Canadian Cyclist

 

February 15/20 12:35 pm - Vuelta Ciclista a la Región de Murcia: Stage 2 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/15/20
 

De Vos Second Overall at Murcia After Stage 1, 10th After Stage 2 Finale

Canadian national road champion Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling) had a career defining ride on stage 1 of Vuelta Murcia on Friday, sprinting uphill to a second place finish ahead of his WorldTour breakaway companions. On the second and final stage, dominated by major climbs, de Vos finished 54th, to end up tenth overall.

On Stage 1, after nearly an hour of attacks, the breakaway reached the foot of the final cobbled climb intact where de Vos kicked off in pursuit of eventual stage winner Xandro Meurisse (Circus - Wanty Gobert) to finish second. De Vos moved into second place overall and into the lead of the the Metas Volantes sprint competition.  After the second and final stage he dropped to fifth.

"That was probably the hardest bit of biking I've ever done," said de Vos after Stage 1. "The last 30 kilometres we had such a huge gap we were able to really mess around. I don't think there was more than a couple actual paceline pulls, the only way we were moving forward was haymaker attacks."

On Stage 1, Pier-André Coté tried his hand at an attack in the opening kilometres, and as they were brought back Adam de Vos countered and went clear with nine others, including representatives from Movistar and Astana, both of which dominated the 2019 edition. De Vos contested both Metas Volantes points (intermediate sprints) and tied on points with Antonio Jesus Soto (Fundación - Orbea). With 30 km remaining and the gap over the peloton eclipsing 10 minutes, breakaway riders begin to attack each other, over and over, however, the breakaway entered Caravaca de la Cruz intact and turned onto cobbled climb to the finish. Meurisse was first to attack as de Vos attempted to close the gap, eventually finishing an impressive second on the stage and earning the Metas Volantes jersey on countback.

With files from Rally Cycling

 



Results

Stage 2: Santomera to Murcia, 179.6 km
1 Luis León Sanchez (Astana Pro Team) 4:21:48
2 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Astana Pro Team) at 0:07
3 Cerny Josef (CCC Team)
4 Xandro Meurisse (Circus - Wanty Gobert)
5 Lennard Kämna (BORA - hansgrohe)
6 Vicente Garcia De Mateos (Aviludo - Louletano) all s.t.
7 Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) 0:20
8 Felix Grossschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)
9 Matteo Trentin (CCC Team) s.t.
10 Kamil Malecki (CCC Team) 5:25
11 Loïc Vliegen (Circus - Wanty Gobert)
12 Patrick Bevin (CCC Team)
13 Laurens Huys (Wallonie Bruxelles)
14 José Fernandes Neves (Burgos - BH) all s.t.
15 Willem Jakobus Smit (Burgos - BH) 5:26
16 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Astana Pro Team) 5:28
17 Kevin Deltombe (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise) 5:45
18 Sergei Chernetski (Gazprom - Rusvelo)
19 Arjen Livyns (Wallonie Bruxelles)
20 Dimitri Peyskens (Wallonie Bruxelles)
21 Joan Bou Company (Fundación Orbea)
22 Thibault Guernalec (Team Arkea - Samsic)
23 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Burgos - BH)
24 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Equipo Kern Pharma)
25 Nathan Van Hooydonck (CCC Team)
26 Simone Petilli (Circus - Wanty Gobert)
27 Thomas Sprengers (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
28 Hector Carretero (Movistar Team)
29 Jefferson Cepeda (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga)
30 Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea - Samsic)
31 Nikita Stalnov (Astana Pro Team) all s.t.
32 Aime De Gendt (Circus - Wanty Gobert) 5:56
33 Kristian Aasvold (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team) 10:48
34 Roger Adria Oliveras (Equipo Kern Pharma)
35 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga)
36 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga)
37 Ricardo Vilela (Burgos - BH)
38 Julien Mortier (Wallonie Bruxelles)
39 Jan Bakelants (Circus - Wanty Gobert) all s.t.
40 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Fundación Orbea) 10:52
41 Matis Louvel (Team Arkea - Samsic) 10:54
42 Aaron Verwilst (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
43 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team)
44 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga)
45 Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Kometa Xstra Cycling Team)
46 Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga)
47 Giacomo Garavaglia (Kometa Xstra Cycling Team)
48 Ruben Fernandez (Fundación Orbea)
49 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Aviludo - Louletano)
50 Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team)
51 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Fundación Orbea) all s.t.
52 Lukas Pöstlberger (BORA - hansgrohe) 11:41
53 Antonio Pedrero (Movistar Team) s.t.
54 Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling) 12:49
55 Daniel Viegas (Kometa Xstra Cycling Team) 12:54
56 Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Kometa Xstra Cycling Team)
57 Aaron Van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
58 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (CCC Team)
59 Kenny Molly (Wallonie Bruxelles)
60 Anton Kuzmin (Gazprom - Rusvelo)
61 Yevgeniy Gidich (Astana Pro Team)
62 Luc Wirtgen (Wallonie Bruxelles)
63 Maurits Lammertink (Circus - Wanty Gobert)
64 Daniil Fominykh (Astana Pro Team)
65 Gijs Van Hoecke (CCC Team)
66 Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Fundación Orbea)
67 Jetse Bol (Burgos - BH)
68 Rasmus Christia Quaade (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team)
69 Martijn Budding (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team)
70 Laurent Pichon (Team Arkea - Samsic)
71 Alexander Vdovin (Lokosphinx)
72 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Aviludo - Louletano) all s.t.
73 Nigel Ellsay (Rally Cycling) 13:07
74 Emerson Oronte (Rally Cycling) 13:15
75 Stephen Basset (Rally Cycling) 15:28
76 Alex Molenaar (Burgos - BH) 24:23
77 Jean-pierre Drucker (BORA - hansgrohe) s.t.
78 Sondre Holst Enger (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team) 32:14
79 Denis Nekrasov (Gazprom - Rusvelo) s.t.
80 Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team) 35:42
81 Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Aviludo - Louletano)
82 Arseny Nikiforov (Lokosphinx) both s.t.
DNF Pascal Ackermann (BORA - hansgrohe)
DNF Mikel Alonso Flores (Fundación Orbea)
DNF Zhandos Bizhigitov (Astana Pro Team)
DNF Igor Boev (Gazprom - Rusvelo)
DNF Thomas Boudat (Team Arkea - Samsic)
DNF Amaury Capiot (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
DNF Imerio Cima (Gazprom - Rusvelo)
DNF Pier Andre Cote (Rally Cycling)
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling)
DNF Erik Fetter (Kometa Xstra Cycling Team)
DNF Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Fundación Orbea)
DNF Vladislav Kulikov (Gazprom - Rusvelo)
DNF Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Burgos - BH)
DNF Tyler Magner (Rally Cycling)
DNF Nuno Meireles (Aviludo - Louletano)
DNF Aksel Nõmmela (Wallonie Bruxelles)
DNF Emiel Planckaert (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
DNF Clément Russo (Team Arkea - Samsic)
DNF Hector Saez Benito (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga)
DNF Andreas Schillinger (BORA - hansgrohe)
DNF Rüdiger Selig (BORA - hansgrohe)
DNF Dmitrii Sokolov (Lokosphinx)
DNF Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx)
DNF Nick Van Der Lijke (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team)
DNF Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Circus - Wanty Gobert)
DNF Carmelo Urbano Fontiveros (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga)
DNF Albert Torres Barcelo (Movistar Team)
DNF Riccardo Verza (Kometa Xstra Cycling Team)
DNF Sergio Nestor Araiz Michel (Equipo Kern Pharma)
DNF Martin Bouzas Rey (Equipo Kern Pharma)
DNF Marti Marquez Roman (Equipo Kern Pharma)
DNF Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Equipo Kern Pharma)
DNF Donavan Vincent Grondin (Team Arkea - Samsic)
DNF Aleksandr Barsov (Lokosphinx)
DNF Alessandro Fancellu (Kometa Xstra Cycling Team)
DNF Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Movistar Team)
DNF Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Equipo Kern Pharma)
 
Final GC
1 Xandro Meurisse (Circus - Wanty Gobert) 8:45:55
2 Josef Cerny (CCC Team) at 0:11
3 Lennard Kämna (BORA - hansgrohe) 0:17
4 Thibault Guernalec (Team Arkea - Samsic) 5:49
5 Nikita Stalnov (Astana Pro Team) 5:58
6 Jefferson Cepeda (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga) 6:01
7 Hector Carretero (Movistar Team) 6:15
8 Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Kometa Xstra Cycling Team) 11:16
9 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Fundación Orbea) 11:35
10 Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling) 12:46
11 Luis León Sanchez (Astana Pro Team) 16:42
12 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Astana Pro Team) 16:49
13 Vicente Garcia De Mateos (Aviludo - Louletano) s.t.
14 Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) 17:02
15 Felix Grossschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)
16 Matteo Trentin (CCC Team) both s.t.
17 Patrick Bevin (CCC Team) 22:07
18 Willem Jakobus Smit (Burgos - BH) 22:08
19 Laurens Huys (Wallonie Bruxelles) 22:22
20 José Fernandes Neves (Burgos - BH)
21 Loïc Vliegen (Circus - Wanty Gobert)
22 Kamil Malecki (CCC Team) all s.t.
23 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Astana Pro Team) 22:25
24 Kevin Deltombe (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise) 22:27
25 Arjen Livyns (Wallonie Bruxelles)
26 Dimitri Peyskens (Wallonie Bruxelles)
27 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Burgos - BH)
28 Joan Bou Company (Fundación Orbea)
29 Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea - Samsic)
30 Thomas Sprengers (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise) all s.t.
31 Nathan Van Hooydonck (CCC Team) 22:42
32 Sergei Chernetski (Gazprom - Rusvelo)
33 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Equipo Kern Pharma)
34 Simone Petilli (Circus - Wanty Gobert) all s.t.
35 Aime De Gendt (Circus - Wanty Gobert) 24:16
36 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga) 27:30
37 Julien Mortier (Wallonie Bruxelles)
38 Kristian Aasvold (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team)
39 Jan Bakelants (Circus - Wanty Gobert) all s.t.
40 Ruben Fernandez (Fundación Orbea) 27:36
41 Giacomo Garavaglia (Kometa Xstra Cycling Team) s.t.
42 Roger Adria Oliveras (Equipo Kern Pharma) 27:45
43 Ricardo Vilela (Burgos - BH)
44 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga) both s.t.
45 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team) 27:48
46 Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga) 27:50
47 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Caja Rural - Seguros Rga) 27:51
48 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Aviludo - Louletano)
49 Aaron Verwilst (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
50 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Fundación Orbea)
51 Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team)
52 Matis Louvel (Team Arkea - Samsic) all s.t.
53 Antonio Pedrero (Movistar Team) 28:38
54 Martijn Budding (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team) 29:36
55 Kenny Molly (Wallonie Bruxelles) s.t.
56 Maurits Lammertink (Circus - Wanty Gobert) 29:51
57 Aaron Van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
58 Rasmus Christia Quaade (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team)
59 Daniel Viegas (Kometa Xstra Cycling Team)
60 Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Kometa Xstra Cycling Team)
61 Laurent Pichon (Team Arkea - Samsic)
62 Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Fundación Orbea)
63 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (CCC Team)
64 Jetse Bol (Burgos - BH)
65 Gijs Van Hoecke (CCC Team)
66 Alexander Vdovin (Lokosphinx)
67 Yevgeniy Gidich (Astana Pro Team)
68 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Aviludo - Louletano)
69 Daniil Fominykh (Astana Pro Team) all s.t.
70 Nigel Ellsay (Rally Cycling) 30:04
71 Lukas Pöstlberger (BORA - hansgrohe) 30:05
72 Emerson Oronte (Rally Cycling) 30:12
73 Anton Kuzmin (Gazprom - Rusvelo) 31:07
74 Stephen Basset (Rally Cycling) 32:25
75 Alex Molenaar (Burgos - BH) 41:20
76 Jean-pierre Drucker (BORA - hansgrohe) s.t.
77 Luc Wirtgen (Wallonie Bruxelles) 47:48
78 Denis Nekrasov (Gazprom - Rusvelo) 49:11
79 Sondre Holst Enger (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team) 50:23
80 Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Aviludo - Louletano) 52:39
81 Arseny Nikiforov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
82 Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team) 53:57



de Vos 2nd on First stage of Murcia

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.