Canadian Cyclist

 

October 21/20 12:14 pm - La Vuelta ciclista a Espana: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 10/21/20
 

Results from the second stage in Spain

Stage 2: Pamplona to Lekunberri, 151.6 km
1 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 3:47:04
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma at 0:19
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
4 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
5 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
6 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
10 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
11 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:58
12 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:01
13 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
14 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
15 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
16 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
17 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
18 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
20 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
21 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
22 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
23 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
24 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
25 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 1:15
26 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:14
27 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 5:56
28 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6:34
29 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 6:40
30 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
31 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 8:20
32 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
33 William Barta (USA) CCC Team
34 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
35 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
36 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
37 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
38 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
39 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:28
40 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10:34
41 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
42 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
43 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
44 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
45 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
46 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
47 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
48 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 12:57
49 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 15:02
51 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 15:26
52 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
53 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
54 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
55 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
56 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
57 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
58 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
59 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
60 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
61 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
62 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
63 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
64 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
65 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
66 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
67 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
68 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
69 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
70 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
71 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
72 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
73 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
74 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
76 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
77 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
78 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
79 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
80 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
81 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
82 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
83 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
84 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
85 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
86 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
87 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 16:07
88 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
89 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH
90 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
91 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
92 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
93 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 18:44
94 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
95 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
96 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
97 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
98 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
99 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team
100 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
101 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
102 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb
103 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
104 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
105 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
106 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
107 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
108 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
109 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
110 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
111 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
112 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
113 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
114 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
115 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
116 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
117 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
118 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
119 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
120 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
121 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
122 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
123 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
124 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
125 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
126 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
127 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
128 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
129 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
130 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
131 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
132 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
133 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
135 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
136 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
137 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
138 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
139 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
140 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
141 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie
142 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
143 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
144 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
145 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
146 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
147 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren
148 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren
149 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren
150 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
151 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
152 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team all s.t.
153 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 20:03
154 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 21:23
155 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
156 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
157 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe
158 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
159 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
160 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
161 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
162 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
163 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
164 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
165 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
166 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
167 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
168 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
169 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
170 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
171 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale all s.t.
DNF Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
DNF Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 8:09:41
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:09
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:11
4 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 0:17
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
6 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0:20
7 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:26
8 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:56
9 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:59
10 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:04
11 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:07
12 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:46
13 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 1:49
14 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
15 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
16 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
17 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:13
18 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:30
19 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:36
20 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 3:03
22 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:20
23 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 5:29
25 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
26 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 7:44
27 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 8:59
28 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 9:08
29 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 9:25
30 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:00
31 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 10:39
32 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 11:06
33 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 12:23
34 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 12:46
35 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16:04
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 16:14
37 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 17:01
38 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 17:45
39 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:58
41 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 18:04
42 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 18:25
43 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 19:59
44 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 20:13
45 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 20:20
46 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 20:32
47 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
48 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:03
49 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 21:23
50 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 21:40
51 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 21:43
52 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 21:51
53 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 22:56
54 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team s.t.
55 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 23:30
57 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 23:37
58 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 24:24
60 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 24:32
61 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 25:10
62 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25:19
63 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 25:48
65 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 25:51
66 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
67 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
68 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:14
69 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 26:35
70 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
71 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers both s.t.
72 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 27:05
73 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 27:13
74 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
75 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale both s.t.
76 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:40
77 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 28:14
78 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 28:41
79 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 28:59
80 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 29:25
81 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 29:31
82 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
83 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
84 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 29:53
85 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
86 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
87 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
88 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale all s.t.
89 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 30:19
90 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 30:21
91 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 30:22
92 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 30:43
93 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
94 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
95 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
96 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
97 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
98 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
99 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
100 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
101 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
102 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
104 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
105 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
106 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
107 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
108 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
109 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 30:57
110 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 31:24
111 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 31:36
112 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 33:16
113 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 33:18
114 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 33:32
115 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 33:52
116 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 33:55
117 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 34:01
118 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
119 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
120 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
121 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
122 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
123 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
124 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
125 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
126 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
127 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
128 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
129 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
130 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
131 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren
132 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
133 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
134 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
135 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
136 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren
137 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
138 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team 35:02
139 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
140 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb both s.t.
141 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 35:20
142 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 35:37
143 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 36:18
144 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 36:28
145 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 36:32
146 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
147 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 36:40
148 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
149 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren both s.t.
150 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 37:10
151 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
152 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
153 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
154 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
155 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
156 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
157 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 37:41
158 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
159 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team both s.t.
160 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 38:12
161 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 38:55
162 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 39:09
163 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 39:11
164 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 39:49
165 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 40:05
166 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 41:34
167 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 41:44
168 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 41:46
169 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 41:48
170 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 43:53
171 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.