Canadian Cyclist

 

May 26/21 17:27 pm - Giro d'Italia: Stage 17


Posted by Editoress on 05/26/21
 

Results from the 17th stage in Italy

Stage 17: Canazei to Sega di Ala, 193 km
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 4:54:38
2 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep at 0:13
3 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 0:30
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:20
5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1:23
7 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
8 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:38
9 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 1:43
10 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 2:21
11 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:47
13 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:49
14 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 2:52
15 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
16 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 3:05
16 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 3:08
18 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 3:10
19 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3:18
20 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 3:52
21 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo s.t.
22 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:16
23 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 5:53
23 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6:17
25 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
26 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix both s.t.
27 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 7:58
28 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 9:16
30 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:44
31 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 11:18
32 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 12:58
33 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15:24
34 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
35 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
36 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15:37
37 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 16:30
38 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
39 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
40 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM all s.t.
42 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:51
43 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 17:04
44 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
45 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team both s.t.
46 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 17:21
47 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 17:51
49 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 17:55
50 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:49
51 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 19:09
52 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 19:24
53 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
54 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
55 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
56 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
57 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' all s.t.
58 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 20:12
59 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 20:52
61 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange s.t.
62 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 22:29
63 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
64 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
65 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 23:06
66 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 24:01
67 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 24:38
68 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 24:45
68 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
70 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
71 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
72 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
73 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
74 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
75 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 27:16
76 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
77 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos both s.t.
78 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 28:29
79 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
80 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
81 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
82 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
83 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
84 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
85 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
86 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec all s.t.
87 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 29:59
88 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' s.t.
89 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 30:39
90 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 30:45
91 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 31:25
92 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
93 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 31:27
94 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
95 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 31:30
96 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
97 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
98 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
99 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
100 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
101 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
102 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
103 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
104 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
105 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
106 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 32:11
107 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 32:41
108 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
109 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
110 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
111 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 33:32
112 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 34:01
113 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
114 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 35:34
115 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
116 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix both s.t.
117 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 35:51
118 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 35:59
119 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 36:28
120 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
121 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
122 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
123 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
124 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
125 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
126 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
127 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
128 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
129 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
130 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
131 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
132 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
133 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
134 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
135 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
136 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
137 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
138 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
139 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
140 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
141 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
142 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
143 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange
144 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
145 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
146 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
147 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
148 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 37:14
149 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 37:43
150 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 38:10
DNF Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
DNS Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
 
GC
1 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 71:32:05
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious at 2:21
3 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 3:23
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 6:03
5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 6:09
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 6:31
7 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 7:17
8 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8:45
9 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 9:18
10 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 11:26
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 13:37
12 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 19:08
13 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 27:30
14 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 27:43
15 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 29:17
16 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 35:12
16 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 38:31
18 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 38:37
19 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 42:01
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 45:12
21 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 45:29
22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 46:45
23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 50:34
23 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 57:34
25 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 59:07
26 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:02:04
27 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:03:12
28 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:05:58
29 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:07:39
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:14:51
31 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:21:04
32 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:22:35
33 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 1:22:40
34 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:26:08
35 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 1:26:22
36 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:28:09
37 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:31:21
38 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:34:17
39 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 1:36:47
40 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:39:39
41 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:40:41
42 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 1:40:43
43 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:43:22
44 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 1:43:37
45 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1:44:04
46 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:46:33
47 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 1:46:57
48 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:51:07
49 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:52:49
50 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:53:48
51 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 1:54:05
52 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 1:54:15
53 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1:54:27
54 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:57:31
55 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 2:01:15
56 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 2:02:22
57 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:02:46
58 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:03:04
59 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:03:51
60 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:05:42
61 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 2:07:39
62 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:08:20
63 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:08:55
64 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 2:10:33
65 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 2:12:57
66 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 2:13:36
67 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 2:19:06
68 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 2:26:05
68 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 2:29:01
70 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:29:04
71 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:31:54
72 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 2:34:49
73 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:40:34
74 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:40:58
75 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:42:15
76 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:44:38
77 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:45:05
78 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 2:46:07
79 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 2:47:58
80 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 2:47:58
81 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:48:30
82 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:48:41
83 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:49:05
84 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:52:47
85 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 2:53:10
86 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:53:50
87 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:54:17
88 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:55:18
89 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:56:17
90 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 2:57:39
91 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:58:58
92 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:02:02
93 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 3:06:26
94 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:07:41
95 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:08:28
96 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3:10:34
97 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 3:11:33
98 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 3:12:02
99 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:13:30
100 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3:13:59
101 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:14:37
102 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 3:15:55
103 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 3:20:24
104 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:24:23
105 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:25:04
106 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:25:23
107 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:28:00
108 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:28:10
109 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 3:29:31
110 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:32:18
111 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:33:16
112 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 3:33:34
113 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:34:03
114 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:36:26
115 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:37:32
116 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 3:39:05
117 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 3:39:59
118 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 3:40:19
119 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:41:36
120 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 3:43:19
121 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 3:45:31
122 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:45:39
123 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:47:26
124 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3:49:30
125 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 3:50:00
126 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:50:08
127 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 3:53:15
128 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3:53:22
129 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:54:17
130 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:54:21
131 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:54:41
132 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 3:56:50
133 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 3:58:00
134 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:58:05
135 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:58:59
136 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:00:09
137 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4:04:39
138 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 4:05:36
139 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:05:40
140 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 4:09:23
141 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 4:09:42
142 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4:11:09
143 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:11:33
144 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:14:11
145 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 4:15:02
146 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 4:17:06
147 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 4:24:33
148 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4:24:42
149 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:25:03
150 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:30:34



Giro d'Italia: Stage 1

Giro d'Italia: Stages 2 and 3 results

Giro d'Italia: Stage 4

Giro d'Italia: Stage 5

Giro d'Italia: Stage 6

Giro d'Italia: Stage 7

Giro d'Italia: Stage 8

Giro d'Italia: Stage 9

Giro d'Italia: Stage 10

Giro d'Italia: Stage 11

Giro Stage 12

Giro d'Italia: Stage 13

Giro d'Italia: Stage 14

Giro d'Italia: Stage 15

Giro d'Italia: Stage 16

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.