Canadian Cyclist

 

May 10/21 13:33 pm - Giro d'Italia: Stages 2 and 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/10/21
 

Results from the second and third stages in Italy

Stage 2 (May 9th): Stupinigi (Nichelino) to Novara, 179 km
1 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4:21:09
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
4 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
6 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
7 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
8 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
10 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
11 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
12 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
13 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
14 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
15 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
16 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
16 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
18 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
19 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
20 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
21 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
22 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
23 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
23 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
25 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
26 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
27 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
28 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
29 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
30 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
31 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
32 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
33 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
34 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
35 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
36 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
37 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
38 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
39 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
40 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
41 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
42 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
43 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
44 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
45 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
46 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
47 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
47 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
49 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
50 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
51 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
52 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
53 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
54 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
55 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
56 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
57 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
58 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
59 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
60 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
61 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
62 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
63 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
64 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
65 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
66 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
67 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
68 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo
68 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
70 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
71 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
72 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
73 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
74 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
75 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
76 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
77 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange
78 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
79 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
80 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
81 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
83 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
84 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
85 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
86 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange
87 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
88 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
89 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
90 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
91 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
92 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
93 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
95 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
96 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
97 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
98 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
99 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
100 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
101 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
102 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
103 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
104 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
105 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
106 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
107 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
108 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
109 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
110 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
111 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
112 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
113 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
114 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
115 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
116 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
117 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
118 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
119 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
120 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange
121 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
122 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
123 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
124 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
125 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
126 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
127 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
128 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
129 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
130 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
131 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
132 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
133 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
134 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
135 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
136 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
137 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
138 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
139 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
140 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
141 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
142 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
143 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
144 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
145 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
146 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
147 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
148 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
149 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
150 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange
151 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
152 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
153 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
154 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
155 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
156 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
157 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
158 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
159 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
160 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
161 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
162 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
163 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
164 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
165 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
166 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
167 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
168 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
169 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
169 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
171 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
172 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
173 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
174 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
175 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
176 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
177 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
178 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:35
179 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
180 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
181 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
182 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:45
183 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:33
DNS Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation
 
Stage 3: Biella to Canale, 190 km
1 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:21:29
2 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation at 0:04
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
5 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
6 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
7 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
8 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo
9 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
10 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
11 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
12 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
13 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
14 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
15 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
16 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
16 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
18 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
19 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
20 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
21 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
22 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
23 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
23 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
25 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
26 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
27 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
28 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
29 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
30 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
31 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
32 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
33 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
34 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
35 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
36 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
37 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
38 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
39 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
40 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
41 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
42 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
43 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
44 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
45 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
46 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
47 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
49 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
50 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
51 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
52 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
53 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
54 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
55 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
56 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
57 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
58 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
59 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
60 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
61 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
62 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
63 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
64 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
65 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
66 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
67 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
68 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
68 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
70 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
71 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
72 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange
73 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
74 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
75 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
76 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
77 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
78 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
79 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
80 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
81 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
82 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange
83 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
84 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
85 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
86 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
87 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
88 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
89 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
90 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
91 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
92 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
93 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
94 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
95 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
96 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
97 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
98 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
99 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
100 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
101 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
102 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
103 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
104 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
105 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
106 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
107 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
108 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
109 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange
110 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
111 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
112 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
113 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 1:36
114 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
115 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:56
116 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 8:49
117 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
118 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 9:36
119 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
120 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
121 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
122 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
123 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
124 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
125 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
126 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
127 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
128 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
129 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
130 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
131 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
132 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
133 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
134 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
135 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
136 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
137 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
138 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
139 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
140 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
141 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
142 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
143 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
144 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team all s.t.
145 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:34
146 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
147 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
148 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
149 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
150 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
151 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
152 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' all s.t.
153 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 13:05
154 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
155 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
156 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
157 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
158 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
159 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
160 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
161 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
162 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
163 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
164 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
165 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 14:06
166 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
167 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
168 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange
169 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
169 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
171 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
172 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
173 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
174 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
175 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
176 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
177 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
178 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
179 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
180 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
181 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team
182 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
183 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
 
GC
1 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 8:51:26
2 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma at 0:16
3 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:20
4 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
5 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:21
6 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:26
7 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:27
8 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 0:29
9 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 0:30
10 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:32
11 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team s.t.
12 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:33
13 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:34
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:34
15 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:35
16 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
18 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:36
19 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:36
20 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:37
22 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:39
23 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:40
25 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:41
26 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
27 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
28 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
29 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
30 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:42
31 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo s.t.
32 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:43
33 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
34 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
35 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:44
36 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
37 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
38 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
40 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
41 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 0:45
42 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
43 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange both s.t.
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 0:46
45 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
46 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:47
47 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:48
47 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:49
49 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM s.t.
50 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:50
51 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
52 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
53 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:52
54 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
55 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos both s.t.
56 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:53
57 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
58 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
59 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
60 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team all s.t.
61 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:53
62 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM s.t.
63 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:55
64 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:56
65 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
66 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
67 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
68 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
68 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:57
70 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:58
71 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
72 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:59
73 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 1:00
74 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 1:01
75 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis s.t.
76 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:02
77 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange s.t.
78 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:04
79 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
80 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team both s.t.
81 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:05
82 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 1:06
83 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:07
84 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
85 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation both s.t.
86 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:08
87 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:09
88 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' s.t.
89 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1:11
90 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:12
91 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 1:13
92 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 1:14
93 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:15
94 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:18
95 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
96 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec both s.t.
97 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:21
98 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
99 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:22
100 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:23
101 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 1:27
102 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange s.t.
103 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:28
104 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 1:29
105 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:31
106 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:33
107 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 1:35
108 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:37
109 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 1:39
110 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:40
111 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:48
112 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 2:36
113 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:51
114 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 2:58
115 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:23
116 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 9:45
117 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 9:50
118 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 9:53
119 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 10:07
120 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 10:14
121 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 10:15
122 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 10:17
123 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 10:18
124 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 10:19
125 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 10:20
126 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 10:25
127 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 10:26
128 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 10:34
129 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 10:36
131 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:37
132 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:38
133 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 10:41
134 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 10:44
136 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
137 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10:45
138 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
139 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 10:47
140 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 10:49
141 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
142 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 10:51
143 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 10:52
144 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
145 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 11:07
146 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 11:17
147 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 11:18
148 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11:25
149 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11:29
150 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 11:37
151 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 12:03
152 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:04
153 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 13:26
154 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 13:31
155 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 13:37
156 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13:43
157 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 13:46
158 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:54
159 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
160 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 14:01
161 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 14:09
162 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 14:29
163 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 14:31
164 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 14:33
165 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 14:35
166 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 14:37
167 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:38
168 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 14:39
169 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 14:44
169 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 14:48
171 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 14:50
172 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 14:53
173 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 15:03
174 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 15:07
175 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 15:16
176 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 15:18
177 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
178 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15:21
179 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15:27
180 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 15:28
181 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 15:37
182 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 15:38
183 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 15:43



Giro d'Italia: Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.