Canadian Cyclist

 

May 8/21 12:08 pm - Giro d'Italia: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 05/8/21
 

Results from the first stage in Italy

Stage 1: Torino ITT, 8.6 km Time            
Gap
1 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 08:47.52 0:00
2 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 08:57.50 9.98
3 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 09:00.12 12.6
4 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 09:04.87 17.35
5 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 09:05.03 17.51
6 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 09:05.86 18.34
7 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 09:06.49 18.97
8 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 09:06.93 19.41
9 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 09:09.88 22.36
10 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 09:10.77 23.25
11 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 09:11.71 24.19
12 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 09:13.18 25.66
13 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 09:14.77 27.25
14 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 09:14.80 27.28
15 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 09:15.25 27.73
16 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 09:16.70 29.18
16 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 09:16.70 29.18
18 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 09:17.38 29.86
19 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 09:17.78 30.26
20 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 09:18.19 30.67
21 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 09:18.42 30.90
22 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 09:18.65 31.13
23 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 09:19.12 31.60
23 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 09:19.12 31.60
25 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 09:19.75 32.23
26 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 09:19.85 32.33
27 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 09:20.08 32.56
28 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 09:20.25 32.73
29 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 09:20.51 32.99
30 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 09:20.83 33.31
31 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 09:21.47 33.95
32 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 09:21.51 33.99
33 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 09:23.16 35.64
34 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 09:23.45 35.93
35 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 09:25.14 37.62
36 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 09:25.21 37.69
37 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 09:25.24 37.72
38 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 09:25.39 37.87
39 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 09:25.60 38.08
40 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 09:26.21 38.69
41 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 09:26.30 38.78
42 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 09:26.39 38.87
43 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 09:26.63 39.11
44 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 09:26.83 39.31
45 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 09:27.20 39.68
46 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 09:27.52 40.00
47 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 09:27.96 40.44
47 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 09:27.96 40.44
49 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 09:28.11 40.59
50 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 09:28.24 40.72
51 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 09:28.26 40.74
52 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 09:28.34 40.82
53 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 09:28.58 41.06
54 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 09:28.76 41.24
55 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 09:28.80 41.28
56 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 09:29.14 41.62
57 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 09:29.30 41.78
58 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 09:29.69 42.17
59 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange 09:29.79 42.27
60 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 09:30.12 42.6
61 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 09:30.52 43.00
62 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 09:30.84 43.32
63 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 09:30.90 43.38
64 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 09:31.47 43.95
65 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 09:31.88 44.36
66 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 09:31.95 44.43
67 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 09:32.10 44.58
68 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 09:32.23 44.71
68 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 09:32.23 44.71
70 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 09:32.39 44.87
71 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 09:32.49 44.97
72 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 09:33.14 45.62
73 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM 09:33.70 46.18
74 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 09:34.60 47.08
75 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 09:34.93 47.41
76 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 09:35.90 48.38
77 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 09:36.15 48.63
78 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 09:36.45 48.93
79 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 09:36.77 49.25
80 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 09:37.04 49.52
81 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 09:37.22 49.70
82 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos 09:37.49 49.97
83 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 09:37.51 49.99
84 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 09:37.65 50.13
85 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 09:37.70 50.18
86 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 09:37.90 50.38
87 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 09:37.97 50.45
88 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 09:37.99 50.47
89 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 09:38.00 50.48
90 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 09:38.41 50.89
91 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 09:39.20 51.68
92 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 09:39.54 52.02
93 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 09:39.66 52.14
94 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 09:39.84 52.32
95 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 09:40.13 52.61
96 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 09:40.41 52.89
97 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 09:40.51 52.99
98 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 09:40.61 53.09
99 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 09:40.63 53.11
100 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 09:40.95 53.43
101 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 09:41.02 53.50
102 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 09:41.36 53.84
103 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 09:42.35 54.83
104 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 09:42.65 55.13
105 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 09:42.67 55.15
106 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 09:43.30 55.78
107 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 09:43.89 56.37
108 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 09:44.19 56.67
109 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 09:44.40 56.88
110 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 09:44.64 57.12
111 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 09:44.96 57.44
112 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 09:45.36 57.84
113 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 09:45.68 58.16
114 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 09:45.85 58.33
115 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 09:45.96 58.44
116 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 09:46.30 58.78
117 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 09:46.58 59.06
118 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 09:46.67 59.15
119 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 09:46.81 59.29
120 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 09:48.10 01:00.58
121 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 09:48.25 01:00.73
122 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 09:48.33 01:00.81
123 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 09:48.41 01:00.89
124 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 09:49.17 01:01.65
125 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 09:49.23 01:01.71
126 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 09:49.42 01:01.90
127 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 09:49.80 01:02.28
128 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 09:50.45 01:02.93
129 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 09:50.56 01:03.04
130 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 09:51.19 01:03.67
131 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 09:51.24 01:03.72
132 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 09:51.53 01:04.01
133 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 09:52.16 01:04.64
134 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 09:53.03 01:05.51
135 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 09:53.30 01:05.78
136 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 09:53.60 01:06.08
137 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 09:53.70 01:06.18
138 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 09:55.12 01:07.60
139 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 09:56.01 01:08.49
140 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 09:56.57 01:09.05
141 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 09:56.78 01:09.26
142 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 09:57.50 01:09.98
143 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 09:57.77 01:10.25
144 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 09:57.82 01:10.30
145 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 09:57.91 01:10.39
146 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 09:57.96 01:10.44
147 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 09:58.12 01:10.60
148 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 09:58.69 01:11.17
149 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 09:59.20 01:11.68
150 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 09:59.58 01:12.06
151 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 10:00.23 01:12.71
152 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 10:00.24 01:12.72
153 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 10:00.34 01:12.82
154 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 10:01.31 01:13.79
155 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10:01.45 01:13.93
156 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 10:02.39 01:14.87
157 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 10:02.40 01:14.88
158 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:02.89 01:15.37
159 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10:03.07 01:15.55
160 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 10:03.38 01:15.86
161 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 10:04.19 01:16.67
162 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 10:05.02 01:17.50
163 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:06.31 01:18.79
164 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10:08.57 01:21.05
165 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:08.89 01:21.37
166 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10:09.60 01:22.08
167 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 10:10.40 01:22.88
168 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10:10.79 01:23.27
169 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 10:11.93 01:24.41
169 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 10:11.93 01:24.41
171 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10:12.43 01:24.91
172 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10:13.38 01:25.86
173 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 10:13.72 01:26.20
174 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10:14.57 01:27.05
175 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:15.34 01:27.82
176 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10:17.14 01:29.62
177 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10:17.81 01:30.29
178 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:18.84 01:31.32
179 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 10:19.18 01:31.66
180 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 10:19.75 01:32.23
181 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 10:20.18 01:32.66
182 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:21.12 01:33.60
183 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 10:21.78 01:34.26
184 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 10:24.52 01:37.00



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.