Canadian Cyclist

 

April 18/18 11:43 am - La Fleche Wallonne results


Posted by Editoress on 04/18/18
 

Alaphilippe dethrones Valverde!

 

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) didn't make it five wins in a row atop the Mur de Huy! The Spanish veteran found a young rival finally able to overthrow him with Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) dominating everyone on the infamous climb. The Frenchman claimed his biggest win to date just before turning 26 years old… the same age Valverde was when he claimed the first of his nine victories in the Ardennes (5 at la Flèche, 4 at Liège). Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Soudal) finished third after an impressive outing on the Mur.

After an emotional moment of silence to pay tribute to Michael Goolaerts, Seraing experienced an animated start as the city welcomed la Flèche Wallonne for the first time in the race history. Attacks went from the gun with a group of six riders - Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Samsic), Anthony Roux (Groupama-FDJ), Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Hansgrohe), Anthony Perez (Cofidis), Romain Combaud (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) and Patrick Müller (Vital Concept Cycling Club) - quickly going away. Kevin Van Melsen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Antoine Warnier (VB Aqua Protect Veranclassic) joineing them after 20km. The group enjoyed a maximum lead of 5:25 by the time they tackled the first climb.

Alejandro Valverde’s Movistar and Dan Martin’s UAE Team Emirates quickly took the front positions of the pack to control the gap. The attackers’ lead was down to 4:10 atop the côte de la Redoute (km 82). The peloton maintained the gap around 4 minutes before accelerating on the way to Huy. The leaders summited the Mur for the first time (km 140.5) with an advantage down to 1:25, with Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) already featured in some early moves.


The Polish puncheur couldn’t get away from Movistar’s watch but attacks kept going until a group of six managed to go clear 37km away from the finish: Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), Anthony Roux (Groupama-FDJ), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Hansgrohe), Tanel Kangert (Astana) and Maximilian Schachmann (Quick-Step Floors). Together, they extended their lead to 40s as they faced the Mur de Huy for the penultimate and second climb while Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) dropped out of contention.

The gap even increased to 55s with 17km to go, until Mikel Landa (Movistar) received some help with Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal). Roux and Benedetti got dropped in the Côte de Cherave while the peloton got back only 15s behind. Kangert and Nibali were caught at the foot of the final climb, while Maximilian Schachmann (Quick-Step Floors) went on his own, only to be caught with 200m to go by… his teammate Julian Alaphilippe, stronger than anyone on the Mur de Huy.

ASO report

 

Michael Woods (EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) finished 33rd at 1:22 back.

 

Results from La Flèche Wallonne in Belgium

Seraing to Huy, 198.5 km
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 4:53:37
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team at 0:04
3 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott
5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
7 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
10 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:15
12 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 0:19
13 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:21
14 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:25
15 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
17 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data both s.t.
18 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:30
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:32
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:34
21 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:36
22 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:39
23 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:42
25 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:44
26 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:47
27 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:49
28 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:54
29 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 1:05
30 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:08
31 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:13
32 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:18
33 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:22
34 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
35 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:25
36 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:27
37 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:29
38 Gorka Izaguirre Inausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 1:34
39 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo 1:43
40 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:46
41 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 1:55
42 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 1:59
43 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:13
44 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:23
45 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
46 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 2:51
47 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:01
48 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 3:06
49 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:07
50 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team s.t.
51 Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:27
52 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:56
53 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data 4:03
54 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:12
55 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 5:37
56 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 7:32
57 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 7:37
58 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:23
59 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 9:29
60 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 9:37
61 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
62 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
63 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
64 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
65 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
66 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
67 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
68 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
69 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
70 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:45
71 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
72 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
73 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
74 Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
75 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9:52
76 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
77 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
78 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
79 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 9:56
80 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10:02
81 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
82 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
83 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club
84 Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo
85 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
86 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
87 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
88 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale all s.t.
89 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 10:17
90 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 10:21
91 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
92 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
93 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
94 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
95 Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo all s.t.
96 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 10:27
97 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10:31
99 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
100 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic both s.t.
101 Ion Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 10:44
102 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 11:15
103 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 11:18
104 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 11:52
105 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:54
106 Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
107 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 13:06
DNF Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club
DNF Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNF Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNF Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNF Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNF Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
DNF James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors
DNF Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNF Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
DNF Tanguy Turgis (Fra) Vital Concept Club
DNF Patrick Müller (Sui) Vital Concept Club
DNF Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept Club
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club
DNF Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNF Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNF John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNF Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNF Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept Club
DNF Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
DNF Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
DNF Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
DNF Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
DNF Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
DNF Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
DNF Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
DNF Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
DNF Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data
DNF Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
DNF Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNF David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
DNF Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNS Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.