Canadian Cyclist

 

May 25/15 15:44 pm - Killington Stage Race: Stage 3 and Final GC, Jet Fuel 2nd and 3rd overall


Posted by Editoress on 05/25/15
 

Jet Fuel Coffee's Chris Prendergast and Robert Gutgesell claimed 2nd and 3rd place in the Killington Stage race final GC standing. On today's third stage Prendergast moved from third to 2nd place while Gutgesell moved from 5th to 3rd with some solid riding in the 17km ITT stage.

The team is resting up and moving down the east to race at the UCI 1.2 Winston-Salem Cycling Classic next Sunday before heading to the Philadelphia International Cycling Classic the following weekend.

 

 

PHOTO

Report and photo courtesy Jet Fuel Coffee

 

Stage 3: ITT, 17.7 km Time Gap
1 Michael Reidenbach (USA) HYDROMAX CYCLING TEAM 22:19.12 0:00
2 Ben Wolfe (USA) California Giant / Specialized 22:21.76 0:02
3 Chris Prendergast (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 22:38.44 0:19
4 Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 22:41.78 0:22
5 Robert Gutgesell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 22:42.94 0:23
6 Chad Young (USA) CCB Racing 22:44.86 0:25
7 Will Cooper (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles Philadelphia 22:46.79 0:27
8 Eneas Freyre (USA) TTEndurance 22:47.70 0:28
9 Christopher Jones (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 22:50.60 0:31
10 James Piccoli (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 22:53.57 0:34
11 Timothy Ahearn (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 22:54.24 0:35
12 Jacob Tremblay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 23:09.87 0:50
13 Jonathan D'Alba (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 23:17.33 0:58
14 Derek Gee (Can) Ottawa Bicycle club 23:17.44 0:58
15 Emile Jean (Can) Santé Universelle/Marin 23:18.92 0:59
16 Alec Hoover (USA) Table Rock Tours 23:24.68 1:05
17 Andrew Seitz (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 23:31.40 1:12
18 Brian Fuller (USA) JAM/NCC/Vittoria 23:39.50 1:20
19 Marcos Mazzo Lazzarotto (USA) BATTLEY H-D/SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO Christiansburg 23:41.31 1:22
20 Ansel Dickey (USA) California Giant / Specialized 23:49.57 1:30
21 Austin Vincent (USA) Airgas Safway Cycling Team 23:51.61 1:32
22 Brendan McLaughlin (USA) CCB Racing 23:53.77 1:34
23 Pier-andré Côté (Can) Promutuel/VBML/Alco TMI 23:56.03 1:37
24 Cory Small (USA) CCB Racing 23:57.06 1:38
25 Eric Follen (USA) Momentum Barracuda/ Colonial Bicycle Co. Sanford 23:58.84 1:39
26 Kai Wiggins (USA) CCB Racing 24:01.55 1:42
27 Eliot Pitney (USA) Downeast Racing 24:02.53 1:43
28 Alexis Cartier (Can) Transport Lacombe Devinci 24:03.60 1:44
29 Gavriel Epstein (Can) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes 24:09.87 1:50
30 Baris Aytan (USA) CRCA / e2Value 24:10.43 1:51
31 Brendan Rhim (USA) California Giant / Specialized 24:11.91 1:52
32 Stephen Keeping (Can) Equipe Transport Lacombe/ Devinci 24:15.43 1:56
33 Cory Jay (Can) Craftsman Construction 24:23.66 2:04
34 Daniel Nuzzo-Mueller (USA) GRINTA CYCLING TEAM P/B ERBA CYCLES 24:27.91 2:08
35 Dylan McNicholas (USA) Polartec 24:29.25 2:10
36 Jesse Walker (USA) CRCA/e2Value 24:29.86 2:10
37 Sean Barrie (USA) BATTLEY H-D/SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO 24:30.53 2:11
38 Mathieu Charruau (Can) Trek-Fiera 24:35.12 2:16
39 Karl Nelson (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles Philadelphia 24:40.51 2:21
40 Sammy Moseley (USA) CRCA/Foundation 24:40.94 2:21
41 Isaac Howe (USA) Champion System - Stans's NoTube 24:47.26 2:28
42 Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 24:52.09 2:33
43 Fred Reidenbach (USA) HYDROMAX CYCLING T.E.A.M. 24:59.32 2:40
44 Ben Frederick (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 25:00.19 2:41
45 Lewis Fellas (USA) CCB Racing 25:02.64 2:43
46 Graham Garber (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 25:05.10 2:46
47 Maxwell Godbey (USA) Grinta! p/b Best Buddies Challege 25:06.22 2:47
48 Tim Mitchell (USA) CCB Racing 25:10.26 2:51
49 Mitchell MacDonald (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 25:11.55 2:52
50 Kevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 25:12.91 2:53
51 Olivier Lavigueur (Can) Vélorganic p/b Guru Cylcles 25:17.04 2:58
52 Bryan McGill (USA) Grinta Cycling Team p/b Erba Cycles 25:18.76 2:59
53 Jonah Meadvancort (USA) KMS Cycling- Killington Mountain School 25:19.47 3:00
54 Bryan Lewis (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 25:21.23 3:02
55 Daniel Crespo (USA) Primal-Audi Denver 25:24.89 3:05
56 Stefano Zanotti (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 25:26.68 3:07
57 Tyler D'Arcy (Can) Velorganic Racing Team 25:26.94 3:07
58 Jeremy Powers (USA) RAPHA-FOCUS 25:28.04 3:09
59 Jordan Lynn (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 25:30.47 3:11
60 Adam Carr (USA) CCB Racing 25:30.80 3:11
61 William Crabtree (USA) Unattached 25:36.60 3:17
62 Jules Goguely (USA) CCB Racing 25:37.32 3:18
63 Nick Cressey (USA) Unattached 25:42.15 3:23
64 Brendan McCormack (USA) CCB Racing 25:49.47 3:30
65 Yohan Patry (Can) Transport Lacombe Devinci 25:50.20 3:31
66 Matt Moon (USA) Downeast Racing 25:53.50 3:34
67 Frederic Cossette (Can) Transport Lacombe/Devinci 25:56.20 3:37
68 Juan Pimentel (USA) Champion System - Stans's NoTube 25:57.32 3:38
69 Preston Buehrer (USA) B2C2 p/b Boloco 26:14.97 3:55
70 Cooper Willsey (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team 26:15.03 3:56
71 Gabriel Remillard (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 26:19.59 4:00
72 Samuel Périgny (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 26:30.29 4:11
73 Ford Murphy (USA) BikeReg Elite Cycling 26:34.87 4:15
74 Luke Vanlauwe (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 26:36.33 4:17
75 Aliaksandr Bialiauski (USA) CCB Racing 26:54.80 4:35
76 Alex Carmona (USA) Grinta Cycling Team p/b Best Buddies Cha Jamaica Plain 27:03.30 4:44
77 Philippe Allard (Can) Velorganic p/b Guru Cycles 27:04.83 4:45
78 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Transport Lacombe - Devinci 27:17.89 4:58
79 Michael Baird (Can) Velorganic p/p Guru Cycles 27:34.25 5:15
80 Tim Aiken (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 27:51.71 5:32
81 Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg Elite Cycling Team 28:17.36 5:58
82 Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&rpro cycling 35:48.07 0:13:29
DNF Chris Lundberg (USA) Team Cycleton
DNS Joshua Dillon (USA) BikeReg Elite Cycling
DNS Scott Fitzgerald (Can) Photon Racing p/b Engineered Assemblies
DNS Craig Nichols (USA) Team Alliance Environmental
DNS Lance Ohlsson (USA) 1K2GO Coffee - Burris Logistics
DNS Guillaume Plourde (Can) Trek-Fiera
 
Final GC
1 Chad Young (USA) CCB Racing 6:23:13
2 Chris Prendergast (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee at 0:27
3 Robert Gutgesell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 0:34
4 James Piccoli (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:45
5 Timothy Ahearn (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 0:46
6 Christopher Jones (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 1:05
7 Ansel Dickey (USA) California Giant / Specialized 1:19
8 Will Cooper (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles Philadelphia 1:39
9 Jacob Tremblay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 1:39
10 Marcos Mazzo Lazzarotto (USA) BATTLEY H-D/SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO Christiansburg 1:48
11 Austin Vincent (USA) Airgas Safway Cycling Team 1:53
12 Andrew Seitz (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 2:01
13 Michael Reidenbach (USA) HYDROMAX CYCLING TEAM 2:11
14 Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 2:20
15 Brian Fuller (USA) JAM/NCC/Vittoria 2:21
16 Gavriel Epstein (Can) Champion System - Stan's NoTubes 2:35
17 Sean Barrie (USA) BATTLEY H-D/SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO 3:04
18 Cory Small (USA) CCB Racing 3:17
19 Eric Follen (USA) Momentum Barracuda/ Colonial Bicycle Co. Sanford 3:25
20 Derek Gee (Can) Ottawa Bicycle club 3:30
21 Kai Wiggins (USA) CCB Racing 3:37
22 Alexis Cartier (Can) Transport Lacombe Devinci 3:45
23 Daniel Nuzzo-Mueller (USA) GRINTA CYCLING TEAM P/B ERBA CYCLES 3:56
24 Jeremy Powers (USA) RAPHA-FOCUS 4:25
25 Stephen Keeping (Can) Equipe Transport Lacombe/ Devinci 4:30
26 Jonah Meadvancort (USA) KMS Cycling- Killington Mountain School 4:30
27 Brendan McLaughlin (USA) CCB Racing 4:32
28 Mathieu Charruau (Can) Trek-Fiera 4:43
29 Brendan Rhim (USA) California Giant / Specialized 4:50
30 Frederic Cossette (Can) Transport Lacombe/Devinci 5:07
31 Kevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 5:17
32 Jesse Walker (USA) CRCA/e2Value 5:32
33 Daniel Crespo (USA) Primal-Audi Denver 5:37
34 Mitchell MacDonald (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 5:42
35 Adam Carr (USA) CCB Racing 5:57
36 Dylan McNicholas (USA) Polartec 6:19
37 Bryan Lewis (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 6:21
38 Brendan McCormack (USA) CCB Racing 6:28
39 Sammy Moseley (USA) CRCA/Foundation 6:30
40 Jonathan D'Alba (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 6:38
41 Pier-andré Côté (Can) Promutuel/VBML/Alco TMI 6:44
42 Eneas Freyre (USA) TTEndurance 6:53
43 Graham Garber (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 7:12
44 Cooper Willsey (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team 7:13
45 Jordan Lynn (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 8:05
46 Alex Carmona (USA) Grinta Cycling Team p/b Best Buddies Cha Jamaica Plain 8:10
47 Ben Frederick (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 8:21
48 Luke Vanlauwe (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 8:26
49 Alec Hoover (USA) Table Rock Tours 8:27
50 William Crabtree (USA) Unattached 8:52
51 Ben Wolfe (USA) California Giant / Specialized 9:00
52 Tim Mitchell (USA) CCB Racing 9:03
53 Eliot Pitney (USA) Downeast Racing 9:24
54 Jules Goguely (USA) CCB Racing 9:26
55 Preston Buehrer (USA) B2C2 p/b Boloco 9:32
56 Cory Jay (Can) Craftsman Construction 10:53
57 Isaac Howe (USA) Champion System - Stans's NoTube 10:59
58 Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 11:31
59 Juan Pimentel (USA) Champion System - Stans's NoTube 12:36
60 Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg Elite Cycling Team 13:22
61 Stefano Zanotti (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 13:23
62 Emile Jean (Can) Santé Universelle/Marin 13:27
63 Karl Nelson (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles Philadelphia 13:49
64 Olivier Lavigueur (Can) Vélorganic p/b Guru Cylcles 16:00
65 Tyler D'Arcy (Can) Velorganic Racing Team 19:07
66 Aliaksandr Bialiauski (USA) CCB Racing 19:31
67 Bryan McGill (USA) Grinta Cycling Team p/b Erba Cycles 19:43
68 Lewis Fellas (USA) CCB Racing 21:23
69 Yohan Patry (Can) Transport Lacombe Devinci 21:37
70 Fred Reidenbach (USA) HYDROMAX CYCLING T.E.A.M. 21:53
71 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Transport Lacombe - Devinci 23:04
72 Tim Aiken (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 25:40
73 Maxwell Godbey (USA) Grinta! p/b Best Buddies Challege 26:31
74 Samuel Périgny (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 31:05
75 Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&rpro cycling 31:23
76 Matt Moon (USA) Downeast Racing 32:27
77 Ford Murphy (USA) BikeReg Elite Cycling 37:38
78 Philippe Allard (Can) Velorganic p/b Guru Cycles 37:54
79 Gabriel Remillard (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 38:55
80 Baris Aytan (USA) CRCA / e2Value 39:05
81 Nick Cressey (USA) Unattached 58:30
82 Michael Baird (Can) Velorganic p/p Guru Cycles 59:50

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.