Canadian Cyclist

 

February 28/20 11:19 am - Track World Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/28/20
 

Results from the third day of racing at the Track Cycling World Championships in Berlin




Women Sprint
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1    
Race 2
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 10.852 10.901
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.128 11.195
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.004 10.906
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.200 10.965
4 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)



Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Filippo Ganna (Italy) 4:01.934
2 Ashton Lambie (USA) 4:03.640
3 Corentin Ermenault (France) 4:07.593
4 Jonathan Milan (Italy) 4:08.094
5 Felix Gross (Germany) 4:08.928
6 Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland) 4:09.711
7 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 4:10.302
8 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 4:10.829
9 Domenic Weinstein (Germany) 4:12.571
10 Davide Plebani (Italy) 4:13.402
11 Alexander Evtushenko (Russia) 4:15.728
12 Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 4:17.065
13 Lucas Plapp (Australia) 4:18.520
14 Thomas Denis (France) 4:18.989
15 Mikhail Shemetau (Belarus) 4:19.344
16 Wojciech Ziolkowski (Poland) 4:21.462
17 Alisher Zhumakan (Kazakhstan) 4:24.911
18 Vitalijs Kornilovs (Latvia) 4:45.578
DNS Lev Gonov (Russia)
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.



Men Kilo Time Trial
 
Qualifying
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 0:59.324
2 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands) 0:59.590
3 Michael D'Almeida (France) 0:59.974
4 Vincent de Haitre (Canada) 1:00.018
5 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 1:00.033
6 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany) 1:00.232
7 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Malaysia) 1:00.305
8 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) 1:00.311
9 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:00.450
10 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 1:00.671
11 Melvin Landerneau (France) 1:00.761
12 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 1:00.826
13 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 1:00.877
14 Alexander Porter (Australia) 1:00.960
15 Cameron Scott (Australia) 1:01.057
16 Samuel Dakin (New Zealand) 1:01.204
17 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 1:01.331
18 Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan) 1:01.659
19 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong) 1:02.000
20 Yongjia Luo (China) 1:02.630
21 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:02.731
22 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan) 1:03.105
DNS Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
Top 8 riders qualify for final.
 
Final
1 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands) 0:59.495
2 Quentin Lafargue (France) 0:59.749
3 Michael D'Almeida (France) 1:00.103
4 Vincent de Haitre (Canada) 1:00.119
5 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 1:00.330
6 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany) 1:00.600
7 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) 1:00.707
8 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Malaysia) 1:00.895



Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
2 Jennifer Valente (USA)
3 Clara Copponi (France)
4 Maria Martins (Portugal)
5 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
6 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
7 Xiaofei Wang (China)
8 Georgia Baker (Australia)
9 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
10 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong)
11 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
12 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
13 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan)
14 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
15 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
16 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
17 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)
18 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
19 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) REL
20 Allison Beveridge (Canada) DNF
20 Laura Kenny (Great Britain) DNF
20 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan) DNF
20 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) DNF
20 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) DNF
 
Tempo Race
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
2 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
3 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
4 Jennifer Valente (USA)
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
6 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
8 Laura Kenny (Great Britain)
9 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
10 Maria Martins (Portugal)
11 Georgia Baker (Australia)
12 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
13 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
14 Xiaofei Wang (China)
15 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)
16 Clara Copponi (France)
17 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong)
18 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
19 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan)
20 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
21 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)
DNS Allison Beveridge (Canada)
DNS Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
DNS Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
 
Standings after 2/4 races
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 78 pts
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 72
3 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 60
4 Maria Martins (Portugal) 56
5 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 56
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 48
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 48
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 46
9 Clara Copponi (France) 46
10 Georgia Baker (Australia) 46
11 Xiaofei Wang (China) 42
12 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 40
13 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 36
14 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 36
15 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong) 30
16 Laura Kenny (Great Britain) 28
17 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan) 20
18 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 20
19 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 16
20 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 16
21 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan) 3
DNF Allison Beveridge (Canada)
DNF Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
DNF Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)

 

Men Points Race
1 Corbin Strong (New Zealand) 58 pts
2 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 40
3 Roy Eefting (Netherlands) 36
4 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) 32
5 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 29
6 Raman Ramanau (Belarus) 26
7 Kenny de Ketele (Belgium) 20
8 Bryan Coquard (France) 13
9 Michele Scartezzini (Italy) 12
10 Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland) 12
11 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 10
12 Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 10
13 Moritz Malcharek (Germany) 6
14 Viktor Filutas (Hungary) 5
15 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine) 5
16 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 3
17 Daniel Holloway (USA) 3
18 Mark Downey (Ireland) 2
19 Stefan Mastaller (Austria) 1
20 Michael Foley (Canada) 0
21 Roman Vassilenkov (Kazakhstan) 0
22 Yacine Chalel (Algeria) -18
DNF Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)  


More Day 3 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.