Canadian Cyclist

 

October 20/20 21:18 pm - La Vuelta ciclista a Espana: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 10/20/20
 

Results from the first stage in Spain

Stage 1: Irun to Arrate-Eibar, 173 km
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:22:34
2 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:01
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01
4 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
5 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
6 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
7 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0:04
8 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:10
9 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:40
10 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:51
11 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
13 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
14 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
15 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
16 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
17 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
18 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 1:08
19 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:17
20 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
21 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:32
22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:38
23 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
24 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
25 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1:51
26 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren
27 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
28 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale all s.t.
29 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:22
30 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
31 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
32 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
33 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
34 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
35 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
36 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
37 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 4:06
38 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 4:29
39 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
40 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
41 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 4:31
42 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team s.t.
43 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 4:51
44 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:57
45 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 5:36
46 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 5:38
48 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:49
49 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:51
50 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:33
51 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
52 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
53 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
54 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
55 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
56 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 7:54
57 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 8:32
58 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
59 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:59
60 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
61 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 9:01
62 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
63 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9:56
64 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
65 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 10:16
66 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:18
67 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:50
68 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb
69 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
70 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 11:12
71 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
72 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
73 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
74 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
75 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
76 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
77 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
78 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
79 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 11:42
80 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
81 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott both s.t.
82 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 12:16
83 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
84 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
85 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 12:37
86 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14:02
87 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 14:35
88 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:37
89 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 14:51
90 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 15:20
91 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH
92 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
93 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
94 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
95 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
96 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
97 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
98 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
99 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren
100 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
101 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
102 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
103 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
104 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
105 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
106 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
107 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
108 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
109 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
110 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
111 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
112 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
113 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
114 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
115 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren
116 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
117 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
118 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
119 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
120 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
121 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
122 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
123 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
124 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
125 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
126 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
127 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
128 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
129 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
130 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
131 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
132 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
133 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
134 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
135 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
136 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
137 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
138 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
139 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
140 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
141 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 16:21
142 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
143 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
144 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
145 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
146 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team all s.t.
147 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 17:51
148 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
149 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
150 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
151 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 18:29
152 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
153 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
154 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
155 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
156 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
157 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
158 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
159 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
160 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
161 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 18:45
162 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 19:31
163 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 20:14
164 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
165 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
166 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb all s.t.
167 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 20:24
168 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
169 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 20:26
170 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 20:28
171 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
172 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 22:33
173 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
DNF Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb
DNF Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale
DNF Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.