Canadian Cyclist

 

May 7/21 9:51 am - Piccoli 2nd after Stage 6 of Tour de Rwanda


Posted by Editoress on 05/7/21
 

With 2 stages remaining in the 2021 Tour de Rwanda, today's 6th stage saw a reshuffle of the GC.

Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) took the win ahead of Alexis Vuillermoz (Total Direct Energie).

James Piccoli (Israel Start-Up Nation) finished 6th and moves up to 2nd in the GC.

 

 

Stage 6: Kigali to Kigali, 152.6 km
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:46:03
2 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie at 0:50
3 Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 2:36
4 Lennert Teugels (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex 2:45
5 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie 3:00
6 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:05
7 Alan Boileau (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:07
8 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:11
9 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:31
10 Nahom Zerai (Eri) National Team Eritrea s.t.
11 Abner Santiago Umba Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:35
12 Kent Main (RSA) ProTouch 3:38
13 Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
14 Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 3:41
15 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Esp) Team Medellin - EPM 3:44
16 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 4:09
17 Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) National Team Rwanda 4:17
18 Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:18
19 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 4:26
20 Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid s.t.
21 Callum Ormiston (RSA) ProTouch 4:28
22 Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Benediction Ignite 4:50
23 Edo Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:13
24 Mehari Tewelde (Eri) National Team Eritrea 5:14
25 Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex s.t.
26 Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex 5:22
27 Shem Nsengiyumva (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 5:35
28 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 5:56
29 Jean Eric Habimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 6:04
30 Eric Muhoza (Rwa) National Team Rwanda 6:12
31 Eric Manizabayo (Rwa) Benediction Ignite 6:53
32 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team 7:02
33 Charles Kagimu (Uga) Bike Aid 7:11
34 Nassim Saidi (Alg) National Team Algeria 7:21
35 Azzedine Lagab (Alg) National Team Algeria
36 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie both s.t.
37 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 7:43
38 Marti Vigo Del Arco (Esp) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
39 Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid both s.t.
40 Barnabe Gahemba (Rwa) National Team Rwanda 7:49
41 Jean Baptiste Nsabimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 7:51
42 Seth Hakizimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 7:56
43 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) National Team Rwanda s.t.
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 8:28
45 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Total Direct Energie
46 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM both s.t.
47 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 8:50
48 Paul Uwiduhaye (Rwa) Benediction Ignite 10:06
49 Mohamed Amine Nehari (Alg) National Team Algeria 11:18
50 Fidel Dukuzumuremyi (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 11:47
51 Jason Saltzman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 13:40
52 Gustav Basson (RSA) ProTouch s.t.
53 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 13:50
54 Cormac McGeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 14:33
55 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
56 Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 14:58
57 Sela Weldemicael (Eri) National Team Eritrea 15:15
58 Byiza Renus Uhiriwe (Rwa) National Team Rwanda 16:06
59 Calvin Beneke (RSA) ProTouch 18:02
60 Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 19:03
61 Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex s.t.
62 Omer Lahav (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 19:22
63 Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex 19:57
64 Weimar Alfonso Roldán Ortiz (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 21:03
65 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 22:00
66 Tomas Goytom (Eri) National Team Eritrea
67 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team 22:39
68 Andries Nigrini (RSA) ProTouch
DNS Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
 
GC
1 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie 20:38:10
2 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation at 0:07
3 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:13
4 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:33
5 Alan Boileau (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:36
6 Alex Hoehn (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 0:43
7 Nahom Zerai (Eri) National Team Eritrea 0:47
8 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Esp) Team Medellin - EPM 0:51
9 Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:56
10 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:00
11 Kent Main (RSA) ProTouch 1:38
12 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 1:44
13 Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 2:41
14 Callum Ormiston (RSA) ProTouch 3:01
15 Abner Santiago Umba Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 3:04
16 Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex s.t.
17 Lennert Teugels (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex 3:08
18 Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid 3:16
19 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team 4:00
20 Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:44
21 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 5:48
22 Mehari Tewelde (Eri) National Team Eritrea 8:16
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 9:48
24 Eric Muhoza (Rwa) National Team Rwanda 9:58
25 Azzedine Lagab (Alg) National Team Algeria 10:14
26 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 11:01
27 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 11:56
28 Eric Manizabayo (Rwa) Benediction Ignite 13:00
29 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) National Team Rwanda s.t.
30 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 13:17
31 Shem Nsengiyumva (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 14:20
32 Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex 14:28
33 Charles Kagimu (Uga) Bike Aid 15:00
34 Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) National Team Rwanda 15:28
35 Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid 16:10
36 Sela Weldemicael (Eri) National Team Eritrea 16:18
37 Barnabe Gahemba (Rwa) National Team Rwanda 16:56
38 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team 17:21
39 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 19:08
40 Jean Eric Habimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 19:31
41 Edo Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 20:13
42 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 22:05
43 Weimar Alfonso Roldán Ortiz (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 23:19
44 Seth Hakizimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 23:26
45 Jean Baptiste Nsabimana (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 23:38
46 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Total Direct Energie 24:27
47 Jason Saltzman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 25:27
48 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 29:11
49 Fidel Dukuzumuremyi (Rwa) SKOL Adrien Cycling Academy 29:36
50 Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Col) Team Medellin - EPM 32:17
51 Tomas Goytom (Eri) National Team Eritrea 33:47
52 Marti Vigo Del Arco (Esp) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 34:07
53 Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Benediction Ignite 34:56
54 Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 36:57
55 Nassim Saidi (Alg) National Team Algeria 38:22
56 Omer Lahav (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 39:58
57 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team 40:36
58 Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex 40:49
59 Paul Uwiduhaye (Rwa) Benediction Ignite 42:30
60 Cormac McGeough (Irl) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling 42:31
61 Gustav Basson (RSA) ProTouch 42:37
62 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 43:20
63 Andries Nigrini (RSA) ProTouch 43:56
64 Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex 49:45
65 Mohamed Amine Nehari (Alg) National Team Algeria 55:16
66 Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 56:00
67 Calvin Beneke (RSA) ProTouch 59:18
68 Byiza Renus Uhiriwe (Rwa) National Team Rwanda 1:01:02


Piccoli 7th after 2 Stages of Tour du Rwanda

Piccoli 3rd at Stage 3 of Tour de Rwanda

Tour de Rwanda: Stage 4

Tour de Rwanda: Stage 5

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.