Canadian Cyclist

 

March 8/21 16:32 pm - Paris-Nice: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/8/21
 

Dutchman Cees Bool (Team DSM) easily outpaced the bunch to raise his arms at the finish line of the second stage in Amilly, but the real victor of the day was Australian Michael Matthews (Team BikeExchange). Mathews collected bonus points before finishing third to claim from Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) the leader’s jersey. 'Bling', who had previously held the yellow and white jersey (in 2016) until the penultimate day, picked up five seconds in the sprints to move level with Bennett and his podium placing was enough to take the lead.

Denmark's Mads Pedersen, was second in the stage behind Bol and now sits second overall.



Results from the second stage in France

Stage 2: Oinville-sur-Montcient to Amilly, 188km
1 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 4:27:59
2 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
5 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
6 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
7 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
8 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
9 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
10 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
11 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
12 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
13 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo
14 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
15 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
16 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
17 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
18 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
19 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
20 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
21 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
22 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
23 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
24 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation
25 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
26 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
27 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
28 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
29 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
30 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
31 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
32 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
33 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
34 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
35 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
36 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
37 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
38 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
39 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
40 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
41 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
42 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
43 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
44 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
45 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
46 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
47 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
48 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
49 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
50 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
51 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
52 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
53 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
54 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
55 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
56 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers
57 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
58 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
59 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
60 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
61 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
62 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
63 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM
64 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
65 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
66 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
67 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
68 Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
69 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
70 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
71 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
72 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
73 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
74 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
75 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
76 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos
77 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
78 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
79 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
80 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
81 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
83 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
84 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
85 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
86 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
87 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo
89 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
90 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
91 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
92 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
93 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
94 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
95 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
96 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
97 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
98 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
99 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
100 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
101 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
102 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
103 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
104 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
105 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
106 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
107 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange
108 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
109 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
110 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
111 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie
112 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
113 Gino Mader (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
114 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
115 Jeremy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
116 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
117 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
118 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
119 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
120 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
121 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
122 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
123 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team
124 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
125 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux all s.t.
126 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:34
127 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
128 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00
129 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
130 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:34
131 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:00
132 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
133 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:34
134 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00
135 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
136 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
137 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
138 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
139 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
140 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:08
141 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:00
142 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
143 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 1:17
144 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 0:00
145 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 1:19
146 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange s.t.
147 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo s.t.
148 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00
149 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
150 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Total Direct Energie
151 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
152 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 1:29
153 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00
154 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
155 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe
156 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
157 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:38
158 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
159 Daniel Arroyave Canas (Col) EF Education-Nippo 6:00
DNF Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie
 
GC
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 8:19:23
2 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo at 0:04
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
4 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM both s.t.
5 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:08
6 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:11
7 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:12
8 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:13
10 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
11 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
12 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
13 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:14
14 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
15 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
16 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
17 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
18 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
19 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
20 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
21 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
22 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
23 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
24 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
25 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
26 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
27 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
28 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo
29 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
30 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
31 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
32 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
33 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
34 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
35 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
36 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
37 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
38 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
39 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
40 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
41 Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
42 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
43 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation
44 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
45 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
46 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
47 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
48 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
49 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
50 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
51 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
52 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
53 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
54 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
55 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
56 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
57 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
59 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
61 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
62 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
63 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
64 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
65 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
66 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers
67 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
68 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
69 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
70 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
71 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
72 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
73 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
74 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
75 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
76 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
77 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
78 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
79 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
80 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
81 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
82 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
83 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
84 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe
85 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
86 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
87 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
88 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
89 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
90 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
91 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
92 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
93 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
94 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
95 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
96 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
97 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
98 Gino Mader (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
99 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
100 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
101 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
102 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
103 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
104 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
105 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange
106 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
107 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo
108 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
109 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
110 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
111 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos
112 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
113 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie
114 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
115 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
116 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
117 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
118 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
119 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
120 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
121 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
122 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team
123 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
124 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
125 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
126 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
127 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
128 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
129 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
130 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
131 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech all s.t.
132 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:34
133 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:48
134 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
135 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
136 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
137 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 1:24
138 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 1:31
139 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 1:33
140 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
141 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo both s.t.
142 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 1:43
143 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 1:57
144 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
145 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 2:31
146 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:37
147 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:52
148 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 3:56
149 Daniel Arroyave Canas (Col) EF Education-Nippo 6:14
150 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 7:05
151 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 7:08
152 Jeremy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM s.t.
153 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 7:44
154 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
155 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux both s.t.
156 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 8:52
157 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 10:04
158 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Total Direct Energie 14:14
159 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.