Canadian Cyclist

 

April 20/19 19:00 pm - Britton 13th after 5 Stages of Tour of Turkey


Posted by Editoress on 04/20/19
 

Results from the first 5 stages of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey

Stage 1 (April 16th): Istanbul to Tekirdag, 156,7 km
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA - hansgrohe 3:32:34
2 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck - Quick Step
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
4 Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rou) Delko Marseille Provence
5 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
6 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
7 Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
8 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
9 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
10 Alvaro José Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick Step
11 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
12 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
13 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
14 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
15 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
16 Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
17 Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
18 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
19 Jaume Sureda Morey (Esp) Burgos - BH
20 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
 
38 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
84 Robert Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling all s.t.
 
Stage 2 (April 17th): Tekirdag to Eceabat, 183.3 km
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA - hansgrohe 4:41:48
2 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
3 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
4 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
6 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence
7 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
8 Edgar Pinto (Por) W52 - FC Porto 0:03
9 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 0:04
10 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
11 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
12 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
13 Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
14 Onur Balkan (Tur) National Team Türkey
15 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
16 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè all s.t.
17 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:09
18 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
19 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe both s.t.
20 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data 0:13
 
36 Robert Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 0:16
113 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 5:37
 
Stage 3 (April 18th): Çanakkale to Edremit, 122.6 km
1 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck - Quick Step 2:50:12
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA - hansgrohe
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
5 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
6 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7 Matthew Gibson (GBr) Burgos - BH
8 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
9 Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
10 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
11 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
13 Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
14 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
15 Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rou) Delko Marseille Provence
16 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck - Quick Step
17 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
18 Jaume Sureda Morey (Esp) Burgos - BH
19 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 - FC Porto
20 John Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
 
87 Robert Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling all s.t.
113 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 0:58
 
Stage 4: (April 19th): Balikesir to Bursa, 194.3 km
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:21:38
2 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA - hansgrohe
4 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
5 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck - Quick Step
6 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
7 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
8 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
9 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
10 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
11 Jaume Sureda Morey (Esp) Burgos - BH
12 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
13 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
14 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
16 Edgar Pinto (Por) W52 - FC Porto
17 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
18 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM
19 Rafael Reis (Por) W52 - FC Porto
20 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
 
29 Robert Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
33 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling all s.t.
 
Stage 5: Bursa to Kartepe, 164.1 km
1 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 4:17:13
2 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates at 0:09
3 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team s.t.
4 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:16
5 Edgar Pinto (Por) W52 - FC Porto 0:40
6 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:51
7 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:58
8 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence 1:03
9 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 1:08
10 Robert Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
11 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobón Team both s.t.
12 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:13
13 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence 1:14
14 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step both s.t.
16 Sebastian Schönberger (AUT) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 1:37
17 Raúl Alarcón Garcia (Esp) W52 - FC Porto 1:44
18 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 1:54
19 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data 2:05
20 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:11
 
74 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 15:50
 
GC
1 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 20:43:09
2 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates at 0:19
3 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 0:25
4 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:41
5 Edgar Pinto (Por) W52 - FC Porto 0:59
6 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:07
7 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence 1:19
8 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Manzana Postobón Team 1:26
9 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:29
10 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 1:30
11 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 1:40
12 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobón Team
13 Robert Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling both s.t.
14 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence 1:46
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:46
16 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM 1:57
17 Raúl Alarcón Garcia (Esp) W52 - FC Porto 2:16
18 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data 2:34
19 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:36
20 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:51
 
95 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 22:41



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.