Canadian Cyclist

 

April 8/21 21:41 pm - Itzulia Basque Country: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 04/8/21
 

Results from the fourth stage in Spain

Stage 4: Vitoria-Gasteiz to Hondarribia, 189.13 km
1 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 4:17:07
2 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:00
3 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
4 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00
5 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:00
6 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 0:02
7 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:49
8 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:49
9 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:49
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:49
11 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:49
12 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:49
13 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:49
14 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:49
15 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:49
16 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:49
17 Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:49
18 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:49
19 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:49
20 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:49
21 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:49
22 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:49
23 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:49
24 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:49
25 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:49
26 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:49
27 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 0:49
28 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 0:49
29 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:49
30 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:49
31 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:49
32 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 0:49
33 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:49
34 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5:42
35 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:42
36 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 5:42
37 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 5:42
38 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie 5:42
39 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 5:42
40 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 5:42
41 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 5:42
42 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 5:42
43 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5:42
44 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 5:42
45 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:42
46 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:42
47 Jon Agirre Egaña (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 5:42
48 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 5:42
49 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 5:42
50 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 5:42
51 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 8:20
52 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 8:20
53 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 8:20
54 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 8:20
55 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 8:20
56 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 10:00
57 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 10:00
58 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 10:00
59 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10:00
60 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 10:00
61 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 10:00
62 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 10:00
63 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 10:00
64 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 10:00
65 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 10:00
66 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 12:01
67 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13:54
68 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:54
69 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 13:54
70 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 13:54
71 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 13:54
72 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 13:54
73 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 13:54
74 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 13:54
75 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 13:54
76 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:54
77 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 13:54
78 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:54
79 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:54
80 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 13:54
81 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 13:54
82 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 13:54
83 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13:54
84 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 13:54
85 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:54
86 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 13:54
87 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 13:54
88 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 13:54
89 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:54
90 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 13:54
91 Victor de la Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie 13:54
92 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13:54
93 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Burgos-BH 13:54
94 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 13:54
95 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 13:54
96 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 13:54
97 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 13:54
98 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 13:54
99 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 13:54
100 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 13:54
101 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 13:54
102 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 13:54
103 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:54
104 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 13:54
105 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 13:54
106 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 18:46
107 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:46
108 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 18:46
109 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 18:46
110 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 18:46
111 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 18:46
112 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:46
113 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 18:46
114 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 18:46
115 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 18:46
116 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 18:46
117 Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 18:46
118 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 18:46
119 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 18:46
120 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 18:46
121 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 18:46
122 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 18:46
123 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 18:46
124 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:46
125 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 18:46
126 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:46
127 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 18:46
128 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 18:46
129 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 18:46
130 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 18:46
131 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 18:46
132 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 18:46
133 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 18:46
134 Jon Irisarri Ricon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:46
135 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 18:46
136 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:46
137 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:46
138 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 18:46
139 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 18:46
140 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:46
141 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 18:46
142 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 20:46
143 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:46
144 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 20:46
145 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 20:46
146 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 20:46
147 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH 20:46
148 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH 20:46
149 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 20:46
150 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20:46
151 Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 20:46
152 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:46
153 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 20:46
154 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:46
155 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 20:46
156 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 20:46
157 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:46
DNF James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
DNF Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNS Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
DNS Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
 
GC
1 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 12:25:21
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma at 0:23
3 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:28
4 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:36
5 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:43
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:02
7 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:07
8 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:13
9 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:15
10 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 1:23
11 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:32
12 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:32
13 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:42
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 1:44
15 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 1:44
16 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:52
17 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 1:58
18 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:01
19 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:02
20 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 2:33
21 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 3:21
22 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 3:35
23 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 4:04
24 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 4:10
25 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:12
26 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 4:14
27 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4:34
28 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 4:36
29 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:46
30 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:52
31 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 9:10
32 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 9:19
33 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10:07
34 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10:35
35 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 10:45
36 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 11:45
37 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie 12:10
38 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 12:26
39 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 12:49
40 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 12:58
41 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 13:12
42 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 13:17
43 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 13:52
44 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 14:21
45 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 14:22
46 Jon Agirre Egaña (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 16:05
47 Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:35
48 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 17:22
49 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 17:57
50 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 18:12
51 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 18:32
52 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:44
53 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 19:21
54 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 19:38
55 Victor de la Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie 19:42
56 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 19:42
57 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 19:48
58 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:57
59 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:15
60 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 20:21
61 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 20:55
62 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 20:59
63 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 21:46
64 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 21:51
65 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 21:56
66 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 22:02
67 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 22:17
68 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 22:20
69 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 22:52
70 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 23:25
71 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 23:26
72 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 23:42
73 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 24:09
74 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 25:25
75 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 25:43
76 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 25:53
77 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25:59
78 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 26:06
79 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 26:11
80 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:17
81 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 26:17
82 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 26:57
83 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Burgos-BH 27:00
84 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 27:49
85 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 28:03
86 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 28:31
87 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 28:34
88 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 28:36
89 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 28:52
90 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 28:54
91 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 29:12
92 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 29:14
93 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:32
94 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 29:41
95 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 30:09
96 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 30:12
97 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 30:23
98 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 30:40
99 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 30:45
100 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 30:57
101 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 31:16
102 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 31:22
103 Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 31:30
104 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 31:40
105 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 31:46
106 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 31:53
107 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 32:09
108 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 32:26
109 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 32:28
110 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 32:35
111 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 33:01
112 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 33:14
113 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 33:28
114 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 34:04
115 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 34:38
116 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 34:56
117 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:00
118 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 35:08
119 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH 35:14
120 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 35:29
121 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 35:37
122 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 36:27
123 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 36:27
124 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH 36:35
125 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 36:56
126 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 37:22
127 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 37:44
128 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 37:50
129 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 38:25
130 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 39:38
131 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 39:40
132 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 39:47
133 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 40:09
134 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 40:34
135 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 40:44
136 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 41:11
137 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 41:21
138 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 41:26
139 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 41:50
140 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 42:05
141 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 42:52
142 Jon Irisarri Ricon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 43:10
143 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 43:11
144 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 43:31
145 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 44:28
146 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 44:37
147 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 44:54
148 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 45:00
149 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 45:09
150 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 46:06
151 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 46:49
152 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 46:50
153 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 46:54
154 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 48:04
155 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:29
156 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 49:50
157 Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:04:11


Itzulia Basque Country: Stage 1

Woods 5th on 2nd stage of Itzulia Basque Country

Itzulia Basque Country: Stage 3

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.