Canadian Cyclist

 

October 25/20 18:06 pm - La Vuelta ciclista a Espana: Stage 6, Woods 2nd


Posted by Editoress on 10/25/20
 

Results from the sixth stage in Spain

Stage 6: Biescas to Sallent de Gállego. Aramón Formigal, 146.4 km
1 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:41:00
2 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling at 0:25
3 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:27
5 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
6 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis both s.t.
7 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:38
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0:48
9 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:53
10 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:55
11 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
12 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
13 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
14 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:02
15 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 1:14
16 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:21
17 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 1:23
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
19 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:37
20 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:38
21 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:41
22 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
23 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
24 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:43
25 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
26 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
27 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 2:00
28 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
29 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
30 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 2:12
31 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:14
32 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:20
33 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
34 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:24
35 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 2:27
36 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:33
37 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:53
39 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 2:56
40 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:14
41 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:30
42 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 3:35
43 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 3:38
44 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:12
45 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
46 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
47 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
48 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:28
49 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 5:59
50 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
51 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
52 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 6:39
53 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
54 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
55 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
56 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
57 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:53
58 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:21
59 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8:28
60 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 8:48
62 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 9:37
63 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 9:47
64 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 10:18
65 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
66 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
67 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
68 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
69 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
70 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
71 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
72 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
73 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 10:54
74 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
75 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
76 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
77 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11:18
78 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 11:20
79 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 11:28
80 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 12:08
81 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
82 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
83 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 12:22
84 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 12:53
85 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 13:09
86 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 13:51
87 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 14:04
88 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 14:30
89 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
90 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
91 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
92 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
93 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH all s.t.
95 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:50
96 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 15:51
97 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:11
98 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
99 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
100 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
101 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
102 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
104 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
105 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
106 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
107 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb
108 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
109 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
110 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
111 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
112 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
113 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
114 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
115 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
116 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
117 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
118 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
119 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
120 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
121 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
122 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
123 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
124 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
125 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
126 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
127 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
128 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
129 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
130 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
131 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
132 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
133 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
134 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
135 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
136 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
137 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
138 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
139 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
140 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
141 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
142 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie
143 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
144 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 17:29
145 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 17:43
146 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 17:46
147 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 17:53
148 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 18:04
149 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 18:09
150 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep s.t.
151 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 20:29
152 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 20:54
153 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 21:34
154 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 21:52
155 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 22:11
156 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 22:15
157 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 23:28
158 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 23:38
159 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 24:26
160 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 25:37
161 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
162 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 25:58
163 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 36:33
DNS Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Cofidis
 
GC
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 24:34:39
2 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling at 0:18
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:20
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:30
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 1:07
6 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:30
7 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:42
8 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 2:02
9 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:46
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:00
11 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 3:19
12 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
13 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:22
14 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 3:28
15 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:46
16 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:47
17 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:04
18 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 4:11
19 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:28
20 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 6:34
21 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 7:15
22 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7:56
23 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 9:54
24 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 10:21
25 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:43
26 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 14:01
27 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 14:26
28 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 15:13
29 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 18:33
30 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 19:01
31 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 19:36
32 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 21:48
33 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 23:15
34 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 23:23
35 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 23:41
36 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 24:27
37 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 26:22
38 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 26:40
39 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 27:10
40 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:04
41 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 28:25
42 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 29:07
43 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 30:06
44 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 30:38
45 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 31:26
46 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 31:38
47 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 32:05
48 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 33:38
49 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 35:33
50 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 36:17
51 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:28
52 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 37:28
53 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 38:36
54 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 38:41
55 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 39:16
56 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 40:29
57 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 40:38
58 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 41:51
59 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 42:27
60 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 43:15
61 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 44:34
62 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 45:13
63 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 45:54
64 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 46:18
65 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
66 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 46:58
67 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 48:18
68 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 49:10
69 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 49:15
70 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 49:45
71 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 50:38
72 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
73 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 52:22
74 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 52:26
75 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 52:38
76 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 52:44
77 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 52:45
78 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 53:04
79 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 53:44
80 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 54:12
81 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 57:15
82 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 57:44
83 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 57:54
84 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 58:42
85 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 58:43
86 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 59:08
87 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 59:40
88 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:00:01
89 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:00:08
90 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 1:00:42
91 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:01:02
92 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1:01:10
93 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:01:24
94 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:01:44
95 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 1:03:23
96 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:03:26
97 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 1:03:36
98 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:04:24
99 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:04:40
100 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:05:18
101 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 1:05:24
102 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
103 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:05:29
104 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:05:32
105 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:05:56
106 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:06:07
107 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:06:14
108 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:06:56
109 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 1:06:59
110 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 1:07:16
111 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 1:07:50
112 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:07:54
113 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:08:27
114 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 1:08:38
115 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:08:39
116 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:08:47
117 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:09:13
118 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 1:09:24
119 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep s.t.
120 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:09:34
121 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:09:36
122 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 1:09:42
123 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:09:45
124 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1:09:55
125 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 1:10:03
126 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:10:22
127 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:10:34
128 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:10:48
129 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 1:10:59
130 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 1:12:00
131 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:12:05
132 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 1:12:22
133 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:12:39
134 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:13:38
135 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:14:08
136 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 1:15:13
137 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 1:15:14
138 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:17:41
139 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:17:56
140 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:18:08
141 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:18:10
142 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:19:02
143 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 1:20:12
144 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 1:20:17
145 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:20:20
146 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 1:20:54
147 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:21:07
148 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:22:22
149 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 1:23:17
150 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:24:37
151 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:24:59
152 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:25:33
153 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:25:55
154 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 1:26:46
155 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:26:54
156 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 1:27:39
157 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:31:59
158 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:33:20
159 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 1:34:30
160 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:35:05
161 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:39:06
162 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:43:42
163 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 1:48:22



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.