Canadian Cyclist

 

October 23/20 19:33 pm - La Vuelta ciclista a Espana: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 10/23/20
 

Results from the fourth stage in Spain

Stage 4: Garray. Numancia to Ejea de los Caballeros, 191.7 km
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:53:29
2 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
3 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
4 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
5 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
7 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
8 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
9 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
10 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
11 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
13 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
14 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
15 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
16 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
17 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
18 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
19 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
20 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
21 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
22 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
23 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
24 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
25 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
26 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
27 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
28 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
29 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
30 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
32 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
33 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
34 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
35 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
36 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
37 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
38 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
39 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
40 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
41 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
42 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
43 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
44 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
45 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
46 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
47 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
48 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
49 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
50 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
51 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
52 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
53 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
54 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
55 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
56 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
57 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
58 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
59 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
60 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
61 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
62 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
63 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
64 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
65 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
66 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
67 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
68 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
69 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
70 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team
71 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
72 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
73 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
74 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
75 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
76 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
77 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
78 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
79 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
80 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81 William Barta (USA) CCC Team
82 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
83 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
84 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
85 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
86 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
87 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
88 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
89 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
90 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
91 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
92 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
93 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
94 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
95 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
96 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
97 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
98 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
99 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
100 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
102 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb
103 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb all s.t.
104 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:20
105 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:25
106 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep s.t.
107 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:28
108 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
109 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
110 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis
111 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
112 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
113 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH
114 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
115 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 0:33
116 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:42
117 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
119 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
120 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
121 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
122 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
123 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
124 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
125 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
126 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
127 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
128 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
129 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
130 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
131 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
132 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
133 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
135 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
136 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
137 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
138 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
139 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling all s.t.
140 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:57
141 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
142 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
143 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
144 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:12
145 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:16
146 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
147 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
148 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1:22
149 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
150 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
151 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren
152 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren all s.t.
153 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 2:06
154 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
155 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
156 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
157 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
158 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
159 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
160 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
161 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
162 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
163 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
164 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
165 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
166 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
167 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling all s.t.
DNS Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
DNS Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 16:30:53
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation at 0:05
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:13
4 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 0:32
5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0:38
6 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:44
7 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:17
8 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1:29
9 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:55
10 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:57
11 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 2:08
12 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:31
13 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 2:53
14 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:55
15 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:58
16 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:05
17 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 3:13
18 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:31
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:37
20 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:00
21 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:16
22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:41
23 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 5:42
24 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 7:17
25 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 8:35
26 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 10:14
27 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 11:22
28 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 12:13
29 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:18
30 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 13:54
31 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 14:38
32 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 15:47
33 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 18:00
34 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:24
35 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 18:32
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 19:39
37 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 19:42
38 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 19:57
39 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 21:05
40 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 22:22
41 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 23:08
42 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:44
43 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 24:32
44 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 25:18
45 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:43
46 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 26:40
47 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 26:51
48 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 27:54
49 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 28:53
50 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 29:31
51 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:35
53 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 29:39
54 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 29:57
55 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 30:02
56 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:43
57 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 31:49
58 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 31:53
59 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 31:58
60 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 32:19
61 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32:29
62 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 32:41
63 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 33:02
64 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 33:04
65 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 33:29
66 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 33:45
67 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 34:23
68 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 34:31
69 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 34:56
70 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 34:57
71 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 35:01
72 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 35:07
73 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 35:56
74 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 36:23
75 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 37:16
76 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren 37:38
77 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 37:45
78 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 37:50
79 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 37:53
80 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 38:05
81 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 38:08
82 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 38:12
83 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:16
84 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 38:39
85 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 38:50
86 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 39:26
87 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 39:30
88 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 39:35
89 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 39:59
90 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 40:42
91 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 40:45
92 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 40:48
93 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 41:11
94 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH s.t.
95 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 41:32
96 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 41:41
97 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 41:53
99 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
100 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 42:00
101 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 42:08
102 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep s.t.
103 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 42:34
104 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 42:36
105 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 42:40
106 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 42:41
107 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 42:45
108 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
109 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep both s.t.
110 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 43:07
111 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 43:13
112 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 43:16
113 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 43:17
114 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 43:19
115 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 43:25
116 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 43:28
117 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 44:09
118 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 44:10
119 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie s.t.
120 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 45:06
121 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 45:20
122 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 45:21
123 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
124 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
125 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
126 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45:26
127 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
128 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
129 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 45:43
130 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 46:00
131 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 46:03
132 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
133 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 46:05
134 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 46:17
135 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 46:40
136 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren 46:48
137 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 46:57
138 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 46:59
139 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team s.t.
140 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 47:01
141 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 47:05
142 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 47:30
143 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 47:37
144 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
145 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 48:27
146 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 48:35
147 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 49:12
148 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 50:02
149 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 50:11
150 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 50:20
151 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 50:33
152 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 51:44
153 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 51:50
154 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 51:51
155 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 52:23
156 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 52:48
157 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 53:16
158 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 53:41
159 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 53:44
160 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 53:53
161 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 54:09
162 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 57:47
163 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 58:16
164 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 58:20
165 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 58:51
166 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 59:52
167 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:00:25



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.