Canadian Cyclist

 

April 24/19 13:08 pm - La Fleche Wallonne results


Posted by Editoress on 04/24/19
 

A year after dethroning Alejandro Valverde, Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) conquered the Mur de Huy again to take his second victory of La Flèche Wallonne. The race opened up much earlier than usual but the Frenchman was once again the strongest in the final climb to edge Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), one of his most consistent enemies. Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) was 3rd ahead of the youngsters Bjorg Lambrecht (Lotto Soudal) and Maximilian Schachmann (BORA-hansgrohe). Julian Alaphilippe is now only the fourth rider to win Milan-Sanremo and La Flèche Wallonne the same year, following in the footsteps of Eddy Merckx, Maurizio Fondriest and Laurent Jalabert.

Attacks flew and it took just 9 km for Joseph Rosskopf (CCC Team), Robin Carpenter (Rally UHC Cycling) and Kenneth Van Rooy (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) to go away from the pack. Tom Wirgten (Wallonie Bruxelles) and then Koen Bouwman (Jumbo-Visma) soon joined them at the front.

The gap went up to 5:45 before Julian Alahilippe’s team Deceuninck-Quick Step started driving the peloton 25 km into the race. Their acceleration on wind-exposed roads briefly split the bunch,  but things got back to normal after 35 km. The attackers’ margin then stabilised between 4 and 5 minutes on the way to the first climbss of the day, the côte de Tancrémont (km 46) and the côte des Forges (km 57). Kenneth Van Rooy conquered them first.

Lots of action far from the Mur
Things heated up again with 95 km to go. Two successive crashes split the peloton and riders Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Enric Mas (Deceunicnk-Quick Step) participated in setting a hard pace at the front. Racing was back to normal when the race entered the final circuit, 118km away from the finish. The gap between the attackers and the peloton is soon down to 3:30.

Van Rooy was dropped in the côte d’Ereffe. Cesare Benedetti (BORA-hansgrohe) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis) accelerated from the bunch and were joined by Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-Merida) in the côte de Cherave while Van Rooy was dropped from the leading group. The pace got too hard for Tom Wirtgen in the first ascent of the Mur de Huy and then just three riders remained at the front with 58 km to go.

Tom Jelte Slagter (Dimension Data) and Nathan Haas (Katusha Alpecin) join the chasing group in the valley, quickly followed by Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) and Michael Gogl (Trek-Segafredo) while Julian Alaphilippe took a bike change. The second ascent of the côte de Cherave was too much for Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) and Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe). On the descent Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Roman Kreuziger (Dimension Data) and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) suffered a hard crash.

Mas delivers for Alaphilippe
Joseph Rosskopf went solo on the second ascent of the Mur de Huy and all the chasers were absorbed by a peloton. Bjorg Lambrecht (Lotto Soudal) set the pace on the climb and a split happened after the summit, with 20 riders joining Rosskopf. Julian Alaphilippe and Alejandro Valverde were absent from this move and their teammates brought them back to the leaders with 23 km remainung to the finish.

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) attacked two kilometres later and he was joined by Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) with 9km to go. Deceuninck-Quick Step and BORA-hansgrohe set the pace in the bunch, 15s behind them, and Enric Mas (Deceuninck-Quick Step) closed the gap on the final ascent of the côte de Cherave, with 6.5km to go.

The final selection was made on the final ascent of the Mur de Huy: 1.3km at 9.6%. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) took the lead position with 600 metres to go. Then Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) attacked, only to see Julian Alaphilippe follow his move and pass him on the final 100 metres.

Michael Woods (EF Education First) was the top Canadian in 55th at 6:19 back.

 

Results from La Flèche Wallonne in Belgium

Ans to Mur de Huy, 195.5 km
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step 4:55:14
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team at s.t.
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:06
4 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:08
5 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
7 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe
8 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
9 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:11
10 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Team Dimension Data
11 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
12 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Merida
15 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma
16 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky all s.t.
17 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:15
18 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 0:19
19 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:23
20 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:25
21 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team s.t.
22 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:30
23 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 0:36
24 Jesús Herrada (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 0:38
25 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:42
26 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:45
27 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe s.t.
28 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:56
29 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:24
30 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:45
31 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
32 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:47
33 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
34 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
35 Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles all s.t.
36 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:57
37 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:59
38 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 2:01
39 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora - Hansgrohe s.t.
40 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 2:02
41 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 2:06
42 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha Alpecin 2:07
43 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 2:29
44 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
45 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles both s.t.
46 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 2:41
47 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 3:22
48 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
49 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Merida both s.t.
50 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 4:52
51 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 5:36
52 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 5:45
53 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 6:01
54 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Merida 6:19
55 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First s.t.
56 Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 6:24
57 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
58 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
59 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits all s.t.
60 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 6:27
61 Mario Gonzalez Salas (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 6:30
62 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 6:47
63 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 7:26
64 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:27
65 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
66 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
67 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise all s.t.
68 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 7:33
69 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek - Segafredo 7:34
70 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
71 Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
72 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 7:37
73 José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin 7:40
74 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 7:47
75 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 7:48
76 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team s.t.
77 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:57
78 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe 8:00
79 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
80 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
81 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
82 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
83 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe all s.t.
84 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Katusha Alpecin 8:22
85 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 8:50
86 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 8:54
87 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck - Quick Step 9:15
88 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 9:49
89 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
90 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin 10:29
91 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 10:53
92 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team s.t.
93 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 10:58
94 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team
95 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
96 Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
97 Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 11:10
98 Mathijs Paasschens (Ned) Wallonie Bruxelles 11:18
99 Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:37
100 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Dimension Data 11:38
101 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 11:55
102 Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles 16:45
DNF Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Adam de Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
DNF Josef Cern? (Cze) CCC Team
DNF William Barta (USA) CCC Team
DNF James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First
DNF Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First
DNF Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
DNF Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
DNF Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
DNF Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First
DNF Clément Carisey (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy
DNF Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
DNF Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
DNF Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
DNF Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
DNF Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
DNF Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
DNF Kenny Molly (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
DNF Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
DNF Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNF Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy
DNF Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
DNF David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Sky
DNF Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data
DNF Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Kevyn Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
DNF Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
DNF Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step
DNF Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step
DNF Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step
DNF Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
DNF Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Team Katusha Alpecin
DNF Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
DNF Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
DNF Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
DNF Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Merida
DNF Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain Merida
DNF Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain Merida
DNF Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain Merida
DNF Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
DNF Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
DNF Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNF Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
DNF Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Dimension Data
DNF Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky
DNF Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
DNF Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora - Hansgrohe
DNF Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNF Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNF Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Benjamin King (USA) Team Dimension Data
DNF Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek - Segafredo


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.