Canadian Cyclist

 

August 30/20 12:39 pm - Tour de France: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/30/20
 

Results from the second stage in France

Stage 2: Nice Haut Pays to Nice, 187 km
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:55:27
2 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb at s.t.
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 0:01
4 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 0:02
5 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
7 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
8 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
9 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
10 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
11 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
12 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
13 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
14 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
15 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
17 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
18 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
19 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
20 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
22 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
23 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
24 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
25 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
26 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
27 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
28 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
29 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
30 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
32 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
33 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
35 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
36 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
37 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:19
38 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1:04
39 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:12
40 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:16
41 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma s.t.
42 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:09
43 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
44 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
45 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma
46 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma all s.t.
47 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 3:38
48 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
49 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
50 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4:25
51 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team
52 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
53 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
54 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott
55 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
56 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic all s.t.
57 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 5:35
58 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 7:02
59 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
60 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
61 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic all s.t.
63 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 8:41
64 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
65 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo both s.t.
66 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea - Samsic 9:55
67 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9:57
68 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 10:19
69 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
70 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
71 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
72 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
73 Gregor M‹Hlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
74 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team all s.t.
75 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:43
76 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 13:52
77 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
78 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb both s.t.
79 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 14:33
80 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 17:45
81 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
83 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
84 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
85 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
86 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
88 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
89 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
90 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
91 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
92 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
94 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
95 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
96 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
97 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
98 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
99 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
100 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
101 Amund Gr¯ndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
102 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
103 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
104 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
105 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
106 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
107 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team
108 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
109 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
110 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
111 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
112 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team all s.t.
113 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 20:42
114 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
115 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren
116 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
117 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
118 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
119 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
120 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
121 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
122 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
123 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 21:38
124 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
125 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
126 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
127 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
128 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
129 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 25:47
130 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 28:15
131 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
132 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
133 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
134 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
135 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
136 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
137 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
138 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
139 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott
140 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
141 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
142 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
143 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
144 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
145 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
146 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
147 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
148 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
149 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step all s.t.
150 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team 28:55
151 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team
152 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
153 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
154 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
155 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
156 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
157 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
158 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
159 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
160 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
161 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
162 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
163 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
164 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
165 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
166 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
167 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
168 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
169 NiccolÚ Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
170 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
171 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
172 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:08
173 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal s.t.
DNS Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
DNS Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
 
GC
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 8:41:35
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott at 0:04
3 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 0:07
4 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:17
5 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
6 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
7 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
8 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
9 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
11 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
12 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
13 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
15 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
16 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
17 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
19 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
20 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
23 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
24 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
25 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
27 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
28 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
29 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
30 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
31 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
32 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
33 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
34 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
35 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren all s.t.
36 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:34
37 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1:19
38 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:27
39 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:31
40 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma s.t.
41 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:24
42 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma
43 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
44 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
45 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
46 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 3:53
47 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling both s.t.
49 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 4:32
50 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4:40
51 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott
52 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
53 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
54 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team
55 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
56 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic all s.t.
57 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 5:50
58 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:17
59 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
60 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
61 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
62 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic all s.t.
63 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 8:56
64 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
65 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo both s.t.
66 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea - Samsic 10:10
67 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 10:12
68 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 10:34
69 Gregor M‹Hlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
70 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
71 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
72 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
73 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team all s.t.
74 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:58
75 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 14:07
76 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
77 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
78 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 14:38
79 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 14:48
80 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 18:00
81 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
82 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
83 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
84 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
85 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
86 Amund Gr¯ndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
87 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
88 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
89 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
90 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
91 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
92 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
94 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
95 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team
96 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
97 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
99 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
100 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
101 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
102 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
103 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
104 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
105 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
106 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
107 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
108 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
109 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
110 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren all s.t.
111 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 18:06
112 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 18:20
113 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 20:57
114 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
115 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott
116 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
117 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
118 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
119 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
120 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren all s.t.
121 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 21:53
122 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
123 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
124 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
125 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
126 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
127 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 26:02
128 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 26:11
129 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 28:20
130 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 28:24
131 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 28:30
132 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
133 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott
134 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
135 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
136 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
137 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
138 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
139 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
140 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
141 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
142 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
143 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
144 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
145 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step all s.t.
146 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 29:06
147 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 29:10
148 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
149 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
150 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
151 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
152 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
153 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
154 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
155 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
156 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
157 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
158 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
159 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
160 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
161 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
162 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 29:23
163 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
164 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 32:23
165 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 33:21
166 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 34:01
167 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
168 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 40:14
169 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
170 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
171 NiccolÚ Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
172 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 41:34
173 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 42:14



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.