Canadian Cyclist

 

August 1/19 13:33 pm - Canadian Track Team Has Strong Opening Session in Lima


Posted by Editoress on 08/1/19
 

Canada had a strong start on the track at the Pan American Games, with both the women's Team Pursuit and Team Sprint squads qualifying second.

For the Team Sprint duo of Amelia Walsh and Kelsey Mitchell, their time of 34.189 was second to Mexico's 33.759, putting them in the Gold medal final against the Mexican's.  Colombia and Argentina will ride for bronze.

The Team Pursuit squad of Erin Attwell, Miriam Brouwer, Maggie Coles-Lyster and Laurie Jussaume had a time of 4:29.145, 0.959 seconds behind the USA.  Canada will go up against Mexico in the next round this evening, but the Mexicans were over eight and a half seconds slower than Canada, so it more than likely by Canada versus the USA for Gold on Friday

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 United States (Christina Birch/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist/Lily Williams) 4:28.186
2 Canada (Maggie Coles-Lyster/Erin Attwell/Miriam Brouwer/Laurie Jussaume) 4:29.145
3 Mexico (L Salazar Vazquez/S Arreola Navarro/J Bonilla Escapite/Y Verdugo Osuna) 4:37.879
4 Colombia (L Hernandez Gomez/Jessica Parra Rojas/L Rojas Zapata/ Salcedo Zambrano) 4:39.523
5 Chile (A Villalón Sánchez/ Ahumada Riquelme/R. V Martínez/P Villalón Sánchez) 4:46.776
6 Cuba (Cervante Trujillo/Iraida García Ocasio/ González Valdivie/J Pradera Bernal) 4:51.742
7 Ecuador (D Aguilar Garcia/A Herrera Teran/M Nuñez Padilla/Leslye Ojeda Rivera) 5:04.460
8 Peru (B. A Paulett/R. C Dávila/L Fernández Quispe/I. R Medrano) 5:09.577
First Round: The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Cuba (Cervante Trujillo/Iraida García Ocasio/ González Valdivie/J Pradera Bernal) 4:47.309
2 Ecuador (D Aguilar Garcia/A Herrera Teran/M Nuñez Padilla/Leslye Ojeda Rivera) 4:58.333
 
Heat 2
1 Chile (A Villalón Sánchez/ Ahumada Riquelme/R. V Martínez/P Villalón Sánchez) 4:46.886
2 Peru (B. A Paulett/R. C Dávila/L Fernández Quispe/I. R Medrano) 5:11.653
 
Heat 3
1 Canada (Maggie Coles-Lyster/Erin Attwell/Miriam Brouwer/Laurie Jussaume) 4:29.145
2 Mexico (L Salazar Vazquez/S Arreola Navarro/J Bonilla Escapite/Y Verdugo Osuna) 4:36.673
 
Heat 4
1 United States (Christina Birch/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist/Lily Williams) 4:28.186
2 Colombia (L Hernandez Gomez/Jessica Parra Rojas/L Rojas Zapata/ Salcedo Zambrano) 4:40.046
 
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First Round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mexico (L Gaxiola Gonzalez/Jessica Salazar Valles) 33.759
2 Canada (Kelsey Mitchell /Amelia Walsh) 34.189
3 Colombia (Martha Bayona Pineda/Juliana Gaviria Rendon) 34.437
4 Argentina (Mariana Diaz/Natalia Andrea Vera) 36.609
5 Ecuador (K Cargua Sevilla/GH Lozano Tarira) 37.482
6 Peru (G Bendezu Flores/E Valdivia Vilchez) 38.83
 
Fastest 2 teams race for the gold and silver,
3rd and 4th teams race for the bronze medal
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Mexico (L Gaxiola Gonzalez/Jessica Salazar Valles) 33.424 PR
2 Canada (Kelsey Mitchell /Amelia Walsh) 34.096
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Colombia (Martha Bayona Pineda/Juliana Gaviria Rendon) 34.313
4 Argentina (Mariana Diaz/Natalia Andrea Vera) 35.983

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.