Canadian Cyclist

 

May 1/21 14:47 pm - Mike Woods WINS Stage 4 of Tour de Romandie


Posted by Editoress on 05/1/21
 

Israel Start-Up Nation’s team leader Michael Woods put on an impressive performance to claim victory on stage 4 of Tour de Romandie. Woods is also the new race leader!

With five categorized climbs, over 4,000 metres of climbing and a 20 km long final ascent with an average gradient of 7.7 %, today’s stage was always going to be extremely important for the general classification.

Early on, a breakaway of seven riders managed to distance the peloton. Mads Würtz Schmidt was quick to follow the moves and join the group. The break quickly opened up a gap of over five minutes, but the teams of the GC riders were not going to let the stage win slip away.

On the final climb of the day, the last rider from the breakaway got caught and then it was up to the favourites to fight for victory. Woods did well to stay in contention, always following the right moves.

At the end, only Woods and Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) remained at the front. In the final sprint, Thomas crashed leaving Woods to cross the line first and take the stage win and the yellow jersey.

Michael Woods: “I was really happy with the race today, really proud with how the team rode and how my legs felt. The guys just did such a great job in delivering me and Mads got into the breakaway and was able to help position me for the final climb. I had really good legs and, ya, just felt awesome. Didn’t want to take the yellow the way I took it, I didn’t want to see Geraint Thomas go down the way he did, but it’s special to be in a yellow jersey at a WorldTour race. I’m really proud of myself and hopefully I can land a podium tomorrow.”
Team ISN report

 

Stage 4: Sion to Thyon 2000, 161.3 km
1 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 4:58:35
2 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team at 0:17
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:21
4 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:34
5 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:37
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:42
7 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:52
9 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 0:53
10 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 1:57
11 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:20
13 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 2:45
14 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:00
15 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3:25
16 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:28
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 4:17
18 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:40
19 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 5:00
20 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss National Team 5:34
21 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 5:53
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 6:18
24 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM s.t.
25 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 6:46
26 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 7:22
27 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 7:36
29 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 8:09
30 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 8:15
31 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8:29
33 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 8:40
35 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 9:09
36 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:38
37 Mathias Fluckiger (Sui) Swiss National Team 10:55
38 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 12:06
39 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 13:03
40 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13:09
41 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 13:34
42 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:27
43 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 14:34
44 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 15:09
45 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 15:55
46 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 16:29
47 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 17:15
48 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 17:44
49 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 18:03
50 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
51 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
52 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
53 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
54 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
55 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 18:56
56 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
57 Javier Romo Oliver (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
58 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
59 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
60 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
61 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
62 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
63 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos
64 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
65 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
66 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
67 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
68 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
69 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
70 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
71 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
72 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
73 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
74 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 20:03
75 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 21:02
76 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 21:28
78 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 22:29
79 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Team Qhubeka Assos 23:10
80 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
81 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 24:26
82 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24:36
84 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
85 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 26:04
86 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss National Team 26:15
87 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 26:40
88 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 27:23
89 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 28:35
91 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 29:39
92 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 30:42
93 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 31:54
94 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 32:34
95 Matthias Reutimann (Sui) Swiss National Team s.t.
96 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 32:38
97 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 33:39
99 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
100 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
101 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
102 Joab Schneiter (Sui) Swiss National Team
103 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
104 Cyrille Thiery (Sui) Swiss National Team
105 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
106 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
107 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
108 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
109 Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team all s.t.
110 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 33:43
111 Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 33:49
113 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 34:10
114 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
115 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos both s.t.
116 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe 34:15
117 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 34:39
118 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 34:50
119 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis 34:59
120 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 35:24
121 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 35:27
122 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss National Team s.t.
123 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 35:58
124 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 37:53
DNF Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
DNF Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNS Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNS Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
 
GC
1 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 17:37:35
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:11
3 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:21
4 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 0:33
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:36
6 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:45
7 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:48
8 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:49
9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 1:04
10 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:58
11 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 2:03
12 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 2:46
13 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:04
14 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:28
15 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3:37
16 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6:01
17 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 6:19
18 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6:21
19 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 6:37
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 7:01
21 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 7:25
22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 7:32
23 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 8:15
24 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 8:54
25 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 9:13
26 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:19
27 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 9:42
28 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 10:32
29 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 10:52
30 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 11:14
31 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 12:14
32 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 13:47
33 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 13:52
34 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 15:00
35 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:07
36 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 17:22
37 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 17:41
38 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 17:57
39 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 19:04
40 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 19:21
41 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 20:07
42 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 20:16
43 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 20:59
44 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss National Team 21:01
45 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 21:04
46 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 21:05
47 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 21:24
48 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange s.t.
49 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 22:08
50 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 22:56
51 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos 23:05
52 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 23:27
53 Mathias Fluckiger (Sui) Swiss National Team 23:31
54 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 24:23
55 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 24:26
56 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 24:52
57 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 25:22
58 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 26:16
59 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 26:44
60 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 27:23
61 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 27:36
62 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 27:47
63 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 28:27
64 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 28:48
65 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 29:10
66 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 30:10
67 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 30:38
68 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 33:03
69 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 33:17
70 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Team Qhubeka Assos 33:45
71 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 34:26
72 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 35:26
73 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 36:51
74 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 36:53
75 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 37:00
76 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 38:50
77 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 39:07
78 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 40:39
79 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 40:45
80 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 41:04
81 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 42:21
82 Javier Romo Oliver (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 44:13
83 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 44:34
84 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 45:03
85 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 45:07
86 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 45:13
87 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 45:15
88 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 45:17
89 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 47:26
90 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 49:15
91 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo 49:30
92 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 49:43
93 Joel Suter (Sui) Swiss National Team 49:44
94 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 49:50
95 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 53:15
96 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 54:13
97 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 56:13
98 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 56:42
99 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 57:16
100 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 58:50
101 Matthias Reutimann (Sui) Swiss National Team 59:52
102 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:02:16
103 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team 1:02:40
104 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 1:03:29
105 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:03:46
106 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1:03:59
107 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:05:34
108 Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 1:06:26
109 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:06:54
110 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe 1:10:31
111 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:13:27
112 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 1:14:37
113 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 1:14:42
114 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 1:14:55
115 Joab Schneiter (Sui) Swiss National Team 1:15:45
116 Tom Bohli (Sui) Cofidis 1:15:49
117 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:16:03
118 Cyrille Thiery (Sui) Swiss National Team 1:18:20
119 Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 1:20:26
120 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:20:48
121 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 1:21:27
122 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 1:21:40
123 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:24:24
124 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss National Team 1:29:01


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.