Canadian Cyclist

 

August 5/20 13:07 pm - Tour of Poland: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 08/5/20
 

Results from the first stage of the Tour of Poland in Poland. Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) took the win after a crash marred sprint with Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo - Visma) who was DQ'd.

Three Canadians are racing with Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finishing 25th, Alexander Cataford (Israel Start - Up Nation) 87th and James Piccoli (Israel Start - Up Nation) 89th all s.t..

Stage 1: Chorzów to Katowice, 195.8 km
1 Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) 4:31:50
2 Marc Sarreau (Groupama - FDJ)  
3 Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton Scott)  
4 Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates)  
5 Ryan Gibbons (NTT Pro Cycling Team)  
6 Szymon Sajnok (Ccc Team)  
7 Damien Touze (Cofidis)  
8 Roger Kluge (Lotto - Soudal)  
9 Moreno Hofland (Ef Pro Cycling)  
10 Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo)  
11 Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates)  
12 Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain - Mclaren)  
13 Eduard Prades (Movistar Team)  
14 Mark Cavendish (Bahrain - Mclaren)  
15 Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe)  
16 Nathan Haas (Cofidis)  
17 Neilson Powless (Ef Pro Cycling)  
18 Alberto Dainese (Team Sunweb)  
19 Rudiger Selig (Bora-Hansgrohe)  
20 Ivan Rovny (Gazprom-Rusvelo)  
21 Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck – Quick-Step)  
22 Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)  
23 Luis Guillermo Mas (Movistar Team)  
24 Wouter Poels (Bahrain - Mclaren)  
25 Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team)  
26 Pawel Bernas (Reprezentacja Polski)  
27 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Mitchelton Scott)  
28 Quentin Jauregui (Ag2r La Mondiale)  
29 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Team Sunweb)  
30 Charles Planet (Team Novo Nordisk)  
31 Ivo Oliveira (UAE Team Emirates)  
32 Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe)  
33 Jurgen Leon Roelandts (Movistar Team)  
34 Edward Dunbar (Team Ineos)  
35 Florian Senechal (Deceuninck – Quick-Step)  
36 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Astana Pro Team)  
37 Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates)  
38 Richard Carapaz (Team Ineos)  
39 Sergei Chernetskii (Gazprom-Rusvelo)  
40 Rui Oliveira (UAE Team Emirates)  
41 Tim Wellens (Lotto - Soudal)  
42 Jonas Vingegaard (Team Jumbo - Visma)  
43 Dorian Godon (Ag2r La Mondiale)  
44 Laurens De Vreese (Astana Pro Team)  
45 Olivier Le Gac (Groupama - FDJ)  
46 Heinrich Friedrich Haussler (Bahrain - Mclaren)  
47 Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe)  
48 Cristian Scaroni (Gazprom-Rusvelo)  
49 Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb)  
50 Tobias Foss (Team Jumbo - Visma)  
51 Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe)  
52 Jesper Hansen (Cofidis)  
53 Christoph Pfingsten (Team Jumbo - Visma)  
54 Rudy Molard (Groupama - FDJ)  
55 Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton Scott)  
56 Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo)  
57 Jenthe Biermans (Israel Start - Up Nation)  
58 Davide Ballerini (Deceuninck – Quick-Step)  
59 Simon Yates (Mitchelton Scott)  
60 Enrico Gasparotto (NTT Pro Cycling Team)  
61 Brandon Mcnulty (UAE Team Emirates)  
62 Kami Malecki (CCC Team)  
63 Nikolai Cherkasov (Gazprom-Rusvelo)  
64 James Knox (Deceuninck – Quick-Step)  
65 Tomasz Marczy?Ski (Lotto - Soudal)  
66 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)  
67 Ilnur Zakarin (Ccc Team)  
68 Anthony Roux (Groupama - FDJ)  
69 Jonas Rutsch (Ef Pro Cycling)  
70 Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb)  
71 Petr Rikunov (Gazprom-Rusvelo)  
72 Simon Geschke (Ccc Team)  
73 Daryl Impey (Mitchelton Scott)  
74 Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team)  
75 Jose Herrada (Cofidis)  
76 Patrick Bevin (Ccc Team)  
77 Mark Padun (Bahrain - Mclaren)  
78 Steff Cras (Lotto - Soudal)  
79 Piotr Bro?Yna (Reprezentacja Polski)  
80 Christopher Hamilton (Team Sunweb)  
81 Mattia Cattaneo (Deceuninck – Quick-Step)  
82 Attila Valter (Ccc Team)  
83 Dries Devenyns (Deceuninck – Quick-Step)  
84 Samuele Battistella (NTT Pro Cycling Team)  
85 Stefan De Bod (NTT Pro Cycling Team)  
86 Rohan Dennis (Team Ineos)  
87 Alexander Cataford (Israel Start - Up Nation)  
88 Jorge Arcas (Movistar Team)  
89 James Piccoli (Israel Start - Up Nation)  
90 Julien Vermote (Cofidis)  
91 Gino Mader (NTT Pro Cycling Team)  
92 Axel Domont (Ag2r La Mondiale)  
93 Benjamin Thomas (Groupama - FDJ)  
94 Florian Stork (Team Sunweb)  
95 Ian Stannard (Team Ineos)  
96 Peter Kusztor (Team Novo Nordisk)  
97 Jonathan Dibben (Lotto - Soudal)  
98 Geoffrey Bouchard (Ag2r La Mondiale)  
99 Adrian Banaszek (Reprezentacja Polski)  
100 James Whelan (Ef Pro Cycling)  
101 Artem Nych (Gazprom-Rusvelo)  
102 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Reprezentacja Polski) all s.t.
103 Patryk Stosz (Reprezentacja Polski) 0:42
104 Denis Nekrasov (Gazprom-Rusvelo) 0:44
105 Barnabas Peak (Mitchelton Scott) 0:50
106 Kamil Gradek (Ccc Team) 0:53
107 Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo - Visma) 0:54
108 Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale) 1:01
109 Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) 1:11
110 Marcel Sieberg (Bahrain - Mclaren) 1:12
111 John Degenkolb (Lotto - Soudal) 1:13
112 Alex Kirsch (Trek-Segafredo) 1:21
113 Thomas Scully (Ef Pro Cycling) 1:22
114 Owain Doull (Team Ineos) s.t.
115 David Lozano Riba (Team Novo Nordisk) 1:23
116 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r La Mondiale) 1:24
117 Nils Eekhoff (Team Sunweb) 1:27
118 Benjamin King (NTT Pro Cycling Team) 1:33
119 Michal Golas (Team Ineos) s.t.
120 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Team Jumbo - Visma) 1:37
121 Yevgeniy Gidich (Astana Pro Team) 1:38
122 Sebastian Langeveld (Ef Pro Cycling) 1:39
123 Dimitri Claeys (Cofidis) s.t.
124 Harry Tanfield (Ag2r La Mondiale) 1:51
125 Yuriy Natarov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
126 Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk) 1:52
127 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Astana Pro Team) 1:53
128 Fred Wright (Bahrain - Mclaren) 1:54
129 Norman Vahtra (Israel Start - Up Nation) 1:55
130 Brian Kamstra (Team Novo Nordisk) 2:20
131 Thomas De Gendt (Lotto - Soudal) 2:21
132 Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) 2:22
133 Mickael Delage (Groupama - FDJ) 2:23
134 Maciej Paterski (Reprezentacja Polski)  
135 Sebastian Mora (Movistar Team) both s.t.
136 Fabian Lienhard (Groupama - FDJ) 2:24
137 Julius Van Den Berg (Ef Pro Cycling) 2:25
138 Matthias Brandle (Israel Start - Up Nation) 2:26
139 Samuel Bewley (Mitchelton Scott) s.t.
140 Luke Rowe (Team Ineos) 2:27
141 Albert Torres (Movistar Team) 2:27
142 Chris Harper (Team Jumbo - Visma) 3:41
143 Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) 4:25
144 Emils Liepins (Trek-Segafredo) 4:51
145 Michael Schwarzmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) 5:11
146 Alan Banaszek (Reprezentacja Polski) 5:30
147 Sam Brand (Team Novo Nordisk) 5:37
148 Umberto Poli (Team Novo Nordisk) 5:41
149 Piet Allegaert (Cofidis) 5:43
150 Juan Sebastian Molando Benavides (UAE Team Emirates) 6:26
151 Dylan Sunderland (NTT Pro Cycling Team) 6:27
152 Alexis Renard (Israel Start - Up Nation) 8:21
DSQ Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo - Visma)
DNF Rudy Barbier (Israel Start - Up Nation)



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.