Canadian Cyclist

 

March 10/21 20:48 pm - Paris Nice Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 03/10/21
 

Primoz Roglic patiently waited for the final kilometres of the winding 4th stage through th the vineyards of the Beaujolais to attack and take his first stage win of the “Race to the Sun”. With the win Roglic took the yellow and white jersey away from Swiss Stefan Bissegger. The Jumbo-Visma team leader attacked in the grueling final climb to Chiroubles, to cross the line with a 12 seconds lead over what was left of the bunch, led by title-holder Maximilian Schachmann (BORA-hansgrohe) and Frenchman Guillaume Martin (Cofidis). The 3,500 metres of elevation on the menu were too heavy for stage 3 winner Bissegger but also for Giro winner Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers), who crashed out of contention. The two-time Vuelta winner now leads Schachmann by 35 seconds, with young American Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) third 37 seconds adrift.

Results from the fourth stage in France

Stage 4: Chalon-sur-Saône to Chiroubles, 187.5 km
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 4:49:36
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:12
3 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
4 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
5 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
6 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
7 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:16
8 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
9 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
10 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
11 Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
12 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
13 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic all s.t.
14 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:21
15 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
16 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:24
17 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
18 Gino Mader (Sui) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
19 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 0:26
20 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 0:28
21 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:32
23 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 0:53
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
25 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM both s.t.
26 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:07
27 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:20
29 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:22
30 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step s.t.
31 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 1:33
32 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 1:41
33 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:43
34 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
35 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix both s.t.
36 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 1:54
37 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:05
38 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:07
39 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 2:50
40 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 3:48
41 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
42 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic both s.t.
43 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 4:40
44 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 5:47
45 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
46 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
47 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
48 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 6:48
49 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 7:24
50 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7:31
51 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step s.t.
52 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 7:40
53 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:41
54 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
55 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange both s.t.
56 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 7:45
57 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 7:46
58 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 7:56
59 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
60 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
61 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
62 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
63 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
64 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
65 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
66 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
67 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
68 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
69 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
70 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 8:06
71 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 9:28
72 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
73 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 10:01
74 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
75 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 10:49
76 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
77 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
78 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux all s.t.
79 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 12:02
80 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM s.t.
81 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:42
82 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
83 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 13:22
84 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie
85 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
86 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
87 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
88 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
89 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
90 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
91 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
92 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
93 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
94 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
95 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
96 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 14:53
97 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 15:57
99 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
100 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 17:10
101 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 17:27
102 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
103 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
104 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
105 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
106 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
107 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
108 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange
109 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
110 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team all s.t.
111 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 17:31
112 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 18:46
113 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 18:48
114 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
115 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 19:57
116 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
117 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 20:55
118 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
119 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
120 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
121 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
122 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
123 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
124 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
125 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
126 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
127 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
128 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
129 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
130 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
131 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
132 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team
133 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
134 Jeremy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 22:00
135 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
136 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
137 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
138 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
139 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
140 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
141 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
142 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
143 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM
144 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
145 Daniel Arroyave Canas (Col) EF Education-Nippo
146 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
147 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe
148 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
149 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
150 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
151 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 24:13
152 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 34:51
DNF Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
DNF Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
DNF Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNF Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Christopher Lawless (GBr) Total Direct Energie
DNS Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
DNS Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 13:26:40
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:35
3 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:37
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:41
5 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:43
6 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:58
7 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 1:05
8 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:09
9 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:11
10 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:12
11 Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 1:13
12 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:15
13 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:20
15 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 1:31
16 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 1:36
17 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 1:37
18 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
19 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:43
20 Gino Mader (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 1:44
21 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
22 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 1:45
23 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:51
24 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step s.t.
25 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:55
26 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM 2:02
27 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 2:03
28 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 2:04
29 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 2:20
30 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:21
31 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:24
32 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:27
33 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:33
34 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 2:39
35 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:52
36 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 3:12
37 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:15
38 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 3:51
39 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 4:13
40 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 5:20
41 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 5:30
42 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 5:31
43 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 5:56
44 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 6:26
45 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 6:29
46 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 6:33
47 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 7:38
48 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 7:45
49 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 8:02
50 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 8:03
51 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8:06
52 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 8:25
53 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 8:37
54 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 8:38
55 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 8:44
56 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 8:49
57 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:50
58 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 8:52
59 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 8:57
60 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 9:12
61 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 9:18
62 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux s.t.
63 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9:26
64 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9:36
65 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 9:43
66 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 9:48
67 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 9:57
68 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 10:13
69 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 10:26
70 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 10:28
71 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 10:48
72 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 11:02
73 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 11:09
74 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 11:41
75 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 11:52
76 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 11:59
77 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 12:46
78 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 12:54
79 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 13:17
80 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:20
81 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 13:54
82 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 14:24
83 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie 14:35
84 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 14:39
85 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 15:00
86 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 15:10
87 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
88 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 15:12
89 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 15:20
90 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 15:27
91 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 15:42
92 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 16:17
93 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 16:18
94 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 16:34
95 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 16:35
96 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 17:04
97 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 18:01
98 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 18:06
99 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 18:19
100 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 18:32
101 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 18:46
102 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 19:07
103 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 19:10
104 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 19:18
105 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange 19:24
106 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 19:37
107 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 19:51
108 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 19:54
109 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 20:09
110 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 20:30
111 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 20:41
112 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 20:48
113 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 21:14
114 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:31
115 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 21:40
116 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 21:46
117 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 21:49
118 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 21:51
119 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team 22:12
120 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 22:19
121 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 22:20
123 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 22:21
124 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 22:29
125 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 22:32
126 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
127 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
128 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 22:36
129 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 22:37
130 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 22:45
131 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 22:50
132 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 22:59
133 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM s.t.
134 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 23:05
135 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 23:09
136 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team 23:23
137 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 23:34
138 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 23:41
139 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 23:44
140 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe 23:52
141 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 23:54
142 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 23:58
143 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 24:02
144 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 24:04
145 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 24:26
146 Daniel Arroyave Canas (Col) EF Education-Nippo 29:50
147 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 29:58
148 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 30:05
149 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 30:48
150 Jeremy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 31:16
151 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 39:47
152 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 46:45


Paris-Nice: Stage 1 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 2 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 3 results

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.