Canadian Cyclist

 

May 4/18 11:16 am - Giro d'Italia: Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/4/18
 

Results from the first stage in Jerusalem, Israel

 

Stage 1: Jerusalem ITT, 9 km Time Gap
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:12:02      
0:00:00
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:12:04 0:00:02
3 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:04 0:00:02
4 José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:12:14 0:00:12
5 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:12:18 0:00:16
6 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:12:20 0:00:18
7 Simon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:12:22 0:00:20
8 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 0:12:23 0:00:21
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:12:29 0:00:27
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:12:29 0:00:27
11 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 0:12:30 0:00:28
12 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:31 0:00:29
13 Mads Wü rtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:12:32 0:00:30
14 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:33 0:00:31
15 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:34 0:00:32
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:35 0:00:33
17 Tom Scully (NZl) Team EF Education First 0:12:36 0:00:34
18 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:36 0:00:34
19 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:36 0:00:34
20 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:12:37 0:00:35
21 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:12:39 0:00:37
22 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:40 0:00:38
23 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:42 0:00:40
24 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:42 0:00:40
25 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:12:42 0:00:40
26 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:42 0:00:40
27 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:12:43 0:00:41
28 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:44 0:00:42
29 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:12:44 0:00:42
30 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:12:45 0:00:43
31 Benjamin King (USA) Team Dimension Data 0:12:46 0:00:44
32 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:12:46 0:00:44
33 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 0:12:46 0:00:44
34 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:46 0:00:44
35 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:12:47 0:00:45
36 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:12:47 0:00:45
37 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:12:47 0:00:45
38 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:12:48 0:00:46
39 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:12:48 0:00:46
40 Rubio Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 0:12:48 0:00:46
41 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:50 0:00:48
42 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:12:50 0:00:48
43 George Bennett (NZl) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 0:12:51 0:00:49
44 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:12:51 0:00:49
45 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data 0:12:51 0:00:49
46 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:12:52 0:00:50
47 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:52 0:00:50
48 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:12:53 0:00:51
49 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:12:53 0:00:51
50 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:54 0:00:52
51 David Melgarejo De La Cruz (Esp) Team Sky 0:12:54 0:00:52
52 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:54 0:00:52
53 Francisco Jo Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team 0:12:55 0:00:53
54 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:12:55 0:00:53
55 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:55 0:00:53
56 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:12:55 0:00:53
57 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12:56 0:00:54
58 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott 0:12:57 0:00:55
59 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:58 0:00:56
60 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:12:58 0:00:56
61 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:12:58 0:00:56
62 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:59 0:00:57
63 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:01 0:00:59
64 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:01 0:00:59
65 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:13:01 0:00:59
66 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team EF Education First 0:13:02 0:01:00
67 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:13:02 0:01:00
68 Frederik Frisonert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:02 0:01:00
69 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data 0:13:03 0:01:01
70 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 0:13:03 0:01:01
71 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:13:03 0:01:01
72 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:03 0:01:01
73 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:13:03 0:01:01
74 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:13:04 0:01:02
75 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:13:04 0:01:02
76 Michael Woods (Can) Team EF Education First 0:13:04 0:01:02
77 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:05 0:01:03
78 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 0:13:05 0:01:03
79 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:13:05 0:01:03
80 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:06 0:01:04
81 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:13:06 0:01:04
82 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 0:13:06 0:01:04
83 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:13:07 0:01:05
84 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:07 0:01:05
85 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:07 0:01:05
86 Stake Laengen Vegard (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:08 0:01:06
87 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:08 0:01:06
88 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:08 0:01:06
89 Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:13:09 0:01:07
90 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 0:13:10 0:01:08
91 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data 0:13:10 0:01:08
92 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:13:10 0:01:08
93 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:13:10 0:01:08
94 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team Dimension Data 0:13:10 0:01:08
95 Nathan Brown (USA) Team EF Education First 0:13:10 0:01:08
96 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 0:13:10 0:01:08
97 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:13:10 0:01:08
98 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 0:13:11 0:01:09
99 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:13:11 0:01:09
100 Jacques W Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data 0:13:11 0:01:09
101 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:11 0:01:09
102 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:11 0:01:09
103 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:13:11 0:01:09
104 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:11 0:01:09
105 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:12 0:01:10
106 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:13:13 0:01:11
107 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:13:13 0:01:11
108 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 0:13:14 0:01:12
109 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:14 0:01:12
110 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Team EF Education First 0:13:14 0:01:12
111 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:14 0:01:12
112 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team EF Education First 0:13:15 0:01:13
113 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:15 0:01:13
114 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:13:15 0:01:13
115 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:13:15 0:01:13
116 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:13:16 0:01:14
117 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:13:16 0:01:14
118 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 0:13:17 0:01:15
119 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:13:17 0:01:15
120 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:17 0:01:15
121 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 0:13:18 0:01:16
122 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:13:19 0:01:17
123 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:13:19 0:01:17
124 Rodolfo Andre Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:13:20 0:01:18
125 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 0:13:21 0:01:19
126 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Team EF Education First 0:13:21 0:01:19
127 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:13:22 0:01:20
128 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:22 0:01:20
129 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:22 0:01:20
130 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:13:23 0:01:21
131 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 0:13:23 0:01:21
132 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team EF Education First 0:13:24 0:01:22
133 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Team Dimension Data 0:13:25 0:01:23
134 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:25 0:01:23
135 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 0:13:26 0:01:24
136 Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:13:26 0:01:24
137 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:13:26 0:01:24
138 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 0:13:27 0:01:25
139 Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott 0:13:27 0:01:25
140 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:13:27 0:01:25
141 Ytting Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:13:27 0:01:25
142 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 0:13:27 0:01:25
143 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:28 0:01:26
144 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:13:29 0:01:27
145 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 0:13:29 0:01:27
146 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:30 0:01:28
147 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:32 0:01:30
148 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:32 0:01:30
149 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:13:33 0:01:31
150 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:33 0:01:31
151 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:35 0:01:33
152 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:13:35 0:01:33
153 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:38 0:01:36
154 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:38 0:01:36
155 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:13:40 0:01:38
156 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:13:41 0:01:39
157 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:13:43 0:01:41
158 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:13:45 0:01:43
159 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 0:13:45 0:01:43
160 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:13:45 0:01:43
161 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:46 0:01:44
162 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:13:47 0:01:45
163 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:13:47 0:01:45
164 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:47 0:01:45
165 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:13:48 0:01:46
166 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:51 0:01:49
167 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:13:51 0:01:49
168 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:13:52 0:01:50
169 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:13:53 0:01:51
170 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:13:56 0:01:54
171 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:13:58 0:01:56
172 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:14:01 0:01:59
173 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 0:14:12 0:02:10
174 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:14:37 0:02:35
175 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:14:46 0:02:44
DNS Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.