Canadian Cyclist

 

March 14/21 15:48 pm - Paris-Nice: Stage 8


Posted by Editoress on 03/14/21
 

Germany’s Maximilian Schachmann (BORA-hansgrohe) retained the Paris-Nice title after one of the most sensational finales of the “Race to the Sun”, which saw race leader Primoz Roglic crash, falter and finally lose a crown which seemed within almost certain reach. The Slovenian hit the tarmac after 22 km, was halted again with 25 km to go and never managed to return to the bunch speeding to get rid of him once and for all. Roglic, winner of three stages, crossed the line 3:08 behind Schachmann and finished 15th overall with the slim consolation of a green jersey.

In the final GC, the German leads white jersey winner Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana-Premier Tech) by 19 seconds and his Astana team-mate Ion Izagirre by 23 seconds. On the finish line in Levens, Dane Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education-NIPPO) outwitted Frenchman Christian Laporte (Cofidis) for his second stage win.

Results from the eighth and final stage in France

Stage 8: Le Plan-du-Var to Levens, 92.7km
1 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo 2:16:58
2 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
3 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
4 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
5 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
6 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
7 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
8 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
9 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
10 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
11 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
12 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
13 Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
14 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
15 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
16 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
17 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
18 Gino Mader (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
19 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
20 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
21 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team all s.t.
22 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 0:14
23 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
24 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:38
25 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:39
26 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM s.t.
27 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 1:05
28 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 1:39
30 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
31 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
32 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo
33 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
34 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
35 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
36 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
37 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
38 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
39 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
40 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
41 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:21
42 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:24
43 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
44 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
45 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
46 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
47 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
48 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
49 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
50 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
51 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
52 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
53 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
54 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
55 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
56 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 3:08
57 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 4:10
58 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
59 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
60 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
61 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
62 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
63 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
64 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
65 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
66 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
67 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
68 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step
69 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
70 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
71 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM all s.t.
72 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 7:11
73 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
74 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
75 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
76 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM all s.t.
77 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 7:14
78 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange s.t.
79 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 8:25
80 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 8:41
81 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
82 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
83 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
84 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
85 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
86 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
87 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 9:07
88 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
89 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
90 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
91 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
92 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 9:09
93 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 9:47
94 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM s.t.
95 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 10:11
96 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
97 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
98 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
99 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
100 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie
101 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
102 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
103 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
104 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
105 Jeremy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM all s.t.
106 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 10:14
107 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
108 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
109 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe
110 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
111 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo
112 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
113 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13:24
114 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
115 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
116 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
117 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
118 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
119 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
120 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
121 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
122 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
123 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
124 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
125 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux
126 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
127 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 15:39
DNF Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
DNF Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
DNF Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
DNF David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
DNF Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team
DNS Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
 
GC
1 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 28:49:51
2 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech at 0:19
3 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:23
4 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:41
5 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:42
6 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 1:14
7 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 1:18
8 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 1:29
9 Aurelien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 1:31
10 Gino Mader (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 1:32
11 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:41
12 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 1:44
13 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:49
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:55
15 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 2:16
16 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:17
17 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 2:31
18 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM 2:36
19 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:40
20 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 3:09
21 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 3:13
22 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:20
23 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 4:09
24 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 4:12
25 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 5:37
26 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 6:33
27 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 9:01
28 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 9:32
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 10:22
30 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 14:18
31 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 15:32
32 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 16:51
33 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 17:01
34 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 18:23
35 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 18:36
36 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 18:41
37 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 19:16
38 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 20:42
39 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 20:57
40 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 22:33
41 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 23:08
42 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 24:15
43 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 26:02
44 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 26:59
45 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 27:41
46 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 27:54
47 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 28:25
48 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 28:33
49 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 29:01
50 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 29:19
51 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 29:24
52 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 30:40
53 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 31:18
54 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 31:30
55 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 31:52
56 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 32:21
57 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo 32:39
58 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 33:13
59 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 33:48
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 34:01
61 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 34:19
62 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 34:23
63 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 35:10
64 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 35:52
65 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 36:14
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 37:34
67 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 37:38
68 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 38:56
69 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 39:42
70 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 40:50
71 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 42:58
73 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 43:00
74 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 43:21
75 Sander Armee (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 43:38
76 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 44:01
77 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 45:35
78 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 45:47
79 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 46:45
80 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 47:28
81 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 47:32
82 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 47:36
83 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 47:41
84 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 47:43
85 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie 48:27
86 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 48:58
87 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 49:45
88 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 49:53
89 Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 49:54
90 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 50:17
91 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 50:28
92 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 51:18
93 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 51:30
94 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 52:37
95 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 53:35
96 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 53:38
97 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 53:44
98 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quick-Step 53:59
99 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 54:25
100 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 55:26
101 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 55:37
102 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 55:54
103 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 56:08
104 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 57:59
105 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 59:39
106 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:00:01
107 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 1:00:22
108 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 1:01:06
109 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:01:18
110 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 1:01:22
111 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 1:02:28
112 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 1:04:04
113 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:04:56
114 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:05:00
115 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 1:06:12
116 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 1:06:24
117 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 1:06:46
118 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:07:51
119 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:09:38
120 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 1:10:30
121 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe 1:12:11
122 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 1:12:26
123 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:15:39
124 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team DSM 1:17:22
125 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 1:19:12
126 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 1:20:46
127 Jeremy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:22:22


Paris-Nice: Stage 1 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 2 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 3 results

Paris Nice Stage 4 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 5 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 6 results

Paris-Nice: Stage 7

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.