Canadian Cyclist

 

October 4/20 15:01 pm - Liege-Bastogne-Liege Men: Woods 7th


Posted by Editoress on 10/4/20
 

Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo Visma) won the 106th Liège-Bastogne-Liège with an exhibition of race craft and experience to make the most out of his legs and the circumstances in the final kilometres. Two weeks after a heart-breaking defeat at the Tour de France, the Slovenian got his payback. Roglic went clear with Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) and Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) with 14 kilometres to go, atop the Côte de la Roche-aux-Faucons. Together they reached the final straight, where the wearer of the rainbow jersey put out an irregular sprint that saw him relegated as it hindered the efforts of Pogacar and Hirschi. Still, Roglic was quicker than Alaphilippe and crossed the finish line first as Alaphilippe mistakenly raised his arms.

Mike Woods (EF Pro Cycling) was top Canadian finishing 7th at 14s back.

Liege-Bastogne-Liege, 257 km
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 6:32:02
2 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb
3 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
4 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
5 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep all s.t.
6 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:14
7 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
8 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
12 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
13 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
15 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
16 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
17 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:43
18 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:58
19 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team
20 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
21 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
22 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
23 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB
24 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
25 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
26 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
27 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
28 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
29 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team
30 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
31 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team all s.t.
32 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:18
33 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
34 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
35 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
36 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
37 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
38 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling
39 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
40 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
41 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
42 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
43 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
44 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Movistar Team 1:31
45 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team s.t.
46 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:34
47 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:55
48 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
49 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team both s.t.
50 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:11
51 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb s.t.
52 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 5:59
53 Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
54 Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
55 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
56 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
57 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
58 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
60 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Bingoal WB
61 Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
62 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
63 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
64 William Barta (USA) CCC Team
65 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
66 Laurens Huys (Bel) Bingoal WB
67 Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
68 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
69 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
70 Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
71 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
72 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
73 Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB
74 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
75 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic all s.t.
76 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 6:03
77 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
78 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
79 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
80 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
81 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
82 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
83 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
84 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
85 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 6:38
86 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 8:08
87 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 8:35
88 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:43
89 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 8:47
91 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9:09
92 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 10:58
93 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:04
94 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
95 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
96 Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team
97 Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
98 Barnabás Peák (Hun) Mitchelton-Scott 12:52
99 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13:08
100 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
101 Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal WB
102 Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
103 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
104 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
105 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
106 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
107 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling
108 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
109 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Cofidis
110 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
111 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
112 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
113 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
114 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
115 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
116 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
117 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
118 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
119 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
120 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
121 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
122 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
123 Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
124 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
125 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
DNF Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
DNF Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
DNF Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
DNF Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
DNF Alex Howes (USA) EF Pro Cycling
DNF Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain McLaren
DNF Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
DNF Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
DNF Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNF Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNF Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNF Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNF Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNF Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale
DNF Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
DNF Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis
DNF Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
DNF Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
DNF Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
DNF Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
DNF Mathijs Paasschens (Ned) Bingoal WB
DNF Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Bingoal WB
DNF Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Benjamin King (USA) NTT Pro Cycling
DNF Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
DNF Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling
DNF Gino Mäder (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling
DNF Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Robbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Julian Mertens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.