Canadian Cyclist

 

October 22/20 16:51 pm - La Vuelta ciclista a Espana: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 10/22/20
 

Results from the third stage in Spain

Stage 3: Lodosa to La Laguna Negra - Vinuesa, 166.1 km
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:27:49
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers both s.t.
4 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 0:04
5 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:07
6 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 0:09
7 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
10 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:24
11 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:34
12 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:36
13 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:43
15 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 0:45
16 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
17 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:50
18 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:53
19 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:55
20 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
21 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
22 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 0:58
23 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:06
24 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:10
26 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
27 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
28 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:23
29 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 1:25
30 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:28
31 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
32 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling both s.t.
33 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:42
34 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
36 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 1:49
37 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
38 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA both s.t.
39 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:59
40 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:06
42 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 2:08
43 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren 2:09
44 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:12
45 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
46 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale both s.t.
47 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:14
48 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:21
49 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team s.t.
50 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 2:29
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:37
52 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 3:14
53 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 4:16
54 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:43
55 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
56 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH both s.t.
57 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 5:02
58 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 5:40
59 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 7:04
61 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
62 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
63 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
64 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
65 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
66 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
67 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
68 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
69 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
70 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie
71 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
72 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
73 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
74 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
75 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling all s.t.
76 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 7:16
77 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 7:50
78 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
79 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
80 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
81 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
82 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team all s.t.
83 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 8:27
84 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
85 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
86 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 8:45
87 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 8:52
88 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:10
90 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:12
92 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
93 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 9:57
94 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
95 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
96 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
97 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 9:59
98 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
99 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
100 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 10:44
101 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 11:11
102 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH
103 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie both s.t.
104 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 11:14
105 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
106 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
107 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
108 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
109 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
110 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
111 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
112 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Cofidis
113 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
114 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
115 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
116 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
117 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
118 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
119 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
120 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
121 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
122 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
123 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
124 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11:19
125 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
126 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
127 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
128 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren
129 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
130 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
131 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
132 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
133 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 11:24
134 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 11:38
135 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:51
136 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team
137 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
138 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
139 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
140 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
141 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
142 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
143 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 11:56
144 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 12:04
145 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
146 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12:06
147 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 12:24
148 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 14:04
149 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
150 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 14:11
151 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14:31
152 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
153 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
154 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
155 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
156 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 14:41
157 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 15:07
158 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
159 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:16
160 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 16:10
161 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 16:26
162 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
163 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
164 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
165 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe
166 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
167 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling all s.t.
168 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 16:30
169 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
DNS Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNS Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 12:37:24
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation at 0:05
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:13
4 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 0:32
5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0:38
6 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:44
7 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:17
8 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1:29
9 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:55
10 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:57
11 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 2:08
12 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:31
13 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 2:53
14 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:55
15 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:58
16 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:05
17 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 3:13
18 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:31
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:37
20 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:00
21 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:16
22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:41
23 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 5:42
24 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 7:17
25 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 8:35
26 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 10:14
27 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 10:54
28 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 12:13
29 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:18
30 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 13:41
31 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 13:54
32 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 13:56
33 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 18:00
34 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:24
35 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 18:32
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 18:57
37 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 19:14
38 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 19:57
39 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 21:02
40 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 21:05
41 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 21:54
42 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:44
43 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 23:50
44 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 24:51
45 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:01
46 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 25:35
47 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 25:48
48 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 26:40
49 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 28:09
50 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 28:23
51 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 28:53
52 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 29:31
53 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:35
54 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 29:57
55 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:01
56 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 30:02
57 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 30:31
58 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 31:37
59 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 31:49
60 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 31:58
61 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 32:07
62 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 32:20
63 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 32:28
64 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32:29
65 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 32:41
66 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 33:01
67 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team s.t.
68 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 33:40
69 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 33:45
70 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 34:23
71 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 34:31
72 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 34:57
73 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 35:01
74 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 35:56
75 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren 36:16
76 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 36:23
77 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 37:03
78 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 37:08
79 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 37:11
80 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 37:16
81 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 37:30
82 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:34
83 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 37:53
84 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
85 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 38:05
86 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 38:38
87 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 38:39
88 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 38:44
89 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 38:50
90 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 39:30
91 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 40:42
92 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 40:45
93 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 40:48
94 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 41:11
95 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
96 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
97 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling all s.t.
98 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 41:13
99 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 41:32
100 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 41:41
101 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 41:44
102 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 42:00
103 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 42:03
104 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
105 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
106 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 42:08
107 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep s.t.
108 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 42:34
109 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal s.t.
110 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 42:36
111 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 42:40
112 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 42:41
113 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 42:55
114 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 43:13
115 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 43:17
116 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 43:19
117 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 43:20
118 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 43:25
119 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 43:28
120 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie s.t.
121 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 43:42
122 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 44:59
123 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 45:06
124 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45:18
125 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 45:20
126 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 45:21
127 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
128 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
129 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
130 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
131 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
132 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45:26
133 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren
134 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis both s.t.
135 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 45:31
136 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
137 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 45:49
138 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 45:52
139 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 45:58
140 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 46:05
141 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 46:22
142 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 46:29
143 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 46:57
144 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team 46:59
145 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb s.t.
146 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 47:30
147 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 48:05
148 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 48:27
149 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 48:30
150 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 49:37
151 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 49:38
152 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 50:20
153 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 50:33
154 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 50:38
155 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 51:47
156 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 51:51
157 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 51:58
158 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 52:23
159 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 52:48
160 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 53:16
161 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 53:21
162 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 53:44
163 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 54:13
164 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 55:41
165 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 58:16
166 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 58:18
167 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 58:20
168 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 58:30
169 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:00:25



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.