Canadian Cyclist

 

May 24/21 20:35 pm - Giro d'Italia: Stage 16


Posted by Editoress on 05/24/21
 

Results from the sixteenth stage in Italy

Stage 16: Sacile to Cortina d'Ampezzo, 153 km
1 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 4:22:41
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM at 0:27
3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:18
5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 1:19
6 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:21
7 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 2:11
8 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 2:31
9 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:33
10 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 2:37
12 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 2:51
13 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 3:13
14 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 6:12
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange s.t.
16 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 7:10
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7:16
18 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:25
19 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 7:33
20 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 8:22
21 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 8:24
22 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team s.t.
23 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 10:17
23 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 10:32
26 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 11:40
27 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 11:48
29 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
30 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix both s.t.
31 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 12:11
32 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 16:03
33 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 16:47
35 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
36 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers both s.t.
37 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 17:44
38 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 17:55
39 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 18:32
40 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
41 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 18:49
42 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 18:54
43 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM s.t.
44 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 19:19
45 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 19:49
46 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange s.t.
47 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 19:57
48 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 20:16
49 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 21:06
50 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
51 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
52 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
53 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec all s.t.
54 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 23:19
55 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange
56 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation both s.t.
57 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 23:45
58 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24:05
59 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
60 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
61 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
62 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
63 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
64 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
65 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
66 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team all s.t.
67 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange 26:42
68 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 27:29
68 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 27:41
70 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
71 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
72 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
73 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 27:50
74 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
75 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux both s.t.
76 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 28:17
77 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
78 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
79 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
80 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 28:49
81 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 29:29
82 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
83 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team both s.t.
84 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 29:53
85 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 30:10
86 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 30:19
87 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 31:42
88 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 32:26
89 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
90 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM both s.t.
91 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 32:42
92 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
93 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
94 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
95 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
96 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 33:03
97 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 33:45
98 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
99 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
100 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
101 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
102 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team all s.t.
103 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 34:15
104 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 34:30
105 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 35:25
106 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 36:16
107 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
108 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team both s.t.
109 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 40:17
110 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
111 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 41:28
112 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
113 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
114 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
115 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
116 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
117 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 41:32
118 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 41:43
119 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 41:45
120 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 41:57
121 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation s.t.
122 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 42:06
123 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
124 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
125 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
126 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
127 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
128 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
129 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
130 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation all s.t.
131 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 42:13
132 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 42:15
133 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
134 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 43:07
135 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
136 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
137 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation all s.t.
138 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 44:07
139 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 44:33
140 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 44:37
141 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 44:50
142 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
143 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 45:05
144 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 45:17
145 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
146 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
147 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 45:19
148 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 47:40
149 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos 48:17
150 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
151 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 49:00
152 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
DNF Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
DNS Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
 
GC
1 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 66:36:04
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious at 2:24
3 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 3:40
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 4:18
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 4:20
6 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:31
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 5:02
8 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 7:17
9 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 8:20
10 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10:01
11 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 12:45
12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 15:10
13 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 16:23
14 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 18:10
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 21:50
16 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 23:50
16 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 27:10
18 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 27:12
19 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 28:07
20 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 36:47
21 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 37:07
22 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 38:22
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 38:52
23 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 39:38
25 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 42:27
26 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 44:00
27 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 46:57
28 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 57:42
29 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 59:10
30 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 59:13
31 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:04:11
32 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:07:42
33 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 1:08:21
34 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:12:05
35 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:16:13
36 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:16:14
37 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 1:16:31
38 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 1:19:51
39 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 1:20:11
40 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:21:34
41 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 1:22:42
42 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1:26:18
43 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:26:40
44 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:27:56
45 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:29:40
46 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:29:47
47 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:30:26
48 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1:31:05
49 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1:34:09
50 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:34:45
51 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 1:35:05
52 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:36:00
53 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 1:36:29
54 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 1:38:34
55 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:40:05
56 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:41:14
57 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 1:46:30
58 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:47:55
59 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:48:45
60 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:49:44
61 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 1:52:10
62 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 1:52:32
63 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 1:54:05
64 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:54:41
65 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 1:54:47
66 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 1:59:37
67 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 2:01:22
68 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:01:38
68 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:07:10
70 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:08:32
71 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:09:33
72 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 2:10:12
73 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:11:18
74 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 2:11:34
75 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:13:25
76 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:13:36
77 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 2:14:49
78 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:17:42
79 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:18:00
80 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:19:43
81 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 2:20:52
82 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:21:59
83 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:22:57
84 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 2:23:03
85 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:25:11
86 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:26:15
87 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 2:26:52
88 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 2:27:32
89 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:28:24
90 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:29:36
91 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:32:03
92 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 2:32:10
93 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 2:36:57
94 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:37:40
95 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:38:09
96 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:39:05
97 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:40:27
98 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 2:40:50
99 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:43:19
100 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:43:23
101 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 2:44:27
102 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 2:45:19
103 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 2:45:20
104 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:47:37
105 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:51:21
106 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:54:57
107 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:58:11
108 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:58:58
109 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 2:59:23
110 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:02:07
111 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:02:11
112 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:02:27
113 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 3:04:00
114 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 3:04:54
115 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:05:52
116 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:06:31
117 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 3:07:41
118 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 3:08:25
119 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:10:09
120 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:10:34
121 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:11:22
122 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:11:35
123 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 3:13:15
124 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3:14:25
125 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 3:15:49
126 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:17:57
127 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 3:18:10
128 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3:18:17
129 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:18:25
130 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:19:16
131 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:19:36
132 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:20:04
133 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 3:21:45
134 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 3:23:48
135 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 3:27:53
136 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:27:58
137 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:28:00
138 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 3:29:34
139 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:30:35
140 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 3:34:18
141 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 3:34:37
142 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 3:35:29
143 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:38:55
144 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3:39:57
145 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3:41:02
146 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 3:42:30
147 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:43:01
148 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:45:35
149 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:48:16
150 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 3:49:28
151 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 3:53:24
152 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:55:29



Giro d'Italia: Stage 1

Giro d'Italia: Stages 2 and 3 results

Giro d'Italia: Stage 4

Giro d'Italia: Stage 5

Giro d'Italia: Stage 6

Giro d'Italia: Stage 7

Giro d'Italia: Stage 8

Giro d'Italia: Stage 9

Giro d'Italia: Stage 10

Giro d'Italia: Stage 11

Giro Stage 12

Giro d'Italia: Stage 13

Giro d'Italia: Stage 14

Giro d'Italia: Stage 15

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.