Canadian Cyclist

 

October 24/20 19:50 pm - La Vuelta ciclista a Espana: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 10/24/20
 

Results from the fifth stage in Spain

Stage 5: Huesca to Sabiñánigo, 184.4 km
1 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:19:25
2 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis at 0:04
3 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:12
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:13
5 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
6 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
7 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
8 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
9 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
10 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
11 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
12 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
13 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
14 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
15 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
17 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
18 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
20 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
21 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
22 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
23 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
24 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
25 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
26 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
27 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
28 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
29 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
31 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
32 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
33 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
35 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis
36 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Cofidis
37 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
38 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
39 William Barta (USA) CCC Team
40 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
41 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
42 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
43 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
44 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
45 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
46 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
47 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
48 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
49 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
50 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
52 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
53 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
54 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
55 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
56 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
57 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
58 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
59 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:27
60 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 4:00
61 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team s.t.
62 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 4:04
63 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:13
64 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
65 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:05
66 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
67 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation both s.t.
68 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:13
69 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:05
70 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
71 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team both s.t.
72 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:13
73 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 4:30
74 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:13
75 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 4:50
76 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 6:28
78 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:41
79 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
80 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
81 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
82 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
83 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
84 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
85 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
86 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
87 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
88 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren
89 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
90 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
91 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
92 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
93 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
95 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 12:49
96 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
97 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
98 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
99 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
100 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
101 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
102 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
103 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
104 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
105 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
106 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
107 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
108 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
109 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
110 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
111 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
112 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
113 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
114 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
116 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
117 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
119 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
120 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
121 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
122 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
123 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
124 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
125 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
126 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
127 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
128 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
129 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
130 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
131 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
132 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
133 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
134 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
135 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
136 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep all s.t.
137 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 17:13
138 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie
139 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie both s.t.
140 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 17:18
141 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 17:27
142 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 17:31
143 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 17:38
144 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
145 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 18:14
146 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
147 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 19:52
148 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH s.t.
149 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 21:01
150 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
151 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
152 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
153 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
154 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
155 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
156 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
157 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
158 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
159 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling all s.t.
160 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 21:14
161 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
162 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe
163 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
164 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation all s.t.
DNF Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-McLaren
DNF Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team
DNF Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 20:52:31
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation at 0:05
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:13
4 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 0:32
5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0:38
6 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:44
7 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:17
8 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1:29
9 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:55
10 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:57
11 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 2:08
12 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:31
13 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 2:53
14 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:55
15 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:58
16 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:05
17 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 3:13
18 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:31
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:37
20 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:00
21 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:16
22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:41
23 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 5:42
24 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 7:17
25 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 7:56
26 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 11:22
27 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 12:13
28 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:18
29 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 13:54
30 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 16:03
31 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 18:00
32 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:24
33 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
34 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 18:32
35 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 19:42
36 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 19:57
37 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 21:05
38 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 22:16
39 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 23:08
40 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 23:36
41 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:44
42 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 25:14
43 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 25:18
44 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 26:24
45 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 26:40
46 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 29:31
47 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 29:46
49 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 29:51
50 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 29:57
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 30:02
52 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:43
53 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 31:56
54 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 32:19
55 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 32:41
56 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 33:36
57 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 33:45
58 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 34:19
59 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 34:56
60 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 35:01
61 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 35:48
62 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:19
63 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 36:23
64 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
65 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 36:54
66 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 37:16
67 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 37:53
68 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:16
69 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 39:29
70 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 39:59
71 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 40:11
72 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 40:30
73 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 41:18
74 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 41:41
75 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 43:05
77 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 43:25
78 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 43:40
79 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 44:05
80 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 44:59
81 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren 45:06
82 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 45:18
83 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 45:20
84 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team 45:21
85 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 45:26
86 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 46:32
87 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 46:40
88 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 46:58
89 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 47:13
90 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 48:13
91 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 48:21
92 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 48:41
93 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 48:44
94 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 49:15
95 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 49:21
96 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team s.t.
97 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
98 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 49:26
99 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 49:28
100 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 49:29
101 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 50:04
102 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 50:09
103 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 50:11
104 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 50:41
105 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 50:56
106 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 51:18
107 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 51:24
108 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 51:47
109 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 52:36
110 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 52:44
111 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep s.t.
112 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 53:10
113 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 53:16
114 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 53:21
115 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
116 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep s.t.
117 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 53:31
118 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 53:33
119 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 53:45
120 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 53:52
121 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 54:45
122 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 54:58
123 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 55:57
124 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 56:02
125 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
126 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 56:19
127 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 56:36
128 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 56:46
129 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 56:53
130 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 57:35
131 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 57:48
132 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 58:18
133 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 59:03
134 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 59:10
135 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie s.t.
136 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 59:11
137 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 59:59
138 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:00:38
139 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:00:46
140 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 1:00:47
141 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:01:21
142 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:02:05
143 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
144 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:02:07
145 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:02:58
146 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:02:59
147 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 1:04:09
148 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:04:17
149 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 1:04:51
150 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 1:06:02
151 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:06:34
152 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:07:09
153 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:08:34
154 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:08:56
155 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:09:30
156 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:10:51
157 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 1:11:36
158 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:12:45
159 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 1:12:57
160 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:13:12
161 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:17:17
162 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 1:17:52
163 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:18:40
164 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:19:13



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.