Canadian Cyclist

 

May 11/21 15:42 pm - Giro d'Italia: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 05/11/21
 

For the second straight day, the stage winner survived from the breakaway: Joe Dombrowski (UAE Team Emirates) rode to glory on the eve of his 30th birthday while Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-up Nation) second in Sestola, moved into the Maglia Rosa.

It was a hard fought stage among the GC favourites as well. Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers), Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana-Premier Tech), Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) and Hugh Carthy (EF Education-Nippo) gained 11s over Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Romain Bardet (Team DSM), Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange) and Dan Martin (Israel Start-up Nation), 34s over Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo), Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers) and Jai Hindley (Team DSM) while Joao Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) lost more than four minutes in the rainy and cold racing conditions of Stage 4.

STATISTICS

• First pro win in Europe for Joe Dombrowski, age 29. It's the 14th stage victory by an American rider at the Giro d'Italia. The last one was Chad Haga in the conclusive time trial in Verona in 2019.
• 11 years after his debut and having completed 85 stages of the Giro d'Italia, Alessandro De Marchi is in the Maglia Rosa for the first time in his career.
• De Marchi is the 135th Italian to wear the Maglia Rosa (since 1931) but only the fifth from his region, Friuli, after Giordano Cottur (14 stages between 1946 and 1949), Oreste Conte (1 stage in 1950), Guido de Santi (3 stages in 1953) and Franco Pellizotti (4 stages in 2008).

Lone Canadian, Antoine Duchesne (Groupama-FDJ) finished 126th on the stage at 20:36 back and sits 159th at 36:27 back.

 

 

Results from the fourth stage in Italy

Stage 4: Piacenza to Sestola, 187 km
1 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 4:58:38
2 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation at 0:13
3 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:27
4 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:29
5 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:44
7 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:49
8 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:57
9 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:33
10 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 1:36
11 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1:37
12 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
13 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
14 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
15 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
16 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:48
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
18 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
20 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo
22 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
23 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:05
23 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
25 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:11
26 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
27 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
28 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
29 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
30 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
31 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
33 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
34 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:51
35 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
36 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
37 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 3:06
38 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
39 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo both s.t.
40 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:31
41 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 3:52
42 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange s.t.
43 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 4:07
44 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
45 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:02
46 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
47 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep both s.t.
47 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:58
49 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
50 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
51 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
52 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange
53 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
54 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
55 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team all s.t.
56 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 6:12
57 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 6:59
58 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 7:56
59 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 8:24
60 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8:52
61 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
62 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
63 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
64 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
65 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
66 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
67 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 9:16
68 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
68 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 12:22
70 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
71 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
72 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' all s.t.
73 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 12:36
74 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
75 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM both s.t.
76 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 13:55
77 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
78 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
79 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
80 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
81 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
82 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
83 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
84 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
85 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
86 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
87 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
88 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
89 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
90 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
91 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
92 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
93 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
95 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
96 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
97 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
98 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
99 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
100 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 15:08
101 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:07
102 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 18:29
103 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 20:36
104 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
105 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange
106 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
107 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
108 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
109 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
110 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
111 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
112 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
113 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
114 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
115 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 21:08
116 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 21:25
117 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 23:06
118 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
119 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
120 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
121 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
122 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
123 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
124 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
125 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
126 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
127 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
128 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
129 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
130 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
131 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
132 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
133 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
134 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
135 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
136 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
137 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
138 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
139 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
140 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
141 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
142 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
143 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
144 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
145 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
146 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
147 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
148 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
149 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
150 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
151 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
152 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
153 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
154 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
155 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
156 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
157 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
158 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
159 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
160 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
161 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
162 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
163 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
164 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
165 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
166 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
167 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
168 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 24:35
169 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 24:48
169 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 25:42
171 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' s.t.
172 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 26:53
173 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
174 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux both s.t.
175 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 27:53
176 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 28:10
177 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:00
178 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
179 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 30:48
180 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal s.t.
181 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 30:56
182 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
183 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis both s.t.
 
GC
1 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 13:50:44
2 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates at 0:22
3 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:42
4 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:48
5 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 1:00
6 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 1:15
7 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 1:24
8 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:28
9 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 1:37
10 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 1:38
11 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1:39
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 1:43
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:44
14 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:47
15 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 1:49
16 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1:49
16 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 1:51
18 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:56
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 2:03
20 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:05
21 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 2:08
22 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
23 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 2:10
23 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 2:12
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:15
26 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:16
27 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM 2:20
28 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 2:21
29 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:29
30 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:33
31 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 2:42
32 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:52
33 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 2:55
34 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 3:10
35 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 3:16
36 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:23
37 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:26
38 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 3:56
39 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 3:58
40 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:12
41 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 5:15
42 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:38
43 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:49
44 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6:01
45 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 6:19
46 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6:23
47 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 6:36
47 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 6:45
49 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 6:58
50 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 7:06
51 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 7:07
52 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 7:57
53 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 8:42
54 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8:48
55 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
56 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 8:51
57 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 8:55
58 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 9:08
59 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange s.t.
60 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9:33
61 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 9:38
62 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9:41
63 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 9:56
64 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 11:14
65 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 12:39
66 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 12:51
67 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 12:53
68 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:11
68 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 13:36
70 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 13:41
71 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 13:50
72 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 13:59
73 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 14:01
74 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 14:07
75 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 14:08
76 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 14:08
77 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 14:12
78 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 14:13
79 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 14:19
80 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
81 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:22
82 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 14:33
83 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 14:38
84 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 14:42
85 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:46
86 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 14:52
87 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:20
88 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 18:45
89 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 19:20
90 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 19:37
91 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 20:28
92 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 20:38
93 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20:44
94 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 20:48
95 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 20:49
96 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 21:05
97 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 21:09
98 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 21:18
99 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 21:19
100 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 22:22
101 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 22:27
102 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 22:32
103 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 22:47
104 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 23:00
105 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 23:05
106 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 23:06
107 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 23:10
108 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 23:11
109 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange s.t.
110 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 23:15
111 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 23:22
112 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 23:30
113 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 23:33
114 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
115 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 23:34
116 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 23:40
117 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 23:44
118 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 23:46
119 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 23:47
120 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 23:49
121 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 23:56
122 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 23:59
123 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 24:00
124 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 24:04
125 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 24:05
126 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 24:33
127 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 25:04
128 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 25:24
129 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 26:30
130 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 26:58
131 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 28:05
132 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 29:41
133 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 31:06
134 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 31:17
135 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 32:16
136 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 32:19
137 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 32:41
138 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 32:43
139 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 32:45
140 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 32:51
141 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 33:03
142 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 33:04
143 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 33:07
144 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 33:15
145 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 33:17
146 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 33:18
147 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 33:33
148 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 33:55
149 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 34:05
150 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 34:29
151 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 34:35
152 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 34:42
153 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 35:52
154 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 35:57
155 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 36:03
156 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 36:12
157 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36:20
158 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
159 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 36:27
160 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 36:39
161 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 36:57
162 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 36:59
163 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 37:03
164 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 37:04
165 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 37:05
166 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 37:10
167 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 37:14
168 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 37:19
169 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 37:29
169 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 37:33
171 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 37:44
172 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 37:53
173 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 37:54
174 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 38:14
175 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 38:30
176 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 38:54
177 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 39:45
178 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 39:51
179 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 41:34
180 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 41:50
181 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 44:43
182 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 45:24
183 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 45:54



Giro d'Italia: Stage 1

Giro d'Italia: Stages 2 and 3 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.