Canadian Cyclist

 

August 2/19 13:16 pm - Mitchell to Race for Gold in Keirin


Posted by Editoress on 08/2/19
 

Canada's Kelsey Mitchell will race for gold this evening in the women's Keirin at the Pan Am Games in Lima Peru, after winning her first round heat less than 24 hours after winning silver in the Team Sprint.

In the men's Sprint, Nick Wammes qualified third with a time of 10.100 seconds in the 200 metre time trial - a competition personal best for him - while Joel Archambault was 12th, at 10.380 .  Nicholas Paul of Trinidad and Tobago was the top qualifier, with a Pan Am Games record time of 9.808 seconds.  Both Wammes and Archambault lost their eighth-final races, and did not advance through the Repechage round.

Canada will have two medal finals in cycling tonight - Mitchell in the Keirin, and the women's Team Pursuit, where Canada is guaranteed at least a silver.



Results

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 J Rodriguez Hacohen (Guatemala)
3 L Guerra Rodríguez (Cuba)
4 Natalia Andrea Vera (Argentina)
5 Micaela Sarabia Ricaldez (Bolivia)
 
Heat 2
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
2 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
3 Dahlia Venicia Palmer (Jamaica)
4 Anany Celeste Muñoz Ramos (Chile)
5 Katheryne Cargua Sevilla (Ecuador)
6 Estephany Valdivia Vilchez (Peru)
First 2 riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6
the others to First Round Repechage



Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.808 PR
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.087
3 Nick Wammes (Canada) 10.100
4 K Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 10.104
5 Jaïr Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.166
6 H Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.196
7 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva (Brazil) 10.226
8 Brandon Pineda Estrada (Guatemala) 10.261
9 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.281
10 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina) 10.308
11 Cesar M Marcano Sanchez (Venezuela) 10.364
12 Joël Archambault (Canada) 10.380
13 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil) 10.546
14 Manuel Resendez Landa (Mexico) 10.549
15 Juan Carlos Ruiz Teran (Mexico) 10.727
16 Francis Cachique Linares (Peru) 11.697
17 Robinson Steven Ruiz Callé (Peru) 12.052
Fastest 12 riders advance to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.482
2 Joël Archambault (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.824
2 Cesar M Marcano Sanchez (Venezuela)
 
Heat 3
1 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina) 10.910
2 Nick Wammes (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 K Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 10.609
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Jaïr Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.994
2 Brandon Pineda Estrada (Guatemala)
 
Heat 6
1 H Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.563
2 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva (Brazil)
The winner of each heat advance to 1/4 Final
The losers to Repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
2 Joël Archambault (Canada)
3 Brandon Pineda Estrada (Guatemala)
 
Heat 2
1 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva (Brazil)
2 Nick Wammes (Canada)
3 Cesar M Marcano Sanchez (Venezuela)
Winners advance to 1/4 Final



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.