Canadian Cyclist

 

February 28/21 12:23 pm - Kurne-Bruxelles-Kurne results


Posted by Editoress on 02/28/21
 

Former World Champ Mads Pedersen (Trek - Segafredo) took the win ahead of the final select group in Kuurne, Belgium.
An early breakaway group of five, including Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) came close to surviving but were caught with just under two km to go.

Canadian riders Guillaume Boivin (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Ben Perry (Astana - Premier Tech) were 63rd at 1:48 back and 87th at 4:52 back.

 

Guillaume Boivin was back to competition on Sunday, in Kurne-Bruxelles-Kurne, after the last few days marked by a sidelining due to a false-positive test for COVID-19 from a member of the staff of his team. The Montrealer from Israel Start-Up Nation was the 63rd on race day where his teammate Jenthe Biermans placed fifth. He was scheduled to start on Saturday at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, before the false positive.

"We were in a pretty good position when there was a crash at the front of the field and only one guy from the team (Jenthe Biermans) managed to pass," explained Boivin. "We then tried to come back, but we were not able, despite our great efforts to return. At least Jenthe finished fifth and that's what saved our day."

Boivin concluded his day in a group of around thirty riders who crossed the finish line with a a little less than two minutes behind the leaders. 2019 world champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) of Denmark clinched victory in a sprint finish after 197 kilometres of racing.

Israel Start-Up Nation has had a good start to the season so far and Boivin argues that this is not just due to the good physical condition of the riders. "We have great momentum and the team is off to a great start to the season. We will continue to build on it. The atmosphere is fun, the world is in good shape and we have fun on the bike. And I think it shows in the results."  Sportcom

 

Results

Kuurne to Kuurne, 197km
1 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 4:37:04
2 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
3 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
4 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
5 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
6 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
7 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
9 Bert van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
10 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team
11 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe
12 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
13 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
14 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team
15 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange
16 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
17 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
18 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team
19 Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Wb
20 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - Fdj
21 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
22 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
23 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
24 Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Wb
25 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
26 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
27 Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
28 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
29 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
30 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
31 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe 0:09
32 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:13
33 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe s.t.
34 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 0:16
35 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:49
36 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 1:21
37 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - Fdj 1:48
38 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
39 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
40 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
41 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic
42 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
43 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
44 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
45 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Team Qhubeka Assos
46 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
47 Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
48 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team
49 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
50 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech
51 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
52 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech
53 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Ef Education - Nippo
54 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
55 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - Fdj
56 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
57 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Vini Zabu'
58 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech
59 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
60 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
61 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
62 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
63 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation all s.t.
64 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 1:56
65 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
66 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos both s.t.
67 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 1:59
68 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Ef Education - Nippo 2:02
69 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 2:05
70 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm 2:12
71 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 4:52
72 Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
73 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
74 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
76 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
77 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - Fdj
78 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
79 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
80 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm
81 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe
82 Christopher Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange
83 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
84 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
85 Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Wb
86 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
87 Benjamin Perry (Can) Astana - Premier Tech
88 Andreas Nielsen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
89 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
90 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - Fdj
91 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
92 Gijs van Hoeke (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
93 Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team
94 Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team
95 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
96 Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Wb
97 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step all s.t.
98 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 4:52
99 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' 8:03
100 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis
101 Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
102 Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
103 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea - Samsic
104 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
105 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
106 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
107 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Wb
108 Boris Vallee (Bel) Bingoal Wb
109 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) Ef Education - Nippo
110 Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm
111 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama - Fdj
112 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm
113 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
114 Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
DNF Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie
DNF Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
DNF Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
DNF Markus Pajur (Est) Team Arkea - Samsic
DNF Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix
DNF Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
DNF Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
DNF Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
DNF Bert de Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm
DNF Sasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
DNF Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
DNF Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
DNF Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
DNF Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
DNF Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
DNF Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm
DNF Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
DNF Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels P/B Ktm
DNF Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu'
DNF Joab Schneiter (Sui) Vini Zabu'
DNF Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu'
DNF Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu'
DNF Davide Orrico (Ita) Vini Zabu'
DNF Søren Wærenskjold (Nor) Uno - X Pro Cycling Team
DNF Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
DNF André Rodrigues De Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
DNF Moreno Hofland (Ned) Ef Education - Nippo
DNF Tom Scully (NZl) Ef Education - Nippo
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Ef Education - Nippo
DNF Jonas Rutsch (Ger) Ef Education - Nippo
DNF Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - Fdj
DNF Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
DNF Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux
DNF Joel Suter (Sui) Bingoal Wb
DNF Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNF Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
DNF Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech
DNF Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech
DNF Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
DNF Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
DNF Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Gilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
DNF Dion Smith (Nzl) Team Bikeexchange
DNF Callum Scotson (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
DNF Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
DNF Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.