Coleman Electronics - T.K.E 1:06:19
90 Peter Kirwan (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 1:07:03
91 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 1:08:13
92 Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Cork Aquablue 1:09:02
93 Keith Hughes (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 1:09:29
94 Dave Reilly (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles 1:09:39
95 Luke Mudgway (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:10:55
96 Michael Ahern (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:14:56
97 Colm Quinn (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 1:15:29
98 Hugh McMahon (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 1:16:11
99 Ken Tobin (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 1:16:12
100 Des Woods (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 1:17:55
101 Fergus Rooney (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 1:21:52
102 Ronan Killeen (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 1:22:49
103 Daniel Stewart (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 1:23:35
104 Shane Kenny (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 1:25:16
105 Daragh Campbell (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 1:28:27
106 Craig Rea (Irl) ANTRIM Phoenix 1:29:31
107 Daniel Molyneaux (NZl) Team Subaru-Albion 1:31:11
108 Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 1:36:18
109 Kieran Crean (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 1:37:41
110 Richard Meaney (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 1:40:14
111 Damian Travers (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 1:40:37
112 Michael Leonard (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 1:43:21
113 Gareth McCormack (Irl) Down Newry Wheelers 1:45:58
114 Tom Blennerhassett (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 1:47:00
115 Tim O’Regan (Irl) Meath DID Electrical 1:48:57
116 James McGreevy (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 1:51:15
117 Colm Laverty (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 2:00:05
118 Mark Radley (Irl) Waterford Dungarvan Minnies 2:01:50
119 Pajoe O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 2:06:11
120 Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 2:11:22
121 Alan Loftus (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 2:14:30
122 Ulugbek Saidov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk Dev. 2:27:45
123 Richard McDonagh (Irl) Dublin Bikeworx 2:28:06
124 Nigel MacAodha (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 2:29:39
125 Bobby Coleman (Irl) Limerick Mego RT 2:31:25
126 Keith O’Connell (Irl) Mayo Mayo.ie 2:38:00
127 Michael Butler (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 2:41:20
128 James Lawless (Irl) Dublin South Eurocycles 2:45:56
129 Niall Dwyer (Irl) Dublin UCD 2:51:22
130 Niall Doggett (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly/Fast Shipping 3:07:19
131 Robert Staunton (Irl) Cork Strata3/Velorevolution RT 3:10:19
132 Gary Sheils (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 3:13:28
133 Neal Hudson (Irl) Dublin Orwell Wheelers 3:14:17
134 Joe Henry (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 3:20:34
135 Niall O’Hagan (Irl) Cavan Velo Cafe Magasin 3:30:03
136 Mark Nicholls (Irl) Dublin Lucan Stagg Cycles 3:57:26

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.