Canadian Cyclist

 

October 25/20 17:39 pm - Giro Stage 21 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 10/25/20
 

Results from the final stage in Italy

Stage 21: Cernusco sul Naviglio to Milano, 15.7 km Time             
Gap
1 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 17:16.55 0:00
2 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 17:48.08 0:31.53
3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 17:48.87 0:32.32
4 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 17:57.28 0:40.73
5 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 17:57.67 0:41.12
6 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 18:00.44 0:43.89
7 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 18:00.90 0:44.35
8 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 18:02.57 0:46.02
9 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 18:03.06 0:46.51
10 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 18:03.68 0:47.13
11 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 18:11.05 0:54.50
12 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 18:14.43 0:57.88
13 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 18:14.90 0:58.35
14 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18:19.34 1:02.79
15 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 18:20.24 1:03.69
16 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 18:21.34 1:04.79
17 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start - Up Nation 18:22.87 1:06.32
18 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 18:24.81 1:08.26
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 18:26.57 1:10.02
20 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start - Up Nation 18:27.25 1:10.70
21 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:29.84 1:13.29
22 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 18:30.70 1:14.15
23 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 18:30.96 1:14.41
24 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 18:32.69 1:16.14
25 Ben O'connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 18:34.04 1:17.49
26 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 18:34.09 1:17.54
27 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 18:35.52 1:18.97
28 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 18:39.05 1:22.50
29 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 18:42.56 1:26.01
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 18:43.64 1:27.09
31 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 18:44.86 1:28.31
32 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 18:46.28 1:29.73
33 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 18:47.59 1:31.04
34 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 18:48.21 1:31.66
35 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 18:50.47 1:33.92
36 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 18:51.13 1:34.58
37 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling 18:52.45 1:35.90
38 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 18:53.11 1:36.56
39 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 18:54.48 1:37.93
40 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 18:54.88 1:38.33
41 Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 18:55.21 1:38.66
42 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ 18:57.96 1:41.41
43 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 18:59.43 1:42.88
44 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:59.72 1:43.17
45 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 19:03.45 1:46.90
46 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 19:05.11 1:48.56
47 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 19:06.56 1:50.01
48 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 19:08.00 1:51.45
49 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 19:09.23 1:52.68
50 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 19:09.73 1:53.18
51 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 19:11.04 1:54.49
52 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA -hansgrohe 19:12.89 1:56.34
53 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 19:14.85 1:58.30
54 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 19:15.48 1:58.93
55 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 19:15.98 1:59.43
56 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 19:16.88 2:00.33
57 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 19:18.88 2:02.33
58 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 19:20.02 2:03.47
59 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 19:20.74 2:04.19
60 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 19:21.37 2:04.82
61 Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 19:21.83 2:05.28
62 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 19:22.42 2:05.87
63 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 19:23.29 2:06.74
64 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 19:23.30 2:06.75
65 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 19:23.34 2:06.79
66 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:26.20 2:09.65
67 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 19:27.25 2:10.70
68 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 19:28.45 2:11.90
69 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain - Mclaren 19:28.52 2:11.97
70 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 19:29.23 2:12.68
71 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 19:29.33 2:12.78
72 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 19:30.54 2:13.99
73 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 19:31.39 2:14.84
74 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 19:31.57 2:15.02
75 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 19:31.73 2:15.18
76 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 19:31.80 2:15.25
77 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 19:31.88 2:15.33
78 Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 19:33.01 2:16.46
79 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 19:34.86 2:18.31
80 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 19:37.00 2:20.45
81 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ 19:38.24 2:21.69
82 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 19:39.89 2:23.34
83 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 19:40.61 2:24.06
84 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 19:40.83 2:24.28
85 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 19:41.54 2:24.99
86 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Mclaren 19:43.15 2:26.60
87 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 19:44.58 2:28.03
88 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start - Up Nation 19:47.30 2:30.75
89 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start - Up Nation 19:48.41 2:31.86
90 Danilo Wyss (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling 19:51.14 2:34.59
91 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 19:51.36 2:34.81
92 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 19:53.20 2:36.65
93 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 19:53.31 2:36.76
94 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 19:53.66 2:37.11
95 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 19:53.72 2:37.17
96 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 19:56.72 2:40.17
97 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 19:58.01 2:41.46
98 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 19:58.32 2:41.77
99 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 19:59.73 2:43.18
100 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:00.31 2:43.76
101 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 20:01.99 2:45.44
102 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 20:03.10 2:46.55
103 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 20:03.84 2:47.29
104 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20:04.39 2:47.84
105 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 20:05.28 2:48.73
106 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 20:08.34 2:51.79
107 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 20:09.09 2:52.54
108 Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 20:09.28 2:52.73
109 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R La Mondiale 20:09.92 2:53.37
110 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 20:11.07 2:54.52
111 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 20:14.37 2:57.82
112 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 20:17.19 3:00.64
113 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start - Up Nation 20:17.69 3:01.14
114 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu KTM 20:18.22 3:01.67
115 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 20:18.43 3:01.88
116 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start - Up Nation 20:22.10 3:05.55
117 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 20:22.91 3:06.36
118 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 20:29.50 3:12.95
119 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 20:29.72 3:13.17
120 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 20:31.11 3:14.56
121 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 20:31.12 3:14.57
122 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 20:31.26 3:14.71
123 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 20:32.39 3:15.84
124 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 20:32.86 3:16.31
125 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 20:34.04 3:17.49
126 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 20:37.09 3:20.54
127 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 20:37.11 3:20.56
128 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 20:37.45 3:20.90
129 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 20:38.60 3:22.05
130 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 20:55.27 3:38.72
131 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 20:58.94 3:42.39
132 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 20:59.34 3:42.79
133 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 21:28.34 4:11.79
 
FInal GC
1 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 85:40:21
2 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb at 0:39
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:29
4 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:57
5 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:09
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 7:02
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 8:15
8 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA -hansgrohe 8:42
9 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 9:57
10 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 11:05
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 11:52
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 20:31
13 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 35:29
14 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 37:41
15 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 38:10
16 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 45:04
17 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 53:25
18 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 57:36
19 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 59:36
20 Ben O'connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1:02:57
21 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:03:46
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 1:06:11
23 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 1:13:49
24 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:16:15
25 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:25:14
26 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:25:34
27 Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 1:30:13
28 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:30:54
29 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:32:26
30 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:34:49
31 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:48:45
32 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 1:55:57
33 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 1:58:58
34 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 2:00:42
35 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:04:26
36 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling 2:05:51
37 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 2:05:56
38 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:06:59
39 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:07:36
40 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 2:10:28
41 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:14:51
42 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 2:20:58
43 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:23:09
44 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 2:27:05
45 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:32:17
46 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:32:44
47 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:32:48
48 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start - Up Nation 2:37:43
49 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 2:38:53
50 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:39:38
51 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:42:25
52 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 2:43:56
53 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:44:59
54 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 2:47:05
55 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:47:38
56 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:50:11
57 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 2:50:15
58 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 2:51:20
59 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:54:22
60 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:55:25
61 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3:03:16
62 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:05:27
63 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 3:08:54
64 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 3:10:30
65 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 3:14:47
66 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3:21:44
67 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 3:22:39
68 Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 3:23:03
69 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 3:23:06
70 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:25:54
71 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:28:32
72 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:30:50
73 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R La Mondiale 3:35:23
74 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:38:15
75 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 3:41:04
76 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 3:41:58
77 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 3:45:21
78 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:49:05
79 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 3:54:39
80 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 4:00:46
81 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 4:01:45
82 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:02:55
83 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:03:03
84 Danilo Wyss (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling 4:03:24
85 Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 4:03:58
86 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 4:04:57
87 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:05:17
88 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu KTM 4:07:49
89 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:10:07
90 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 4:15:50
91 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:18:52
92 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA -hansgrohe 4:21:56
93 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 4:22:59
94 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA -hansgrohe 4:23:22
95 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 4:27:30
96 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 4:30:02
97 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 4:31:02
98 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 4:33:10
99 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 4:34:38
100 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:45:29
101 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:45:35
102 Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 4:49:25
103 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 4:52:03
104 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 4:56:07
105 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4:57:54
106 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 4:59:30
107 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA -hansgrohe 5:04:10
108 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 5:05:15
109 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5:08:17
110 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 5:08:22
111 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 5:09:44
112 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 5:10:26
113 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 5:13:09
114 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 5:13:54
115 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 5:16:07
116 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 5:16:48
117 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:17:02
118 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start - Up Nation 5:19:10
119 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 5:20:50
120 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start - Up Nation 5:23:04
121 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 5:26:45
122 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:32:08
123 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start - Up Nation 5:32:22
124 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ 5:36:34
125 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5:41:00
126 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start - Up Nation 5:42:40
127 Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu KTM 5:45:25
128 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ 5:46:03
129 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5:48:10
130 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 5:51:35
131 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:53:47
132 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start - Up Nation 6:12:07
133 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 6:13:59



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.