Canadian Cyclist

 

May 27/21 12:37 pm - Giro d'Italia: Stage 18


Posted by Editoress on 05/27/21
 

Results from the 18th stage in Italy

Stage 18: Rovereto to Stradella, 231 km
1 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 5:14:43
2 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis at 0:17
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 0:18
4 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
6 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
7 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
8 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec all s.t.
9 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:24
10 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:12
11 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 1:34
12 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
13 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec both s.t.
14 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 2:11
15 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 2:36
16 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:58
16 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 3:16
18 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:50
19 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
20 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 7:09
21 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 8:37
23 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 10:29
23 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 23:30
25 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
26 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
27 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
28 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
29 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
30 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
31 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
32 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
33 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
34 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
35 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
36 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
37 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange
38 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
39 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange
40 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
41 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
42 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
43 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
44 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange
45 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
46 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
47 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
48 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
49 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange
50 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
51 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
52 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
53 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
54 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
55 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
56 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
57 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
58 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
59 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
60 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
61 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
62 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
63 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
64 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
65 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
66 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
67 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
68 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
68 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
70 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
71 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
72 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
73 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
74 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
75 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
76 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
77 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
78 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
79 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
80 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
81 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
82 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
83 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
84 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
85 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
86 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
87 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
88 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
89 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
90 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
91 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
92 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
93 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
94 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
95 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
96 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
97 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
98 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
99 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
100 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
101 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
102 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
103 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
104 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
105 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
106 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
107 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
108 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
109 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
110 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
111 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
112 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
113 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
114 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
115 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
116 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
117 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
118 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
119 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
120 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
121 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
122 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
123 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
124 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
125 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
126 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
127 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
128 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team
129 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
130 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
131 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
132 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
133 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
134 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
135 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
136 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
137 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
138 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
139 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
140 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
141 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
142 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
143 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
144 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24:18
145 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
146 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
147 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos all s.t.
DNS Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNS Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
DNS Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
 
GC
1 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 77:10:18
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious at 2:21
3 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 3:23
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 6:03
5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 6:09
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 6:31
7 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 7:17
8 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8:45
9 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 9:18
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 13:37
11 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 19:08
12 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 27:30
13 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 27:43
14 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 29:17
15 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 35:12
16 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 38:31
16 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 38:37
18 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 41:13
19 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 42:01
20 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 44:27
21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 45:12
22 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 45:29
23 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 46:45
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 58:58
25 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 59:07
26 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:02:04
27 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:05:58
28 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 1:10:01
29 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:14:51
30 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:21:04
31 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:22:35
32 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:26:08
33 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:28:09
34 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:31:21
35 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:31:30
36 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 1:34:01
37 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:34:17
38 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 1:36:47
39 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:39:39
40 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:40:41
41 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 1:40:43
42 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 1:41:03
43 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:43:22
44 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 1:43:37
45 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1:44:04
46 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 1:44:22
47 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:46:33
48 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 1:46:57
49 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:51:07
50 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:52:49
51 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 1:54:05
52 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1:54:27
53 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 1:57:10
54 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:57:31
55 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 2:01:15
56 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:03:04
57 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:03:34
58 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:03:51
59 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:05:42
60 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:08:20
61 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:08:55
62 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 2:10:33
63 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 2:11:37
64 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 2:12:57
65 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 2:13:36
66 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:19:06
67 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:21:18
68 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 2:26:05
68 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 2:29:01
70 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:29:04
71 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:31:54
72 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:34:21
73 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:35:46
74 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:40:34
75 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:44:38
76 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:45:05
77 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 2:46:07
78 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 2:47:58
79 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 2:47:58
80 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 2:48:21
81 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:48:30
82 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:48:41
83 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:49:05
84 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 2:53:10
85 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:53:35
86 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:53:50
87 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:53:50
88 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:54:17
89 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:55:18
90 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 2:57:39
91 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 2:58:28
92 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:01:52
93 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:02:02
94 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 3:06:26
95 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:07:41
96 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:08:28
97 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3:10:34
98 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 3:12:02
99 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3:13:59
100 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:14:37
101 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 3:15:55
102 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 3:19:25
103 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:24:23
104 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:25:23
105 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:28:10
106 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:28:48
107 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 3:29:31
108 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3:30:03
109 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:32:18
110 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:33:16
111 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 3:33:34
112 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:34:03
113 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:36:26
114 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:37:32
115 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 3:39:05
116 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 3:39:59
117 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:41:36
118 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 3:43:19
119 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 3:45:31
120 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:45:39
121 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:47:26
122 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3:49:30
123 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 3:50:00
124 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:50:08
125 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 3:53:15
126 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:54:17
127 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:54:21
128 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3:54:30
129 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:54:41
130 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 3:57:38
131 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 3:58:00
132 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:58:05
133 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:58:32
134 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:58:59
135 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:00:09
136 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4:04:39
137 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 4:05:36
138 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:05:40
139 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 4:09:23
140 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 4:09:40
141 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 4:09:42
142 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4:11:09
143 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:14:11
144 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 4:17:06
145 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4:24:42
146 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:25:03
147 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:30:34



Giro d'Italia: Stage 1

Giro d'Italia: Stages 2 and 3 results

Giro d'Italia: Stage 4

Giro d'Italia: Stage 5

Giro d'Italia: Stage 6

Giro d'Italia: Stage 7

Giro d'Italia: Stage 8

Giro d'Italia: Stage 9

Giro d'Italia: Stage 10

Giro d'Italia: Stage 11

Giro Stage 12

Giro d'Italia: Stage 13

Giro d'Italia: Stage 14

Giro d'Italia: Stage 15

Giro d'Italia: Stage 16

Giro d'Italia: Stage 17

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.