Canadian Cyclist

 

May 3/21 14:37 pm - Piccoli 7th after 2 Stages of Tour du Rwanda


Posted by Editoress on 05/3/21
 

Results from the first two stages in Rwanda

Stage 1 (May 2nd): Kigali to Rwamagana, 115.6 km
1 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 2:33:43
2 Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
3 Weimar Alfonso Roldán Ortiz (Col) Team Medellin - EPM
4 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
5 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
6 Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
7 Gustav Basson (RSA) ProTouch
8 Abner Santiago Umba Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
9 Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
10 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie
11 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
12 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
13 Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
14 Seth Hakizimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy
15 Byiza Renus Uhiriwe (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
16 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
17 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
18 Nassim Saidi (Alg) National Team Algeria
19 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
20 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Esp) Team Medellin - EPM
21 Sirak Tesfom (Eri) National Team Eritrea
22 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie
23 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
24 Tomas Goytom (Eri) National Team Eritrea
25 Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid
26 Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Cycling Team
27 Kent Main (RSA) ProTouch
28 Mohamed Amine Nehari (Alg) National Team Algeria
29 Ayoub Sahiri (Alg) National Team Algeria
30 Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
31 Lennert Teugels (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
32 Mehari Tewelde (Eri) National Team Eritrea
33 Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Benediction Ignite
34 Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
35 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Total Direct Energie
36 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
37 Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Col) Team Medellin - EPM
38 Jason Saltzman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
39 Eric Muhoza (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
40 Edo Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
41 Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
42 Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
43 Omer Lahav (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
44 Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Benediction Ignite
45 Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
46 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
47 Barnabe Gahemba (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
48 Callum Ormiston (RSA) ProTouch
49 Sela Weldemicael (Eri) National Team Eritrea
50 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
51 Cormac McGeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
52 Spencer Petrov (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
53 Nahom Zerai (Eri) National Team Eritrea
54 Charles Kagimu (Uga) Bike Aid
55 Andries Nigrini (RSA) ProTouch
56 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team
57 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
58 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
59 Azzedine Lagab (Alg) National Team Algeria
60 Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Benediction Ignite
61 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Team Medellin - EPM
62 Fidel Dukuzumuremyi (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy
63 Marti Vigo Del Arco (Esp) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
64 Jean Eric Habimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy
65 Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
66 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
67 Calvin Beneke (RSA) ProTouch
68 Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex all s.t.
69 Hamza Mansouri (Alg) National Team Algeria 0:13
70 Shem Nsengiyumva (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 0:18
71 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:37
72 Alan Boileau (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:41
73 Eric Manizabayo (Rwa) Benediction Ignite 0:00
74 Jean Baptiste Nsabimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 2:40
75 Paul Uwiduhaye (Rwa) Benediction Ignite 13:56
 
Stage 2: Kigali to Huye, 120.5 km
1 Alan Boileau (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:07:14
2 Abner Santiago Umba Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec at 0:06
3 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 0:08
4 Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
5 Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
6 Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
7 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
8 Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
9 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
10 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
11 Lennert Teugels (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
12 Nahom Zerai (Eri) National Team Eritrea
13 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
14 Azzedine Lagab (Alg) National Team Algeria
15 Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
16 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Esp) Team Medellin - EPM
17 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
18 Kent Main (RSA) ProTouch
19 Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Cycling Team
20 Byiza Renus Uhiriwe (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
21 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
22 Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid
23 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie
24 Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
25 Callum Ormiston (RSA) ProTouch 0:31
26 Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) National Team Rwanda 0:36
27 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
28 Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
29 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Team Medellin - EPM all s.t.
30 Andries Nigrini (RSA) ProTouch 0:46
31 Spencer Petrov (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:56
32 Edo Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:27
33 Charles Kagimu (Uga) Bike Aid 3:20
34 Eric Muhoza (Rwa) National Team Rwanda 3:22
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie
36 Barnabe Gahemba (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
37 Eric Manizabayo (Rwa) Benediction Ignite
38 Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
39 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM all s.t.
40 Weimar Alfonso Roldán Ortiz (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 3:24
41 Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Benediction Ignite
42 Seth Hakizimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy
43 Fidel Dukuzumuremyi (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy
44 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
45 Jason Saltzman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
46 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
47 Mehari Tewelde (Eri) National Team Eritrea
48 Mohamed Amine Nehari (Alg) National Team Algeria
49 Jean Baptiste Nsabimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy
50 Tomas Goytom (Eri) National Team Eritrea
51 Sela Weldemicael (Eri) National Team Eritrea
52 Omer Lahav (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
53 Jean Eric Habimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy
54 Cormac McGeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
55 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
56 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
57 Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Benediction Ignite
58 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team
59 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Total Direct Energie
60 Hamza Mansouri (Alg) National Team Algeria
61 Nassim Saidi (Alg) National Team Algeria
62 Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Col) Team Medellin - EPM
63 Calvin Beneke (RSA) ProTouch
64 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
65 Paul Uwiduhaye (Rwa) Benediction Ignite
66 Sirak Tesfom (Eri) National Team Eritrea
67 Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
68 Gustav Basson (RSA) ProTouch all s.t.
69 Shem Nsengiyumva (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 3:36
70 Marti Vigo Del Arco (Esp) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 4:00
71 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:18
72 Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex 4:18
73 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 4:52
74 Ayoub Sahiri (Alg) National Team Algeria 10:10
DNF Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Benediction Ignite
 
GC
1 Abner Santiago Umba Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 5:41:03
2 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin - EPM at 0:02
3 Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
4 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
5 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
6 Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
7 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
8 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
9 Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
10 Byiza Renus Uhiriwe (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
11 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Esp) Team Medellin - EPM
12 Lennert Teugels (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
13 Kent Main (RSA) ProTouch
14 Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Cycling Team
15 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie
16 Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex
17 Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid
18 Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
19 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
20 Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
21 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
22 Nahom Zerai (Eri) National Team Eritrea
23 Azzedine Lagab (Alg) National Team Algeria all s.t.
24 Callum Ormiston (RSA) ProTouch 0:25
25 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:30
26 Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
27 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Team Medellin - EPM
28 Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex all s.t.
29 Alan Boileau (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:35
30 Andries Nigrini (RSA) ProTouch 0:40
31 Spencer Petrov (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:50
32 Edo Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:21
33 Charles Kagimu (Uga) Bike Aid 3:14
34 Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:16
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie
36 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
37 Eric Muhoza (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
38 Barnabe Gahemba (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
39 Eric Manizabayo (Rwa) Benediction Ignite all s.t.
40 Weimar Alfonso Roldán Ortiz (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 3:18
41 Seth Hakizimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy
42 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
43 Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Benediction Ignite
44 Tomas Goytom (Eri) National Team Eritrea
45 Gustav Basson (RSA) ProTouch
46 Mohamed Amine Nehari (Alg) National Team Algeria
47 Mehari Tewelde (Eri) National Team Eritrea
48 Nassim Saidi (Alg) National Team Algeria
49 Jason Saltzman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
50 Sirak Tesfom (Eri) National Team Eritrea
51 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Total Direct Energie
52 Omer Lahav (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
53 Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Col) Team Medellin - EPM
54 Sela Weldemicael (Eri) National Team Eritrea
55 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
56 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
57 Fidel Dukuzumuremyi (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy
58 Cormac McGeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling
59 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
60 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team
61 Jean Eric Habimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy
62 Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Benediction Ignite
63 Calvin Beneke (RSA) ProTouch
64 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) National Team Rwanda
65 Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex all s.t.
66 Hamza Mansouri (Alg) National Team Algeria 3:31
67 Shem Nsengiyumva (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 3:48
68 Marti Vigo Del Arco (Esp) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:54
69 Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex 4:12
70 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 4:46
71 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:49
72 Jean Baptiste Nsabimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 5:58
73 Ayoub Sahiri (Alg) National Team Algeria 10:04
74 Paul Uwiduhaye (Rwa) Benediction Ignite 17:14



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.