Canadian Cyclist

 

February 25/21 17:11 pm - UAE Tour: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 02/25/21
 

Results from the fifth stage in the UAE

Stage 5: Fujairah International Marine Club to Jebel Jais, 170km
1 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 4:19:08
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 0:03
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
4 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education - Nippo 0:05
5 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 0:06
6 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange s.t.
7 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:08
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
9 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
10 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
11 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
12 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
13 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
14 Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM
15 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
16 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo
17 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
18 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 0:15
19 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech 0:22
20 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama - FDJ 0:26
21 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
22 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
23 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 0:32
24 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
25 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
26 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
27 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech all s.t.
28 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:35
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:40
30 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe s.t.
31 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech 0:48
32 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Cofidis
33 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
34 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education - Nippo 1:22
35 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
36 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
37 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech
38 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step all s.t.
39 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:26
40 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:29
41 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:38
42 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:42
43 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1:45
44 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 1:50
46 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:54
47 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 2:17
48 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 3:22
49 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 3:39
50 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 4:12
51 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team s.t.
52 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 4:27
53 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team 4:30
54 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 4:50
55 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 5:44
56 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 5:54
57 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 6:08
58 Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 6:38
59 Tsgabu Gebremary Grmay (Eth) Team Bikeexchange 6:38
60 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 7:02
61 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:32
62 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 7:32
63 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:32
64 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 7:32
65 G Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education - Nippo 7:40
66 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:01
67 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 9:01
68 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 9:01
69 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 9:01
70 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 9:01
71 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 9:10
72 Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team Bikeexchange 11:42
73 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 12:27
74 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 12:27
75 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 12:27
76 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 12:27
77 Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Esp) Movistar Team 12:27
78 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 12:27
79 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 12:27
80 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 12:27
81 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 12:27
82 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange 13:52
83 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 13:52
84 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 17:29
85 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 17:29
86 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 17:29
87 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 18:34
88 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 18:36
89 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 18:36
90 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 18:36
91 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 18:36
92 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 18:36
93 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 18:36
94 Maximilian Richa Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 18:36
95 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 18:36
96 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 18:36
97 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 18:36
98 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 18:36
99 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education - Nippo 18:36
100 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 18:36
101 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 18:36
102 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 18:36
103 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo 18:36
104 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 18:36
105 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 18:36
106 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo 18:36
107 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 18:36
108 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team 18:36
109 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 18:36
110 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 18:36
111 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 18:36
112 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 18:36
113 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 18:36
114 Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 18:36
115 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 18:36
116 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 18:36
117 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 18:36
118 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 18:36
119 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 18:36
120 Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 18:36
121 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 19:22
122 Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Team DSM 22:45
123 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 22:50
124 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 22:50
125 Martin Laas (Est) BORA - hansgrohe 24:03
126 Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 24:37
127 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 24:37
128 Maximiliano Arie Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 24:37
129 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 32:15
130 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 32:15
 
GC
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 17:09:26
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:45
3 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 1:12
4 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 1:54
5 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo 1:56
6 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:47
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 2:49
8 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 4:03
9 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Cofidis 4:23
10 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 6:40
11 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education - Nippo 9:57
12 Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 10:32
13 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 10:41
14 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 10:47
15 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:48
16 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 10:55
17 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 11:02
18 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 11:17
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 11:25
20 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 11:28
21 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 11:37
22 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech 11:49
23 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 11:55
24 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 12:14
25 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 12:15
26 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 12:19
27 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 12:40
28 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech 12:44
29 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 13:24
30 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 13:36
31 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education - Nippo 13:39
32 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 14:06
33 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 14:12
34 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 14:16
35 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 14:28
36 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 15:31
37 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 15:41
38 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 15:48
39 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 16:03
40 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 16:38
41 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 16:57
42 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama - FDJ 17:30
43 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 17:53
44 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 18:00
45 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 18:08
46 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 19:08
47 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 19:12
48 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 19:45
49 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 20:19
50 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team 20:19
51 Tsgabu Gebremary Grmay (Eth) Team Bikeexchange 20:41
52 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 20:48
53 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 21:10
54 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 21:29
55 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 22:53
56 Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 23:36
57 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 24:36
58 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 24:37
59 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team 24:49
60 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 26:21
61 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 26:42
62 G Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education - Nippo 28:15
63 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 28:42
64 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 28:45
65 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 30:03
66 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 30:56
67 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 31:59
68 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32:21
69 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team 33:38
70 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 33:39
71 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 33:47
72 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 34:53
73 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 35:05
74 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 35:28
75 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 35:33
76 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 35:52
77 Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 35:58
78 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 36:20
79 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 36:25
80 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 36:35
81 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 37:20
82 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 37:33
83 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education - Nippo 37:39
84 Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team Bikeexchange 37:40
85 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo 37:57
86 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 37:58
87 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 38:09
88 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 38:23
89 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 38:28
90 Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Esp) Movistar Team 38:29
91 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 38:30
92 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 39:18
93 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 39:27
94 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 39:31
95 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 39:48
96 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange 39:57
97 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 41:11
98 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 42:19
99 Maximiliano Arie Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 42:40
100 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 42:48
101 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo 43:15
102 Maximilian Richa Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 43:33
103 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 43:39
104 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 43:47
105 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 43:58
106 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 44:02
107 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 44:12
108 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 44:24
109 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 44:35
110 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 45:01
111 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 45:03
112 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 45:14
113 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 45:19
114 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 45:39
115 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 46:17
116 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 46:25
117 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 46:47
118 Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 47:26
119 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 47:48
120 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 48:10
121 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 48:28
122 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 48:39
123 Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Team DSM 48:58
124 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 49:54
125 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 52:18
126 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 52:31
127 Martin Laas (Est) BORA - hansgrohe 55:00
128 Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 58:22
129 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 58:27
130 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 58:52



Mathieu van der Poel wins Stage 1 of the UAE Tour

UAE Tour: Stages 2 and 3 results

Bennett Wins 4th Stage of UAE Tour

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.