Canadian Cyclist

 

May 28/21 15:36 pm - Giro d'Italia: Stage 19


Posted by Editoress on 05/28/21
 

Results from the 19th stage in Italy

Stage 19: Abbiategrasso to Alpe di Mera (Valsesia), 166 km
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 4:02:55
2 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep at 0:11
3 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:28
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:32
5 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:42
7 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:49
8 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:25
9 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
11 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
12 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 2:46
13 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:20
14 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:23
15 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
16 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 3:30
16 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 3:34
18 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 4:01
19 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 4:12
20 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 4:37
21 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 4:48
22 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 4:56
23 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5:14
23 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
25 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
26 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
27 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
28 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6:03
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 6:11
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 6:58
31 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 7:00
32 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 7:21
33 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 8:11
35 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
36 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 8:19
37 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 9:40
38 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 11:16
40 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
41 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team both s.t.
42 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 11:44
43 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
44 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 12:23
45 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
46 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
47 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
48 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team all s.t.
49 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 12:30
50 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 13:53
52 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 13:54
53 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
54 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
55 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
56 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
57 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
58 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
59 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
60 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
61 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
62 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM all s.t.
63 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 14:22
64 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 14:24
65 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 14:35
66 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 14:36
67 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 15:48
68 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 16:37
68 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 17:14
71 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 17:32
72 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange 17:42
73 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 21:22
74 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 21:57
75 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 22:29
76 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 22:39
77 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo
78 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
79 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM all s.t.
80 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 23:54
81 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' s.t.
82 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 25:06
83 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
84 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
85 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
86 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
87 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
88 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
89 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
90 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
91 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
92 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
93 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
94 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
95 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
96 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
97 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
98 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
99 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
100 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
101 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
102 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
103 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
104 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
105 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
106 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
107 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
108 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
109 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
110 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
111 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
112 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
113 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
114 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
115 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
116 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
117 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 26:11
118 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 26:14
119 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 26:23
120 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 26:34
121 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
122 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 26:57
123 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27:22
124 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 27:26
125 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 27:26
126 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 28:11
127 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 28:26
128 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 28:33
129 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 28:38
131 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
132 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
133 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
134 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
135 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 28:40
136 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 28:47
137 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
138 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 29:16
139 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
140 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
141 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team
142 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
143 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
144 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team all s.t.
DNF Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNS Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
 
GC
1 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 81:13:37
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious at 2:29
3 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 2:49
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 6:11
5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 7:10
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 7:32
7 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 7:42
8 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8:26
9 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 10:19
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 13:55
11 George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 21:30
12 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 28:44
13 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 32:20
14 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 38:18
15 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 41:16
16 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 42:19
16 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 49:17
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 50:02
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 50:29
20 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 52:32
21 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 55:31
22 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1:01:42
23 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:03:19
23 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:10:11
25 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 1:12:36
26 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:14:03
27 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 1:21:13
28 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:21:25
29 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 1:24:12
30 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:29:07
31 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:36:11
32 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 1:41:19
33 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:41:39
34 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:42:49
35 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:45:46
36 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:46:20
37 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:46:23
38 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:47:43
39 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:49:29
40 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1:50:40
41 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 1:51:34
42 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:54:14
43 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 1:54:33
44 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 1:55:36
45 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 1:56:13
46 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 1:58:43
47 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:59:46
48 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 2:02:22
49 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:05:18
50 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 2:06:37
51 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:07:28
52 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2:07:35
53 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:11:19
54 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 2:13:14
55 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:13:29
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:15:49
57 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:17:04
58 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:20:15
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 2:21:52
60 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 2:24:03
61 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 2:25:07
62 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 2:26:27
63 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 2:27:06
64 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:27:46
65 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 2:41:07
66 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:43:48
67 Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:46:00
68 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:53:07
68 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 2:53:46
70 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:55:57
71 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:59:03
72 Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:59:16
73 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:59:50
74 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:00:08
75 Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3:00:44
76 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 3:02:52
77 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3:02:53
78 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 3:03:22
79 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:06:53
80 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:07:32
81 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:08:15
82 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3:10:18
83 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:10:25
84 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 3:11:09
85 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 3:12:40
86 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:13:47
87 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 3:14:31
88 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:18:32
89 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:24:07
90 Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:26:34
91 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 3:31:08
92 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:31:11
93 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:33:10
94 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3:35:16
95 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:37:22
96 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 3:38:01
97 Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3:38:41
98 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 3:40:37
99 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:41:39
100 Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 3:43:29
101 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 3:44:07
102 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:52:52
103 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:53:15
104 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:53:30
105 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:57:00
106 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:58:54
107 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3:58:55
108 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:59:09
109 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:59:50
110 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:01:08
111 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:01:30
112 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 4:01:57
113 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 4:05:41
114 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 4:07:14
115 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 4:08:01
116 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 4:08:01
117 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 4:10:13
118 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 4:11:33
119 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 4:11:45
120 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 4:13:59
121 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4:14:50
122 Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:19:57
123 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:20:31
124 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 4:22:07
125 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:22:35
126 Richard Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:23:09
127 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:23:14
128 Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 4:23:22
129 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:24:51
130 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 4:25:25
131 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 4:26:16
132 Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:26:57
133 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 4:30:18
134 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:30:22
135 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4:32:53
136 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4:35:51
137 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 4:37:37
138 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 4:37:54
139 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 4:38:34
140 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:38:53
141 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 4:45:29
142 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4:49:24
143 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:49:45
144 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:56:44



Giro d'Italia: Stage 1

Giro d'Italia: Stages 2 and 3 results

Giro d'Italia: Stage 4

Giro d'Italia: Stage 5

Giro d'Italia: Stage 6

Giro d'Italia: Stage 7

Giro d'Italia: Stage 8

Giro d'Italia: Stage 9

Giro d'Italia: Stage 10

Giro d'Italia: Stage 11

Giro Stage 12

Giro d'Italia: Stage 13

Giro d'Italia: Stage 14

Giro d'Italia: Stage 15

Giro d'Italia: Stage 16

Giro d'Italia: Stage 17

Giro d'Italia: Stage 18

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.