Canadian Cyclist

 

March 12/21 10:32 am - Paris-Nice: Stage 6 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/12/21
 

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) made it clear who held the reins of Paris-Nice when he outclasseed the peloton in an uphill sprint in Biot to win stage 6 and increase his lead ahead of the queen stage at the top of La Colmiane. The Slovenian surged in the last stretch to overpower the specialists of such finishes, Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) and Michael Matthews (Team BikeExchange). In the overall standings, the two-times Vuelta winner leads title-holder Maximilian Schachmann (BORA-hansgrohe) by 41 seconds and Ion Izagirre (Astana-Premier Tech) by 50 seconds.



Results from the sixth stage in France

Stage 6: Brignoles to Biot, 202.5
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 4:40:22
2 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
4 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
5 Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
6 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
7 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
8 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
9 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos
10 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation
11 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
12 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
13 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
14 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
15 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
16 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
17 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
18 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
19 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
20 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
21 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
22 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
23 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
24 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
25 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
26 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
28 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
29 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
30 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
31 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
32 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
33 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
34 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
35 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
36 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
37 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
38 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos all s.t.
39 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:11
40 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:12
41 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:24
42 Gino Mader (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 0:27
43 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:40
44 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 0:45
46 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:47
47 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:49
48 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:54
49 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
50 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
51 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 0:56
52 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:57
53 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:59
54 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 1:06
55 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:21
56 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
57 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 1:39
58 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:42
59 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:44
60 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:49
61 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 2:05
62 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
63 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
64 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
65 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
66 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
67 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 2:09
68 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:40
69 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange s.t.
70 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 2:42
71 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
72 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix both s.t.
73 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:56
74 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie 3:03
75 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 3:04
77 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
78 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step both s.t.
79 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:26
80 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:33
81 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team
82 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
83 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
85 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
86 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo
87 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
88 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
89 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
90 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
91 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
92 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
93 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 3:59
94 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 4:29
95 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 4:35
96 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
97 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos both s.t.
98 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:54
99 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 4:57
100 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:00
101 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM s.t.
102 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 6:05
103 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 7:05
104 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
105 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie both s.t.
106 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 7:21
107 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 7:29
108 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 7:56
109 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
110 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
111 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
112 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 8:26
113 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 9:00
114 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 9:14
115 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
116 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 12:02
117 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
118 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
119 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
120 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
121 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
122 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
123 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
124 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
125 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange 16:39
126 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe
127 Jeremy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
128 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
129 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
130 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
131 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
132 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
133 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
134 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
135 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
136 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
137 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
138 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
139 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM all s.t.
140 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 17:14
141 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
142 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 26:58
DNF Daniel Arroyave Canas (Col) EF Education-Nippo
DNF Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange
DNF Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
DNS Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNS Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNS Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
DNS Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 23:22:53
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:41
3 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:50
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:51
5 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 1:08
6 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 1:14
7 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:16
8 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:21
9 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
10 Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 1:23
11 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:25
12 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:30
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 1:41
15 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 1:46
16 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 1:47
17 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
18 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:53
19 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:54
20 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 1:55
21 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:01
22 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step s.t.
23 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2:05
24 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM 2:12
25 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 2:13
26 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 2:14
27 Gino Mader (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 2:21
28 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:27
29 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 2:30
30 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:37
31 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:43
32 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 2:49
33 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 4:01
34 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 4:07
36 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 6:02
37 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 7:02
38 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 8:11
39 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 8:44
40 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 8:49
41 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 8:59
42 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 9:10
43 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 9:13
44 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 9:41
45 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 9:43
46 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 9:53
47 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 10:19
48 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 11:03
49 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 11:12
50 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 11:18
51 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 11:33
52 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 11:44
53 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:33
54 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 12:47
55 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 12:49
56 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 12:57
57 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 13:08
58 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 13:16
59 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 13:37
60 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 13:45
61 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 13:54
62 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 14:11
63 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 14:45
64 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 14:53
65 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step s.t.
66 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 14:59
67 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15:10
68 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 16:02
69 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 16:17
70 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 16:21
71 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 16:28
72 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 16:39
73 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 16:46
74 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 17:15
75 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 17:36
76 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie 17:48
77 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 18:13
78 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 18:53
79 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 18:56
80 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 19:10
81 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 19:31
82 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 19:40
83 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 21:02
84 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:57
85 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 22:02
86 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 22:15
87 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 22:18
88 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 22:27
89 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 22:42
90 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 22:50
91 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 22:55
92 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 23:25
93 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 24:27
94 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 24:41
95 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 24:43
96 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 24:44
97 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 24:58
98 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 25:33
99 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 25:34
100 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 25:35
101 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
102 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 25:50
103 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team 25:55
104 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 26:15
105 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 27:08
106 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 27:29
107 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 27:30
108 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 27:33
109 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27:41
110 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 27:43
111 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
112 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 27:58
113 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 29:04
114 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 29:05
115 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 29:51
116 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 30:16
117 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 30:38
118 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 31:47
119 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 32:00
120 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 32:32
121 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 33:08
122 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 33:24
123 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 33:26
124 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 34:08
125 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 34:26
126 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 34:27
127 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 35:03
128 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 35:46
129 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 35:49
130 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange 36:13
131 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 37:37
132 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 39:26
133 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 39:48
134 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 39:58
135 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team 40:12
136 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe 40:41
137 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 40:55
138 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 41:22
139 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 42:07
140 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 46:54
141 Jeremy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 48:05
142 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 51:07

 

Paris-Nice: Stage 1 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 2 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 3 results

Paris Nice Stage 4 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 5 results

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.