Canadian Cyclist

 

August 8/20 13:36 pm - Milan San Remo results


Posted by Editoress on 08/8/20
 

A week after his success at Strade Bianche, Wout Van Aert took the win at Milan-Sanremo. On the Poggio, the 25-year-old Belgian was the only rider who was able to follow an attack by last year's winner Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck - Quick Step), whom he then outsprinted duel on the line. Just two seconds later Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb) won the field sprint for third.

Milan-Sanremo was one of the first major races in the spring to be cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic. Four and a half months later than planned, the monument took place, albeit with a few changes. Only the last 35 kilometres instead of the entire second half of the route led along the Ligurian coast because the tourist resorts located there and badly hit by the corona crisis had refused to close their main access roads. This year the trip over the Passo del Turchino as well as the three hills Capo Mele, Capo Cervo and Capo Berta were omitted. Instead, there were two long climbs to Niella Belbo and to Colle di Nava on the new route, around 500 metres more in altitude than usual. A short-term change in the flat first part of the route also increased the total distance from 299 to 305 kilometers. The final was the usual one with Cipressa and Poggio, who have been part of the track since 1982 and 1961 respectively.

Top Canadian was Guillaume Boivin (Israel Start-Up Nation) in 40th at 1:24 back.

 

Results from the first monument of the season and a World Tour race, Milan San Remo in Italy.

Milano to Sanremo, 305 km
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 7:16:09
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step at s.t.
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:02
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team
6 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
7 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - McLaren
11 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
13 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin - Fenix
14 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos
16 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
17 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
18 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
19 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck - Quick Step
20 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
21 Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert
22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
23 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
24 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
25 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - McLaren all s.t.
26 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:08
27 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin - Fenix 0:13
28 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabù - KTM s.t.
29 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:14
30 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
31 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 0:16
32 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos 0:27
33 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 0:30
34 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert 0:36
35 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:57
36 Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom - RusVelo s.t.
37 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:03
38 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic s.t.
39 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 1:24
40 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert
42 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus - Wanty Gobert
43 Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom - RusVelo all s.t.
44 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:26
45 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:28
46 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 1:46
47 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
48 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus - Wanty Gobert 1:57
49 Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team 2:14
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabù - KTM s.t.
51 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:42
52 Stefan Küng (SUI) Groupama - FDJ s.t.
53 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 2:43
54 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:44
55 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
57 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
58 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
59 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma all s.t.
60 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick Step 4:26
61 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 4:46
62 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
63 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - McLaren
64 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
65 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 4:56
66 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
67 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott both s.t.
68 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 5:05
69 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott
70 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - McLaren
71 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
72 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step
73 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick Step
74 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos
75 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
76 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
77 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabù - KTM 5:47
78 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
79 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 6:21
80 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
81 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
82 Reto Hollenstein (SUI) Israel Start-Up Nation
83 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
84 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 8:43
85 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
86 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
87 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
88 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FDJ 9:24
89 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - FDJ
90 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
91 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
92 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9:47
93 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain - McLaren 10:59
94 Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
95 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin - Fenix
96 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
97 Roberto González (Pan) Vini Zabù - KTM
98 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
99 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
100 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
101 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
102 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
103 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ
104 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
105 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin - Fenix 13:39
106 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
107 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
108 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step
109 Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
110 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
111 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
112 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
113 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
114 Imerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom - RusVelo
115 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
116 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
117 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
118 Stepan Kurianov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
119 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
120 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
121 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic
122 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
123 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
124 Michael Schär (SUI) CCC Team
125 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
126 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
127 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec all s.t.
128 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin - Fenix 15:01
129 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 15:02
130 Michael Albasini (SUI) Mitchelton - Scott 15:05
131 Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic
132 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Circus - Wanty Gobert
133 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkéa - Samsic
134 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabù - KTM
135 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
136 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
137 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
138 Leonardo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
139 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 15:34
140 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 16:02
141 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
142 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
143 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin - Fenix all s.t.
144 Damiano Cima (Ita) Gazprom - RusVelo 17:44
145 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
146 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
147 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
148 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation all s.t.
149 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 29:52
OTL James Mitri (NZl) Vini Zabù - KTM
DNF Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
DNF Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - McLaren
DNF Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizanè
DNF Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
DNF Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ
DNF Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
DNF Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.