Canadian Cyclist

 

August 29/20 7:22 am - La Course results


Posted by Editoress on 08/29/20
 

Lizzie Deignan (Trek Segafredo) made the best of her current form and perfect teamwork to outwit title-holder Marianne Vos and world champion Annemiek van Vleuten and win La Course by Le Tour de France. The 2015 world champion, supported by team-mate Elisa Longo-Borghini, surged on the line to narrowly upstage Vos while Dane Demi Vollering (Parkhotel Valkenburg) finished third. Poland’s Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon) was the 6th member of the decisive breakaway launched by van Vleuten in the second ascent of the 96-km circuit around Nice.

Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) was top Canadian finishing 23rd with the bunch at 1:50 back.

Results from La Course in France.

Nice to Nice, 96 km
1 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 2:22:51
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-LIV
3 Demi Vollerging (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
4 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing
5 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
6 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:07
7 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:50
8 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
9 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-LIV
10 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb
11 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
12 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
13 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
14 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team
15 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon // Sram Racing
16 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
17 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - LIV
18 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
19 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg
20 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling Team
21 Sandra Levenez (Fra) Team Arkea
22 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon // Sram Racing
23 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
24 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar - Travel & Service
25 Chantal Van Den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
26 Evita Muzic (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
27 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit - Wnt Pro Cycling Team
28 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar - Travel & Service all s.t.
29 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 1:55
30 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing 1:58
31 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
32 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 2:08
33 Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 5:50
34 Rasa Leleivyte (Lit) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
35 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
36 Laura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit - WNT Pro Cycling Team
37 Nancy Van Der Burg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
38 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - LIV
39 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
40 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
41 Greta Richioud (Fra) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
42 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
43 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
44 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia - Durango
45 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
46 Leah Thomas (USA) Equipe Paule Ka
47 Paula PatiÒo (Col) Movistar Team Women
48 Leigh Ann Ganzar (USA) Rally Cycling
49 Uraka }igart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
50 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo
51 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
52 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport all s.t.
53 Amalie Lutro (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 5:55
54 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 9:15
55 Leah Dixon (GBr) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
56 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Rally Cycling both s.t.
57 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling 10:12
58 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb 10:17
59 Anna Henderson (GBr) Team Sunweb
60 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
61 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar - Travel & Service
62 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC - LIV all s.t.



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.