Canadian Cyclist

 

June 3/21 19:59 pm - Criterium du Dauphine: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 06/3/21
 

Results from the fifth stage in France

Stage 5: Saint-Chamond to Saint-Vallier, 170.4 km
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:02:15
2 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
3 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
4 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Team Qhubeka Assos
5 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
6 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo
7 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
8 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
9 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
10 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
11 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
12 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
13 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
14 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
15 Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
16 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
18 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
19 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
20 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
21 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
22 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
23 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
24 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
25 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
26 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
27 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
28 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
29 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
30 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
31 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
32 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
33 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
34 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
35 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
36 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM
37 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
38 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
39 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
40 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
41 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
42 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
43 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
44 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08
45 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
46 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 0:21
47 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:36
48 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
49 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
50 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
51 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
52 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
53 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
54 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
55 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM all s.t.
56 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:41
57 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 1:19
58 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
59 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
60 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
61 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
62 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
63 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM all s.t.
64 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 1:24
65 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
66 Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2:08
67 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM s.t.
68 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2:30
69 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
70 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 3:03
71 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
72 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
73 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
74 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
75 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
76 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
77 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
78 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
79 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
80 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
81 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
82 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
83 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
84 Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
85 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
86 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
87 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
88 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
89 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
90 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
91 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM all s.t.
92 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:19
93 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
94 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
95 William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
96 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo
97 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
98 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
99 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
100 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
101 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM all s.t.
102 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo 6:31
103 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 7:02
104 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
105 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
106 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
107 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
108 Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange
109 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic all s.t.
110 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 8:07
111 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
112 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
113 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
114 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8:40
115 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
116 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
117 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
118 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
119 Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange
120 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
121 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
122 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
123 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
124 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 9:26
125 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10:06
126 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 10:59
127 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
128 Jasper De Plus (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 11:12
129 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
130 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
131 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
132 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 15:47
133 Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
134 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe
135 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
136 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
137 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM all s.t.
DNF Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
DNF Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange
 
GC
1 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 16:59:22
2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech at 0:01
3 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06
4 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:09
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 0:13
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:14
7 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM s.t.
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:16
9 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:32
10 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:34
11 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:35
12 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:38
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:40
14 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:43
15 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:44
16 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:49
17 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:52
18 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:00
19 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:04
21 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:05
22 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 1:06
23 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:14
24 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:15
25 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 1:16
26 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:17
27 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 1:18
28 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 1:21
29 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:23
30 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 1:27
31 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 1:28
32 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:35
33 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:42
34 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:46
35 Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 2:00
36 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:22
37 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2:39
38 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 2:40
39 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:44
40 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2:55
41 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 3:26
42 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 4:03
43 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:28
44 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 4:29
45 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:53
46 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:27
47 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 5:46
48 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 5:54
49 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 6:16
50 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 6:19
51 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6:25
52 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:56
53 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 7:14
54 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 7:16
55 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 7:32
56 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
57 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 7:38
58 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 7:58
59 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 8:22
60 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 8:23
61 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 8:46
62 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 8:58
63 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 9:24
64 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 10:02
65 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 10:06
66 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 10:10
67 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Team Qhubeka Assos 10:30
68 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 11:20
69 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 11:24
70 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 11:31
71 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 11:37
72 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 11:44
73 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 12:04
74 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 12:29
75 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 13:40
76 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 14:02
77 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 14:07
78 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 14:25
79 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 14:30
80 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 14:57
81 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 15:20
82 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 16:34
83 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 17:17
84 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 18:37
85 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 18:43
86 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 18:59
87 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 19:00
88 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 19:22
89 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 19:46
90 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 19:48
91 Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 20:05
92 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 20:28
93 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 20:30
94 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 20:57
95 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 21:03
96 Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange 21:19
97 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 21:48
98 Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 22:35
99 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 22:37
100 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23:22
101 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 23:28
102 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 23:44
103 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 24:10
104 William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo 24:19
105 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 25:06
106 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 25:16
107 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 25:20
108 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 26:04
109 Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 26:17
110 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 26:29
111 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 26:39
112 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 27:39
113 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 27:49
114 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 28:01
115 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 28:03
116 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 28:56
117 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 29:05
118 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 29:46
119 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 30:09
120 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo 30:13
121 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 30:34
122 Jasper De Plus (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 31:02
123 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 31:36
124 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 32:48
125 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 32:49
126 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 33:52
127 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 35:01
128 Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 36:04
129 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 36:09
130 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 36:16
131 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 37:25
132 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 37:59
133 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 38:44
134 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 39:25
135 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 39:33
136 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 40:15
137 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe 48:41

 

Criterium du Dauphine: Stage 1

Criterium du Dauphine: Stage 2

Criterium du Dauphine: Stage 3

Criterium du Dauphine: Stage 4

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.