Canadian Cyclist

 

August 25/19 20:24 pm - Ladies Tour of Norway: Kirchmann 3rd overall


Posted by Editoress on 08/25/19
 

Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) won the Ladies Tour of Norway as she did in 2017 and 2018. The 32-year-old Dutchwoman also took the stage victory on the final day. After 156 kilometres between Svinesund (Sweden) and the Halden (Norway) Vos prevailed in the final sprint in front of Italian champion Marta Bastianelli (Virtu Cycling) and her country woman Ilaria Sanguineti (Valcar Cylance). Thanks to her success, the former World Champion and Olympic Champion of London also takes the lead in the UCI Women's WorldTour Appreciation.

As she did in 2018, Marianne Vos won three stages, with the final being the longest of this year's event and identical to the third stage of 2018. Norway's Emilie Moberg (Virtu Cycling) won the points jersey. Italy's Soraya Paladin (Alé Cipollini) was the winner of the mountain jersey.

Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) finished 6th on the stage in the same time as the winner and 3rd overall at 41s back.

Team Sunweb took the overall in the team classification.

Stage 4: Svinesund to Halden, 156.2 km
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC - Liv 3:52:24
2 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
3 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
4 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini
5 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
6 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
7 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb
8 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
9 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
10 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
11 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
12 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops
13 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
14 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
15 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC - Liv
16 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo
17 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing
18 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott
19 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing
20 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
21 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
22 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing
23 Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
24 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
25 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops
26 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv
27 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
28 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb
29 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
30 Anna Henderson (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
31 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
32 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini
33 Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC - Liv
34 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo all s.t.
35 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:12
36 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:15
37 Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport 0:16
38 Severine Eraud (Fra) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport s.t.
39 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 0:20
40 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
41 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
42 Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norwegian National Team
43 Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana
44 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
45 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
46 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
47 Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana all s.t.
48 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 0:24
49 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:26
50 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
51 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
52 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Women's Team
53 Marta Lach (Pol) CCC - Liv all s.t.
54 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:58
55 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops
56 Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norwegian National Team
57 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
58 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé Cipollini
59 Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport all s.t.
60 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini 1:01
61 Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Movistar Women's Team s.t.
62 Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Norwegian National Team 1:51
63 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
64 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
65 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
66 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
67 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 2:01
68 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 2:29
69 Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 4:41
70 Melissa Van Neck (Cze) BePink
71 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
72 Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC - Liv
73 Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Alé Cipollini
74 Louise Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
75 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
76 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
77 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
78 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
79 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
80 Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
81 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
82 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops
83 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops
84 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling all s.t.
85 Natalie Redmond (Aus) Drops 6:00
86 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 8:01
87 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
88 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 9:06
DNF Amalie Lutro (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
DNF Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
DNF Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
DNF Hayley Simmonds (GBr) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Katherine Maine (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport
DNF Silvia Magri (Ita) BePink
DNF Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
DNS Emelie Røe Utvik (Nor) Norwegian National Team
DNS Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Women's Team
DNS Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink
 
Final GC
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC - Liv 13:52:14
2 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb at 29
3 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 0:41
4 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing s.t.
5 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:42
6 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:45
7 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 0:52
8 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:55
9 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv 1:00
10 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
11 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 1:02
12 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
13 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini 1:03
14 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
15 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 1:09
16 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 1:17
17 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:52
18 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing s.t.
19 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops 1:56
20 Marta Lach (Pol) CCC - Liv 1:58
21 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 2:14
22 Anna Henderson (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 2:15
23 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 2:30
24 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 2:37
25 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 2:41
26 Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC - Liv s.t.
27 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb 2:49
28 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 3:01
29 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 3:28
30 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:49
31 Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 4:48
32 Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana 4:49
33 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC - Liv 4:53
34 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops 5:07
35 Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana 5:13
36 Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops 5:23
37 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 5:48
38 Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 5:59
39 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 6:01
40 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 6:02
41 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing 6:03
42 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 6:14
43 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini 6:39
44 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 7:12
45 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 7:25
46 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 7:27
47 Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norwegian National Team 7:50
48 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 8:09
49 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 8:17
50 Severine Eraud (Fra) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport 8:19
51 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 8:20
52 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 8:29
53 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo 8:59
54 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 11:57
55 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 11:57
56 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 12:00
57 Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport 12:23
58 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Women's Team 12:32
59 Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC - Liv 12:44
60 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 13:25
61 Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norwegian National Team 13:28
62 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 14:10
63 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 14:27
64 Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 14:33
65 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 14:57
66 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 15:10
67 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé Cipollini 15:14
68 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 15:45
69 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 15:58
70 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 16:21
71 Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 16:32
72 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 16:48
73 Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Norwegian National Team 17:05
74 Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 17:28
75 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 18:30
76 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops 19:03
77 Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Alé Cipollini 19:17
78 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops 19:34
79 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 19:42
80 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 20:27
81 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 21:25
82 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 21:36
83 Louise Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 21:40
84 Melissa Van Neck (Cze) BePink 23:15
85 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 23:32
86 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 25:57
87 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo 26:15
88 Natalie Redmond (Aus) Drops 42:21
 
Team GC
1 Team Sunweb 41:38:43
2 CCC - Liv at 0:24
3 Canyon//SRAM Racing 2:24
4 Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 2:31
5 Mitchelton - Scott 3:20
6 BTC City Ljubljana 4:01
7 Trek - Segafredo 5:27
8 Movistar Women's Team 8:00
9 Alé Cipollini 8:25
10 FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 9:59
11 Drops 10:25
12 Valcar Cylance Cycling 11:41
13 Parkhotel Valkenburg 17:06
14 Team Virtu Cycling 19:01
15 Hitec Products - Birk Sport 22:55
16 Norwegian National Team 28:36
17 Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 49:43


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.