Canadian Cyclist

 

August 31/20 11:43 am - Houle 16th on Third Stage of the Tour


Posted by Editoress on 08/31/20
 

After a crash on stage 1 and the last place in Stage 2, Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) bounced back to win stage 3 in a highly contested bunch sprint in Sisteron, beating Irish champion Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and European champion Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT Pro Cycling). Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck - Quick - Step) retained the yellow jersey.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished sixteenth on the stage in the same time as the winner and sits 115th in the overall at 21:53 back.

 

Results from the third stage in France

Stage 3: Nice to Sisteron, 198 km
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:17:42
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team
4 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
6 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
7 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
9 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
10 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
11 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott
12 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
13 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
14 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
16 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
17 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
18 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
19 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
20 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
21 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
22 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
23 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
24 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
27 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
28 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
29 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
30 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
31 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
32 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
33 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
34 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
35 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
36 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
37 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
38 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
39 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
40 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
41 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
42 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
43 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
44 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
45 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
46 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
47 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
48 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
49 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
50 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
51 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
53 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
54 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
55 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
56 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
57 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
58 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
59 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
60 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
61 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
62 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
63 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb
64 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
65 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
66 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
67 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
69 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
70 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
71 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
72 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
73 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
74 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma
75 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
76 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
77 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea - Samsic
78 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
79 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
80 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
81 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
82 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
83 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma
84 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
85 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
86 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
87 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
88 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren
89 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
90 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
92 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
93 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling
94 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
95 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
96 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team
97 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
98 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
99 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
100 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
101 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
102 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
103 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
104 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
105 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
106 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
107 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
108 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
109 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
110 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott
111 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
112 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
113 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
114 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
115 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
116 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
117 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
118 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
119 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
120 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
121 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
122 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
123 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
124 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
125 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
126 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
127 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
128 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
129 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
130 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
131 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
132 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
133 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
134 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
135 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
136 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
137 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
138 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
139 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
140 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team
141 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
142 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
143 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
144 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 0:26
145 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:31
146 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 0:40
147 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:11
148 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 1:23
149 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:37
150 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 2:25
151 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:50
152 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
153 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team
154 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
155 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
156 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
157 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
158 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
159 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team all s.t.
160 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 3:42
161 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 5:11
162 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
163 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
164 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren
165 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
166 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
167 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
168 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma
169 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
170 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
171 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic all s.t.
172 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 7:32
DNF Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
 
GC
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 13:59:17
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott at 0:04
3 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 0:07
4 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:17
5 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
6 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
8 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling
9 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
10 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
11 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
12 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
13 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
14 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
15 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
16 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
19 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
20 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
22 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
23 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
25 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
26 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
28 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
29 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
30 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
31 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
32 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
33 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
35 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren all s.t.
36 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:34
37 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:27
38 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:31
39 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma s.t.
40 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:24
41 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
42 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
43 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
44 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 3:53
45 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
46 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
47 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:40
48 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
49 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott
50 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
51 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
52 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
53 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
54 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 5:12
55 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 5:50
56 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 6:30
57 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 7:17
58 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
59 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers both s.t.
60 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 7:35
61 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 8:56
62 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
63 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo both s.t.
64 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea - Samsic 10:10
65 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 10:12
66 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 10:34
67 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
68 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
69 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
70 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
71 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team all s.t.
72 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:28
73 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
74 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:58
75 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 14:07
76 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
77 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 14:38
78 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 15:14
79 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 16:32
80 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 18:00
81 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
82 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
83 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
84 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
85 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
86 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
87 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
88 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
90 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
91 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
92 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
93 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
94 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
95 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
96 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
97 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
98 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
99 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
100 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
101 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren all s.t.
102 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 18:20
103 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 20:50
104 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
105 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step both s.t.
106 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 20:56
107 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 20:57
108 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
109 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
110 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
111 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
112 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
113 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren all s.t.
114 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 21:42
115 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 21:53
116 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
117 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
118 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
119 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
120 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
121 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 22:20
122 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 23:11
123 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
124 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
125 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 25:32
126 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 26:11
127 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 28:20
128 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 28:24
129 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 28:30
130 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
131 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
132 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
133 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
134 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
135 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
136 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
137 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
138 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
139 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
140 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
141 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
142 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 29:04
143 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team 29:06
144 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
145 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 29:10
146 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
147 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
148 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
149 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
150 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
151 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
152 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation all s.t.
153 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 29:13
154 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:54
155 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 30:21
156 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 31:13
157 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 31:20
158 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 32:00
159 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
160 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
161 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
162 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 33:21
163 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 33:41
164 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 34:00
165 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 34:01
166 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
167 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 40:14
168 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
169 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
170 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 42:14
171 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 45:25
172 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 46:45


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.