Canadian Cyclist

 

August 16/20 16:22 pm - Critérium du Dauphiné: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 08/16/20
 

The final stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné turned the race upside down with aggressive racing from the start with major gaps on the line. The race leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) abandoned after a crash on Saturday and the runner-up Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) couldn’t maintain his advantage over Daniel Martinez (EF Pro Cycling), who attacked on the Côte de Domancy to claim the overall victory, the biggest win of his career. With his team mate Roglic on his way home, Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) enjoyed the freedom and made the most of it to claim victory after an impressive day at the front.

The overall leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) was not part of the 136 riders taking the start in Megève after a crash on Stage 4. "The evolution of his injuries will determine the plans for the upcoming races", his team reports on Twitter. Groupama-FDJ’s Thibaut Pinot is the new overall leader and the race appears to be wide open with the many climbing challenges lying ahead of the riders in this 5th and last stage of the 2020 Critérium du Dauphiné.

Pinot in the early break
Many riders were willing to make the most of an opportunity and a major battle was on from the start. The bunch split on the cat-2 Côte de Domancy (2.5km at 9.4%). Thibaut Pinot was a featured rider in an 11-man group at the front, with Jumbo-Visma’s Tom Dumoulin and Sepp Kuss showing their intentions. Guillaume Martin, 2nd overall after Roglic’s abandon, is one of the riders forced to chase.

The battle continues on the HC ascent of the Col de Romme. Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) is among the most aggressive riders at the front. Nairo Quintana (Arkéa-Samsic) struggles at the back. David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates) takes the 15 KOM points at the summit to tighten his grip on the polka-dot jersey.

An impressive GC group
The race settles down in between the Col de Romme and Col de la Colombière, with an impressive group of 24 riders at the front: Thibaut Pinot and Sebastian Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Miguel Angel Lopez and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Hugh Carthy and Daniel Martinez (EF Pro Cycling), Lennard Kämna (BORA-hansgrohe), Jonathan Castroviejo and Pavel Sivakov (Team Ineos), Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), Tom Dumoulin, Sepp Kuss and Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), Tadej Pogacar and David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates), Alejandro Valverde and Enric Mas (Movistar), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Marc Hirschi (Sunweb), Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic), Mikel Landa (Bahrain-McLaren), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Kris Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation).

Pavel Sivakov and Julian Alaphilippe accelerate 3km away from the summit of La Colombière. Sébastien Reichenbach drives the bunch and controls the gap around 1 minute while Mikel Landa struggles and trails by nearly 4 min at km 83.

All-in up the Côte de Domancy
Reichenbach, Van Aert and De la Cruz set the pace in the valley toward the final climbs of the day. Pavel Sivakov crashes with 32km to go but manages to get back to Alaphilippe at the bottom of the Côte de Domancy, 25km from the finish.

Tadej Pogacar, Miguel Angel Lopez, Sepp Kuss and Daniel Martinez accelerate on the ascent and make their way to the front. Martinez is the main threat for Thibaut Pinot, only trailing by 12s on GC at the start of the stage. The French climber seems unable to react and the gap is up to 1:25 atop the penultimate climb of the day, Côte de Cordon (15.5km to go).

Martinez makes history
The Pinot group then brings the gap down to 45s but Kuss goes solo just before of the final climb of the day, 8km away from the finish. The American climber went all-in to take the victory 27s ahead of Daniel Martinez. Thibaut Pinot crossed the line in 7th position, with a delay of 1:02.

Daniel Martinez is the third Colombian to win the Critérium du Dauphiné, after Martin Ramirez (1984) and Luis Herrera (1988 and 1991). Thibaut Pinot finishes 2nd overall (+29s). He climbs on the podium of the Dauphiné for the first time of his career and so does his compatriot Guillaume Martin (+41s).

Results

Stage 5: Megève to Megève, 153.5 km
1 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:58:39
2 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling at 0:27
3 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:30
4 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:45
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:51
6 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:02
8 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 1:04
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:06
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
11 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:52
12 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:53
13 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:56
14 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 4:19
15 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 4:21
16 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 7:42
17 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 10:20
18 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos s.t.
19 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 10:41
20 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12:11
21 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 12:15
22 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 12:16
23 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
24 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis
25 William Barta (USA) CCC Team
26 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
27 Victor de la Parte (Esp) CCC Team
28 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
29 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
30 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
31 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
32 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
33 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.s.t.
34 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 13:49
35 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 14:28
37 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:17
38 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 16:12
40 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep s.t.
41 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 16:16
42 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 16:48
43 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
44 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
45 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
46 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 18:30
47 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain McLaren 19:19
48 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
49 Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team
50 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
51 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
52 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
53 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 20:17
54 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
55 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain McLaren 24:32
56 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain McLaren s.t.
57 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 25:41
58 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 26:10
59 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
60 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 30:57
61 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
62 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
63 Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert all s.t.
64 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 31:00
65 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 31:07
66 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert 33:38
67 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
68 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
69 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis
70 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
71 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
72 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
73 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
74 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
75 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
76 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
77 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
78 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
79 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
80 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
81 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
82 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
83 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
84 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
85 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
86 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
87 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
88 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
89 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
90 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
91 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
92 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos
93 Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
94 Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
95 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
96 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
97 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
98 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
99 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
100 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
101 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
102 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
103 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
104 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
105 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos 33:48
106 Sergio Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
OTL Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
OTL Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
OTL Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
OTL Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
OTL Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
OTL Alexander Evans (Aus) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNS Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos
DNS Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNS Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
DNF Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling
DNF Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
DNF Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
DNF Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
DNF Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
DNF Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNF Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
OTL Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNF Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
DNF Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
 
Final GC
1 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 21:44:58
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ at 0:29
3 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:41
4 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:56
5 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:38
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:43
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:07
8 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:14
9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 2:49
10 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:55
11 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 3:10
12 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 7:59
13 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 9:04
14 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 12:03
15 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 12:04
16 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 16:52
17 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 17:19
18 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain McLaren 18:58
19 Victor de la Parte (Esp) CCC Team 20:56
20 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 22:33
21 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 26:51
22 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 28:17
23 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 31:15
24 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 31:39
25 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 32:36
26 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 33:47
27 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 38:24
28 Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team 39:10
29 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 43:46
30 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 45:38
31 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 45:43
32 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 47:08
33 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain McLaren 48:28
34 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 49:53
35 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 50:11
36 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 52:05
37 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos 53:38
38 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 54:38
39 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 55:48
40 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 56:01
41 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 58:08
42 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 58:36
43 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos 58:40
44 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 58:59
45 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 59:55
46 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 1:01:19
47 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:01:50
48 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:02:12
49 Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 1:02:33
50 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:04:54
51 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:05:18
52 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain McLaren 1:06:20
53 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 1:06:36
54 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:07:47
55 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 1:09:36
56 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:09:49
57 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:12:07
58 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:13:07
59 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 1:13:41
60 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:14:53
61 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:15:09
62 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:18:13
63 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 1:18:48
64 Sergio Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:20:28
65 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:21:28
66 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 1:22:14
67 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:22:44
68 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:25:05
69 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:25:19
70 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:26:10
71 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos 1:26:14
72 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1:27:42
73 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 1:28:28
74 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:28:37
75 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 1:31:25
76 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:38:06
77 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 1:38:18
78 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 1:39:50
79 Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:40:13
80 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 1:41:31
81 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 1:41:51
82 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:41:53
83 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:42:52
84 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:42:54
85 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
86 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 1:43:13
87 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:44:17
88 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 1:45:31
89 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 1:47:22
90 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 1:47:31
91 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
92 Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1:48:03
93 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:48:40
94 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:50:01
95 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 1:50:49
96 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:54:03
97 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:54:29
98 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:54:40
99 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:56:35
100 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:59:19
101 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 2:00:05
102 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:03:05
103 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:07:48
104 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:08:15
105 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:13:49
106 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:14:28



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.