Canadian Cyclist

 

April 9/21 21:11 pm - Itzulia Basque Country: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 04/9/21
 

Results from the fifth stage in Spain

Stage 5: Hondarribia -to Ondarroa, 160.24 km
1 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:39:54
2 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00
3 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:17
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 0:28
5 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:28
6 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:28
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:28
8 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:28
9 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:28
10 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:28
11 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:28
12 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:28
13 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:28
14 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:28
15 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:28
16 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:28
17 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:28
18 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:28
19 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:28
20 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:28
21 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:28
22 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28
23 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:28
24 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:28
25 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:28
26 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:28
27 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 0:28
28 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:28
29 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 0:28
30 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:28
31 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:28
32 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:28
33 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:28
34 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:28
35 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:28
36 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:28
37 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:28
38 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:28
39 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:28
40 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:28
41 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:28
42 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:28
43 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:28
44 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:28
45 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:28
46 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 0:28
47 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:28
48 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:28
49 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:28
50 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 0:28
51 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:28
52 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28
53 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:28
54 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:28
55 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 0:28
56 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 0:28
57 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:28
58 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28
59 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:28
60 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:28
61 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:28
62 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:28
63 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:28
64 Jon Agirre Egaña (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:28
65 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:28
66 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:28
67 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:28
68 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:28
69 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:28
70 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:28
71 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:28
72 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 0:28
73 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 0:28
74 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28
75 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:28
76 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:28
77 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 0:28
78 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:28
79 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:28
80 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie 0:28
81 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:28
82 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:28
83 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:28
84 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:28
85 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:28
86 Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:28
87 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:28
88 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 0:28
89 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 0:28
90 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:28
91 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 0:28
92 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:28
93 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 0:44
94 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:45
95 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:06
96 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:06
97 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:06
98 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:06
99 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:06
100 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:06
101 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 1:06
102 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:06
103 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:11
104 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1:26
105 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:28
106 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:30
107 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 1:30
108 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:30
109 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:30
110 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:30
111 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 1:30
112 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 1:30
113 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:30
114 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 2:07
115 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 2:37
116 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 2:41
117 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 2:41
118 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:41
119 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 2:45
120 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 3:11
121 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 3:11
122 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 3:21
123 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 3:22
124 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 3:27
125 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 4:20
126 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:20
127 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 4:20
128 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 6:09
129 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 6:29
130 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:31
131 Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:47
132 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 6:50
133 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 6:50
134 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:50
135 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH 6:50
136 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 6:50
137 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 6:50
138 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6:50
139 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 6:50
140 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6:50
141 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:50
142 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH 6:50
143 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:50
144 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 6:50
145 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:09
146 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 10:39
147 Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10:39
148 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 11:01
149 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 11:01
150 Jon Irisarri Ricon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:01
151 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 11:01
152 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 11:01
153 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 11:41
154 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 11:41
DNS Victor de la Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie
DNS Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
 
GC
1 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 16:05:43
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma at 0:23
3 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:28
4 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:36
5 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:43
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:02
7 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:07
8 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:13
9 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:15
10 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 1:23
11 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:32
12 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:32
13 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:42
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 1:44
15 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 1:44
16 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:52
17 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 1:58
18 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:01
19 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:02
20 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 2:33
21 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 3:21
22 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 3:35
23 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 4:04
24 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:12
25 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4:34
26 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 4:36
27 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:46
28 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:52
29 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 5:08
30 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 6:57
31 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 9:10
32 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10:07
33 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10:35
34 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 10:45
35 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 11:36
36 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 11:45
37 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie 12:10
38 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 12:26
39 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 12:49
40 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 12:58
41 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 13:12
42 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 13:17
43 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 13:52
44 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 14:21
45 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 14:22
46 Jon Agirre Egaña (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 16:05
47 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 17:22
48 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 17:57
49 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:44
50 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 18:48
51 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 19:14
52 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 19:21
53 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 19:38
54 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 19:48
55 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:15
56 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 20:20
57 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 20:21
58 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 20:55
59 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 21:46
60 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 21:56
61 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 22:01
62 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 22:02
63 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 22:52
64 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 22:53
65 Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:54
66 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 23:26
67 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 24:09
68 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 24:26
69 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 24:44
70 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 25:04
71 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 25:23
72 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 25:25
73 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25:59
74 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 26:11
75 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 26:12
76 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 26:17
77 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:19
78 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 26:31
79 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 26:57
80 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Burgos-BH 27:00
81 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 27:49
82 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 28:31
83 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 28:36
84 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 29:05
85 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 29:12
86 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 29:12
87 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 29:30
88 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 29:31
89 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 29:41
90 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:56
91 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 30:09
92 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 31:01
93 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 31:07
94 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 31:16
95 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 31:23
96 Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 31:30
97 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 31:45
98 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 32:35
99 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:39
100 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 33:01
101 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 33:04
102 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 33:28
103 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 34:04
104 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 34:22
105 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 34:32
106 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 34:38
107 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 35:29
108 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 35:37
109 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:38
110 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 35:50
111 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 36:27
112 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 37:22
113 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 37:44
114 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 38:15
115 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 38:44
116 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 38:48
117 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 38:50
118 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 38:52
119 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 39:20
120 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 39:36
121 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 39:38
122 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 39:39
123 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 39:47
124 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 40:36
125 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 41:27
126 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH 41:36
127 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 41:51
128 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 42:52
129 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 42:52
130 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH 42:57
131 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 43:11
132 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 43:31
133 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 43:34
134 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 44:28
135 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 44:28
136 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 45:39
137 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 46:21
138 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 47:48
139 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 48:27
140 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:29
141 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 49:50
142 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 50:13
143 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 50:56
144 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 51:07
145 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 51:22
146 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 51:31
147 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 51:35
148 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 52:07
149 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 53:11
150 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 53:16
151 Jon Irisarri Ricon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 53:43
152 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 55:33
153 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 57:23
154 Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:14:22



Itzulia Basque Country: Stage 1

Woods 5th on 2nd stage of Itzulia Basque Country

Itzulia Basque Country: Stage 3

Itzulia Basque Country: Stage 4

 

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.