Canadian Cyclist

 

April 29/21 21:09 pm - Tour of Romandie: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/29/21
 

Results from the third stage in Switzerland

Stage 2: La Neuveville to St-Imier, 164.2 km
1 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 4:21:42
2 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
3 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
4 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
7 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
8 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
9 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
10 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
11 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
12 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
13 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
14 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
15 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
16 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
17 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
18 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
20 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
21 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
23 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
25 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
26 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
28 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
29 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
30 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
31 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
32 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
33 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
34 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
35 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
36 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
37 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss National Team 0:43
38 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
39 Matthias Reutimann (Sui) Swiss National Team
40 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
41 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
42 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
43 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
44 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
45 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
46 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
47 Mathias Fluckiger (Sui) Swiss National Team
48 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
49 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
50 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
51 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
52 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
53 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
54 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
55 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
56 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
57 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
58 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
59 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
60 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos
61 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM
62 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
63 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:02
64 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 1:15
65 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 3:17
66 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
67 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
68 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 4:21
69 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
70 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 5:25
71 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team s.t.
72 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6:37
73 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 7:01
74 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
75 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
76 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 7:02
77 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 7:05
78 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 7:07
79 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
80 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
81 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
82 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 7:09
83 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7:13
84 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 7:32
85 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
86 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
87 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88 Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
89 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
90 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
91 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Team Qhubeka Assos
92 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
93 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
94 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
95 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
96 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
97 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
98 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
99 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
100 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
101 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
102 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
103 Javier Romo Oliver (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
104 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation all s.t.
105 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 9:47
106 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 12:57
108 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 14:11
109 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 15:21
110 Joab Schneiter (Sui) Swiss National Team
111 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
112 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
113 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
114 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 17:08
115 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
116 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
117 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
118 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
119 Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
120 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
121 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
122 Cyrille Thiery (Sui) Swiss National Team 18:27
123 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
124 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
125 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
126 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
127 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
128 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
129 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis
130 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
131 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe
132 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss National Team
133 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss National Team
134 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
DNF Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Sam Bewley (NZl) Team BikeExchange
DNF Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
DNS Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNS Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
 
GC
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 8:39:48
2 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:08
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:09
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
5 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
6 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 0:11
7 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 0:14
8 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:15
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 0:16
10 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
11 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
12 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:19
13 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
14 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
15 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:21
16 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM s.t.
17 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:22
18 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:23
19 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:24
20 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:25
21 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
22 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team both s.t.
23 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 0:27
24 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
25 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
26 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
27 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:28
28 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:29
30 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:30
32 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 0:31
33 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team s.t.
34 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:32
35 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:37
36 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
37 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 1:00
38 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:07
39 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:08
40 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 1:10
41 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:13
43 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:17
45 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:19
46 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
47 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
48 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:20
49 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange s.t.
50 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:22
51 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 1:24
52 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 1:25
53 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:29
54 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 1:30
55 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 1:32
56 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 1:49
57 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 3:47
58 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 4:36
59 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 4:42
60 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 4:43
61 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 4:57
62 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 5:01
63 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 5:09
64 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:10
65 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 5:58
66 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 7:11
67 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 7:14
68 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 7:26
69 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 7:32
70 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 7:36
71 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 7:38
72 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7:43
73 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 7:44
74 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7:50
75 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 7:53
76 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 7:58
77 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:59
78 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8:03
79 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8:10
80 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Team Qhubeka Assos 8:24
81 Matthias Reutimann (Sui) Swiss National Team 8:54
82 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 9:31
83 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 10:18
84 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 11:03
85 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 11:09
86 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 11:16
87 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 11:26
88 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 11:29
89 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 11:32
90 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 11:43
91 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
92 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 11:46
93 Mathias Fluckiger (Sui) Swiss National Team 11:52
94 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 11:55
95 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 12:01
96 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss National Team 12:03
97 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 13:32
98 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14:31
99 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 15:01
100 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 15:31
101 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15:50
102 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 16:51
103 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 17:43
104 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:26
105 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 18:28
106 Javier Romo Oliver (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 18:29
107 Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 18:38
108 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
109 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 19:27
110 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 19:34
111 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 19:46
112 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 21:18
113 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 21:24
114 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 21:28
115 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 22:07
116 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis 22:26
117 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 22:34
118 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss National Team 22:45
119 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 22:52
120 Joab Schneiter (Sui) Swiss National Team 23:42
121 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 26:15
122 Cyrille Thiery (Sui) Swiss National Team 26:17
123 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 26:27
124 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team 28:17
125 Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 28:23
126 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 28:37
127 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 28:53
128 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe 29:28
129 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 29:39
130 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 29:40
131 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:46
132 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 29:50
133 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss National Team 35:10
134 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 35:49



Tour of Romandie: Prologue results

Tour of Romandie: Stage 1 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.