Canadian Cyclist

 

March 1/20 11:06 am - Canada Finishes Track Worlds with Five Top-5 Finishes


Posted by Editoress on 03/1/20
 

Canada finished the Track World Championships in Berlin, Germany, on Sunday, with two riders competing in the women's Keirin.  Both Lauriane Genest and Kelsey Mitchell were knocked out in the quarterfinal round, finishing ranked 16th in the final standings.  However, they did qualify Canada for a spot in the Keirin for the upcoming Olympic Games.

In addition to competing for the Keirin title, the riders had the added pressure of needing to qualify a Canadian spot for the Olympics.  Both riders won their respective first round Repechage heats to make it to the quarterfinals, but could not advance past that point.

 

Photo

Lauriane Genest

 

Photo

Kelsey Mitchell

 

"The racing really didn't go like we wanted it to," admitted Genest.  "We had bigger expectations for today, that's for sure.  At that point, we just had to wait and see how Great Britain and the USA did.  You never wish other countries would do poorly, but we were kind of hoping that they wouldn't go to the big [medal] final and they didn't.  It was a rollercoaster, from the Quarters when we didn't go through to ... we did it, we are going to the Games."

Overall, Canada did not win any medals at these Championships, but made numerous medal finals, with three fourth places and two fifth places.  Numerous riders also set personal bests and Canadian record times.

"It's been a pretty hard fought world championships," said Brendon Cameron, Head Track Coach for Canada.  "The athletes and staff have worked really, really hard in the final year of a four year [Olympic] qualification.  A big difference is that equipment innovation has been rolled out a lot earlier then for previous Olympic Games.  But I think we are 'in the game' in a lot of events.  We haven't come away with any hardware, but if we look at the women's spots, they've taken some big steps in the last 12 months, especially [both Endurance and Sprint].  The [endurance] men have also done a fantastic job to qualify for the Olympics.  When they first started, they weren't even breaking four minutes, but at every major event they've broken another Canadian record."

 

Photos: Keirin
First Rounds
Quarter Finals



Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
5 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
4 Urszula Los (Poland)
5 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 3
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)
2 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
3 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
4 Mathilde Gros (France)
5 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
DNF Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 5
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
3 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
4 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
5 Charlene Du Preez (South Africa)
6 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Quarterfinals,
all other riders to the Repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
3 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
4 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
3 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
4 Charlene Du Preez (South Africa)
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Urszula Los (Poland)
4 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
4 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
5 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
6 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
3 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
4 Mathilde Gros (France)
5 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
6 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
The first 4 Riders in each heat advance to the Semifinals
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)
4 Mathilde Gros (France)
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
6 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
4 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
5 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
6 Madalyn Godby (USA)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
5 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
6 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)
 
7-12
7 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
8 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
9 Mathilde Gros (France)
10 Madalyn Godby (USA)
11 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
DNF Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

 

Canada Qualifies Third at Worlds in Women's Team Pursuit

Canada Fifth in Women's Team Sprint

Highs and Lows For Team Canada on Day 2 of Track Worlds

Fourth for de Haitre and Mitchell on Day 3 of Track Worlds

Gee 12th in Omnium, Foreman-Mackey 5th in Individual pursuit

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.