Canadian Cyclist

 

May 22/21 18:52 pm - Piccoli 8th after Final Stage of Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol


Posted by Editoress on 05/22/21
 

Results from the fifth and final stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista del Sol in Spain

Stage 5: Vera to Pulpí, 107 km
1 Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:27:12
2 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
3 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
4 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
5 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
6 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech
8 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
9 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Team Bikeexchange all s.t.
10 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03
11 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:10
12 Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
13 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
14 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
15 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 0:15
16 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech
17 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
18 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
20 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:24
21 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 0:00
22 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:26
23 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
24 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo both s.t.
25 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:27
26 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:31
27 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
28 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
29 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange
30 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
31 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
32 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange
33 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
34 Rune Herregodts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
35 Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
36 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
37 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH all s.t.
38 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:45
39 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
40 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
41 Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
42 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
43 Jordi Lopez Caravaca (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 1:12
44 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:16
45 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:20
46 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH s.t.
47 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 1:22
48 Abner González Rivera (Pur) Movistar Team 1:26
49 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:33
50 Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1:36
51 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 2:22
52 Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech s.t.
53 Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2:24
54 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
55 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
56 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
57 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
58 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
59 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek - Segafredo
60 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
61 Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
62 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
63 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek - Segafredo 3:45
64 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
65 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo
66 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
67 Edward Anderson (USA) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
68 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 3:52
69 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
70 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
71 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
72 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
73 Isaac Canton Serrano (Esp) Burgos-BH
74 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH
75 Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo
76 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
77 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
78 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma all s.t.
79 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team 3:57
80 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
81 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
82 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
83 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
84 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
85 Julian Mertens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
86 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team Bikeexchange
87 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
88 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
89 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
90 Sander De Pestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
91 Benjamin Perry (Can) Astana - Premier Tech all s.t.
92 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5:51
93 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team Bikeexchange
94 Owen Geleijn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Development Team
95 Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Jumbo-Visma Development Team all s.t.
96 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6:44
97 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 8:09
98 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
99 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo
100 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
101 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
102 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 8:11
103 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 8:13
104 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00
 
FInal GC
1 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 21:06:55
2 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma at 0:20
3 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10
4 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:43
5 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 1:47
6 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:06
7 Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:13
8 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:24
9 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:44
10 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech 2:48
11 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 2:49
12 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 3:13
13 Rune Herregodts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3:34
14 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana - Premier Tech 3:36
15 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team 3:50
16 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:51
17 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Team Bikeexchange 4:12
18 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:50
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:05
20 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 5:09
21 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 5:17
22 Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 5:32
23 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 5:47
24 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 5:58
25 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange 6:03
26 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 6:17
27 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 10:20
28 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10:49
29 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH 10:50
30 Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 11:13
31 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 11:51
32 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 12:39
33 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 12:42
34 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH 13:21
35 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 13:27
36 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange 13:38
37 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 13:45
38 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 14:01
39 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 14:13
40 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 14:18
41 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 15:16
42 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 15:54
43 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 16:52
44 Jordi Lopez Caravaca (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 18:24
45 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 19:17
46 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 19:21
47 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 19:27
48 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 21:45
49 Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 21:47
50 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 22:52
51 Julian Mertens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 22:56
52 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 23:11
53 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team Bikeexchange 24:14
54 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 24:19
55 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 24:22
56 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 25:49
57 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 26:44
58 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:48
59 Abner González Rivera (Pur) Movistar Team 28:00
60 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team Bikeexchange 28:49
61 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team 28:51
62 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 30:26
63 Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 30:51
64 Edward Anderson (USA) Alpecin-Fenix 30:55
65 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 31:41
66 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH 31:52
67 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 32:55
68 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 33:52
69 Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo 33:55
70 Isaac Canton Serrano (Esp) Burgos-BH 34:03
71 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 34:37
72 Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 34:51
73 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 36:10
74 Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 36:21
75 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 36:31
76 Benjamin Perry (Can) Astana - Premier Tech 39:49
77 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 41:38
78 Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team Bikeexchange 42:26
79 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 42:52
80 Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 44:38
81 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45:26
82 Sander De Pestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 45:55
83 Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 46:40
84 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 48:33
85 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 49:06
86 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 50:11
87 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 50:21
88 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 50:28
89 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek - Segafredo 51:18
90 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 51:28
91 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 51:55
92 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 52:04
93 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo 52:16
94 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 52:51
95 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck - Quick-Step s.t.
96 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 53:11
97 Owen Geleijn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 54:22
98 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team 55:04
99 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 56:04
100 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:02:08
101 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1:02:16
102 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 1:02:31
103 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 1:07:53
104 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:09:21



Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol: Stages 1 and 2

Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol: Stages 3 and 4, Piccoli 7th overall

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.