Canadian Cyclist

 

March 13/21 18:43 pm - Paris-Nice: Stage 7


Posted by Editoress on 03/13/21
 

Primoz Roglic dominated the field at La Colmiane on Saturday to clinch his third stage victory of the 79th edition of Paris-Nice and increase his overall lead with one day to go. The Slovenian attacked on the last stretch to overtake the remaining escapee, Gino Mäder (Bahrain Victorious), at the line after outwitting title-holder Maximilian Schachmann (BORA-hansgrohe) who had to settle for third on the line. The Jumbo-Visma team leader now leads Schachmann by 52 seconds in the overall while Russian and white jersey holder Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana – Premier Tech) is third at 1:11. Roglic is now just 92.7-km short of his first Paris-Nice title.

Results from the seventh stage in France

Stage 7: Le Broc to Valdeblore La Colmiane, 119.2 km
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 3:09:18
2 Gino Mader (Sui) Bahrain Victorious at 0:02
3 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:05
4 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:08
5 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:10
6 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM s.t.
7 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:15
8 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
9 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:22
10 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM 0:27
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:35
13 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:38
14 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 0:40
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:53
16 Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team s.t.
17 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 0:59
18 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 1:03
19 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:14
20 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 1:27
21 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 1:37
22 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:42
23 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 1:48
24 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:52
25 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
26 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
27 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:57
28 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 2:02
29 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:14
30 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 4:13
31 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 4:30
32 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 4:34
33 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
34 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Movistar Team both s.t.
35 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:33
36 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 5:46
37 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 7:53
38 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
39 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix both s.t.
40 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 8:26
41 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
42 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
43 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
44 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
45 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 9:29
46 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
47 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers both s.t.
48 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 11:07
49 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 12:01
50 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team s.t.
51 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 12:03
52 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 12:41
53 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 13:26
55 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 13:45
56 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM s.t.
57 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:55
58 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
59 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step both s.t.
60 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 17:18
61 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 17:31
63 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
64 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
65 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
66 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
67 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
68 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
69 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
70 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
71 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
72 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
73 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
74 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
75 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 18:14
76 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 18:19
77 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
78 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
79 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
80 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 19:46
81 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
82 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
85 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
86 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
87 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
88 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
89 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
90 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
91 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
92 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
93 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
95 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team
96 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
97 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
98 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
99 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
100 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM
101 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM all s.t.
102 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 20:41
103 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
104 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 21:10
105 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
106 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
107 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
108 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
109 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
110 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange
111 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
112 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
113 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie
114 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
115 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
116 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
117 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo
118 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
119 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
120 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
121 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
122 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
123 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 21:25
124 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 21:35
125 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe 21:58
126 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 22:23
128 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 23:33
129 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team s.t.
130 Jeremy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 24:48
131 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 24:56
132 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
133 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
134 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 25:10
135 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 25:35
136 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ :
137 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma :
DNF Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
DNF Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
DNS Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNS Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
DNS Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 26:32:01
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:52
3 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 1:11
4 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:15
5 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 1:34
6 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange s.t.
7 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 2:06
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:07
9 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 2:10
10 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 2:21
11 Gino Mader (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 2:24
12 Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 2:26
13 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:33
14 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 2:36
15 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 2:41
16 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM 2:49
17 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 2:50
18 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:13
19 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:18
20 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 3:22
21 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 3:23
22 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:27
23 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 3:53
24 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 3:59
25 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 4:01
26 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 4:05
27 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 4:12
28 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 5:01
29 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 6:03
30 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 7:29
31 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 8:45
32 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 10:24
33 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 14:45
34 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 14:53
35 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 15:05
36 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 16:04
37 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 16:14
38 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 17:49
39 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 18:29
40 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 19:15
41 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 20:56
42 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 20:57
43 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 21:10
44 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 21:30
45 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 21:35
46 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 23:54
47 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 24:03
48 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 24:38
49 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 25:11
50 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 25:15
51 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 25:27
52 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 26:24
53 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
54 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 26:54
55 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 27:29
56 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 28:00
57 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 28:12
58 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 29:25
59 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 29:53
60 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 30:30
61 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 30:49
62 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 31:01
63 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 31:16
64 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 31:29
65 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 31:31
66 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 31:52
67 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32:29
68 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 32:34
69 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 32:51
70 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 33:41
71 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 34:41
72 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 35:06
73 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36:02
74 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 36:05
75 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 36:13
76 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 36:24
77 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 36:38
78 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 37:12
79 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 37:22
80 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 37:32
81 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 38:09
82 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 38:57
83 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie 39:08
84 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 39:27
85 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 39:36
86 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 39:40
87 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 40:31
88 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 40:58
89 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 41:06
90 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 42:11
91 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 42:23
92 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 42:39
93 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 43:22
94 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 44:15
95 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 44:23
96 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 45:30
97 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 45:46
98 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team 45:51
99 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 45:58
100 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 46:04
101 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 46:11
102 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 46:18
103 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 46:27
104 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 46:45
105 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 46:46
106 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 47:29
107 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 47:37
108 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 48:34
109 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 48:40
110 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 48:50
111 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 50:41
112 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 51:05
113 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 51:18
114 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 52:07
115 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 53:07
116 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 53:20
117 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 53:52
118 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 54:59
119 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 55:41
120 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 55:44
121 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 57:06
122 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange 57:33
123 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 57:57
124 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 58:32
125 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 58:57
126 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 59:53
127 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 59:54
128 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 1:00:46
129 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 1:01:08
130 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe 1:02:49
131 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:03:07
132 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:03:27
133 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team 1:03:55
134 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 1:06:40
135 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 1:08:14
136 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 1:11:03
137 Jeremy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:13:03


Paris-Nice: Stage 1 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 2 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 3 results

Paris Nice Stage 4 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 5 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 6 results

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.