Canadian Cyclist

 

April 22/18 17:48 pm - Tour of the Gila: Men Stage 5 and Final GC, Britton wins


Posted by Editoress on 04/22/18
 

Results from the fifth and final stage in Silver City, New Mexico USA

Photo Galleries


Stage 5: Gila Monster Road Race, 161.9 km
1 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4:02:41
2 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling at 0:01
3 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 0:30
4 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
5 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS 0:35
6 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:38
7 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
8 Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:43
9 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 0:46
10 Christopher Blevins (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:50
11 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS 0:59
12 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project 1:10
13 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized 1:29
14 Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:07
15 Flavio De Luna (Mex) 303 Project 2:08
16 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project 4:04
17 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo s.t.
18 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4:07
19 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 5:39
20 David Greif (USA) Team Rio Grande 7:10
21 Sean Gardner (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 7:22
22 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS 7:34
23 Angus Lyons (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 9:31
24 Alexander Evans (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
25 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo both s.t.
26 Ethan Berends (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 10:16
27 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 10:52
28 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 11:04
29 Luke Mudgway (NZl) H&R Block Pro s.t.
30 Kevin Girkins (USA) Elevate-KHS 11:06
31 Thomas Wavrin (USA) Pacific Premier Bank 14:40
32 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 17:31
33 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized s.t.
34 Cristhian David Ravelo Avila (Col) 303 Project 18:07
35 Curtis White (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 18:35
36 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
37 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 18:37
38 Ben Foster (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching s.t.
39 Ed Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 19:41
40 Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson s.t.
41 Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 19:43
42 Fernando Islas Lopez (Mex) Aevolo 23:33
43 Cormac McGeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 26:56
44 Cyrus Pearo (USA) Team Rio Grande 27:22
45 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 27:24
46 Zachary Nehr (USA) Team California s.t.
47 Michael Gearren II (USA) Cyclus Sports 27:32
48 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 28:07
49 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
50 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro
51 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
52 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
53 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
54 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 29:20
55 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS 30:46
56 Parker Kyzer (USA) Cyclus Sports
57 Aden Reynolds (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
58 Oliver Flautt (USA) Cyclus Sports
59 Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo
60 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
61 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
62 Brett Rindt (USA) Team Rio Grande
63 Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
64 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
65 Jeison Elias Vega Solano (CRc) Team Costa Rica
66 Pablo Luis Mudarra Segura (CRc) Team Costa Rica
67 Daniel Jara Rodriguez (CRc) Team Costa Rica
68 Conor O'Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro
69 Mauro Rato Castrillo (Esp) Team Rio Grande
70 Aria Kiani (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
71 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) H&R Block Pro
72 Timothy Savre (USA) Team Rio Grande
73 Connor Sallee (USA) Cyclus Sports
74 Dylan Newbery (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
75 Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson
76 Graydon Staples (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
77 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
78 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
79 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project
80 Lukas Conly (Can) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
81 Ricky Randall (USA) Cyclus Sports
82 Kip Taylor (USA) Team Rio Grande
83 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS
84 Matthew Zimmer (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson
85 Cooper Rombold (USA) Team California
86 Daniel Lausin (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson
87 Samuel Boardman (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
88 Brad Evans (NZl) Mobius Bridgelane
89 Rolando Gonzalez Fernandez (CRc) 303 Project
90 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
91 Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
92 Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS
93 Gerardo Vicente Medina Robles (Mex) Team California
94 Callum Gordon (NZl) Team California all s.t.
95 Jameson Ribbens (USA) Team Rio Grande 38:12
96 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro 38:37
97 Cory Lockwood (USA) Pacific Premier Bank 43:02
OTL Winston David (USA) Cyclus Sports 49:15
OTL Juan Enrique Aldapa Avendao (Mex) Pacific Premier Bank
OTL Joseph Bacala (USA) Pacific Premier Bank both s.t.
OTL Rex Roberts (USA) Pacific Premier Bank 1:08:17
OTL Brian Alonso Salas Sanchez (CRc) Team Costa Rica 1:08:23
DNF Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Roman Daniel Villalobos Solis (CRc) Canel's-Specialized
DNF Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized
DNF Jose Alfredo Santoyo Gonzalez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized
DNF Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Travis Samuel (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro
DNF Jayson Valade (Fra) H&R Block Pro
DNF Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo
DNF Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
DNF Leo Yip (HKg) Team California
DNF Joseph Garey (USA) Pacific Premier Bank
DNF Jake Cullen (Can) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
DNF Justin Prior (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
DNF Jose Andres Vega Solano (CRc) Team Costa Rica
DNF Isaac Morera Avila (CRc) Team Costa Rica
DNF Carlos Andres Brenes Mata (CRc) Team Costa Rica
DNS Spencer Downing (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson
 
Final GC
1 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 13:50:42
2 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling at 0:52
3 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 2:14
4 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:46
5 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized 3:22
6 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS 3:24
7 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 3:37
8 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 4:10
9 Christopher Blevins (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 4:53
10 Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5:59
11 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS 6:54
12 Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 7:30
13 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7:35
14 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 8:40
15 Flavio De Luna (Mex) 303 Project 10:23
16 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 10:33
17 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 12:23
18 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project 12:40
19 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project 13:03
20 Sean Gardner (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 13:05
21 Alexander Evans (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 13:27
22 David Greif (USA) Team Rio Grande 13:46
23 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS 13:58
24 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 14:10
25 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 14:26
26 Angus Lyons (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 15:09
27 Luke Mudgway (NZl) H&R Block Pro 21:12
28 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 21:39
29 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 22:38
30 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 24:25
31 Kevin Girkins (USA) Elevate-KHS 24:44
32 Ethan Berends (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 24:47
33 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 25:30
34 Ben Foster (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 25:55
35 Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 27:59
36 Curtis White (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 29:37
37 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 29:47
38 Fernando Islas Lopez (Mex) Aevolo 31:14
39 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 32:12
40 Cormac McGeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 32:42
41 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 34:23
42 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro 35:05
43 Cyrus Pearo (USA) Team Rio Grande 36:00
44 Cristhian David Ravelo Avila (Col) 303 Project 36:17
45 Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 36:19
46 Zachary Nehr (USA) Team California 36:21
47 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 37:14
48 Michael Gearren II (USA) Cyclus Sports 39:02
49 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 39:14
50 Brett Rindt (USA) Team Rio Grande 39:18
51 Mauro Rato Castrillo (Esp) Team Rio Grande 39:59
52 Matthew Zimmer (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 40:33
53 Thomas Wavrin (USA) Pacific Premier Bank 40:39
54 Kip Taylor (USA) Team Rio Grande 40:44
55 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 40:45
56 Gerardo Vicente Medina Robles (Mex) Team California 41:00
57 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 41:05
58 Ed Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
59 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 41:22
60 Cooper Rombold (USA) Team California 42:02
61 Aria Kiani (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 42:07
62 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS 42:54
63 Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 43:17
64 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 44:13
65 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 45:27
66 Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo 45:41
67 Samuel Boardman (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 45:42
68 Graydon Staples (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 46:11
69 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) H&R Block Pro 46:34
70 Cory Lockwood (USA) Pacific Premier Bank 46:39
71 Rolando Gonzalez Fernandez (CRc) 303 Project 47:03
72 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 47:22
73 Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 47:25
74 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 47:29
75 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS 48:14
76 Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS 48:35
77 Oliver Flautt (USA) Cyclus Sports 49:02
78 Connor Sallee (USA) Cyclus Sports 49:40
79 Dylan Newbery (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 50:24
80 Callum Gordon (NZl) Team California 50:54
81 Pablo Luis Mudarra Segura (CRc) Team Costa Rica 51:03
82 Timothy Savre (USA) Team Rio Grande 52:10
83 Daniel Lausin (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 52:25
84 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 52:47
85 Jeison Elias Vega Solano (CRc) Team Costa Rica 52:51
86 Parker Kyzer (USA) Cyclus Sports 56:01
87 Aden Reynolds (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 56:51
88 Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 57:31
89 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project 58:01
90 Brad Evans (NZl) Mobius Bridgelane 1:01:19
91 Conor O'Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro 1:01:49
92 Lukas Conly (Can) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 1:02:09
93 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 1:04:17
94 Daniel Jara Rodriguez (CRc) Team Costa Rica 1:05:44
95 Jameson Ribbens (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:08:15
96 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro 1:08:56
97 Ricky Randall (USA) Cyclus Sports 1:12:41
 
Points GC: Christopher Blevins (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
Youth GC: Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
Mountain GC: Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized
Team GC: UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
 
 Photo Galleries
 

Previous

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.